Youth Tournaments

Coaches: You need to get your Youth Tournament listed early. Call 319-551-5827

The cost to place a listing on this calendar without an ad in the newspaper is $60.

If you already advertise in The Predicament newspaper it is only $30 to add your listing to the website.

 2X3 ad for $42.00 ($12.00 more than the $60.00 Website Ad)

2X5 ad for $70.00 ($40.00 more than the $60.00 Website Ad)

2X7.5 ad (1/4 pg) for $105.00 ($75.00 more than the $60.00 Website Ad)

4X15 ad (Full pg) for $400.00 ($370.00 more than the $60.00 Website Ad)

Click Here to Submit a Youth Tournament

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF entry forms.

Date Tournament, Divisions, Contact Information, Entry Forms Site
Friday
Feb 27, 2015
Added Feb 17, 2015
Harris-Lake Park Youth Wrestling League Junior Wrestling Tournament
Divisions: 
PeeWee PreK-K, Bantam 1-2, Novice 3-4, Junior 5-6, Senior 7-8
Contact:
Brian Gilmore 712-330-2780
Click Here for Entry Form
Harris-Lake Park
Elementary
Lake Park, IA
Saturday
Feb 28, 2015
Added Feb 5, 2015
Rock Port Youth Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
K & U, 1 & 2, 3 & 4, 5 & 6
Contact:
Nichole Wallace Email: rpyouthwrestling@gmail.com 660-253-4444
Click Here for Registration Form
Rock Port
High School
Rock Port, MO
Saturday & Sunday
Feb 28 & March 1
Added Nov 11, 2014
Iowa AAU Kids State
Divisions:
Div A 3 & 4, Div B 5 & 6, Div C 7 & 8
Contact:
Wes Creason Email: aauwrestlingiowa@gmail.com
Click Here for Flyer          Click Here to Register
Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, IA
Friday-
March 6, 2015
Added Sept 4, 2014
The Brooklyn Brawl Takedown Tournament
Divisions:
Junior High  6, 7, 8 High School 9-12
Contact:
319-899-2880 Email: rrea@Brooklyn.k12.ia.us
Click Here for Entry Form            Click Here to Register on Track Wrestling
BGM High School Brooklyn, IA
Saturday
March 7, 2015
Added Jan 12, 2015
8th Annual Pleasantville Old Timer’s Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
4 – Person Round Robin
Contact:
Rob Busick 515-979-2630
Click Here for Entry Form
Pleasantville
High School
Pleasantville, IA
Saturday
March 7, 2015
Added Jan 19, 2015
4th Annual Buena Vista University Beaver Classic
Divisions:
Youth
PreK-K, 1 – 2,  3 – 4,  5 – 6,  7 – 8, High School 9 – 10, 11 – 12, Old Timers Collegiate & Non Collegiate, Jr Division 28 & Under, Sr Division 29 & Older
Contact:
Jeff Breese Email: beaverclassic@yahoo.com 712-749-2028 or Sean White 712-749-2029 or Jim Shima 712-299-1315
Click Here for Entry Form
Buena Vista
Field House
Storm Lake, IA
Saturday
March 7, 2015
Added Feb 18, 2015
Maryville Youth Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
Div I 1-2, II 3 – 4, III 5 – 6
Contact:
Jay Drake 660-562-3022 or 660-562-2863
Click Here for Entry Form
Maryville
High School
Maryville, MO
Saturday & Sunday
March 7 & 8, 2015
Added Dec 3, 2014
-Iowa Super PeeWee State Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
 Kindergarten,  1st Grade, 2nd Grade
Contact: Email: iasuperpeewee@gmail.com
Click here for Flyer                                   Click Here to Register Online
Young Arena
Waterloo, IA
Sunday
March 8, 2015
Added Feb 12, 2015
2015 Iowa Female Elite Wrestling State Folkstyle Championships
Divisions:
PeeWee (2009-10), Intermediate (2006-08), Novice (2003-05), Middle School (2000-02), USA Junior (9-12 Grades)
Contact:
Charlotte Bailey 319-400-2126 Email: coach@femaleelitewrestling.org
Click Here for Flyer                              Click Here to Register
Norwalk
High School
Norwalk, IA
Friday
March 13, 2015
Added Oct 22, 2014
2015 Adrian Kids
Classic Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
 PreK-K, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8
Contact:
 Douglas Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245
Click Here for Entry Form
Adrian
High School
Adrian, MN
Saturday
March 14, 2015
Added Jan 16, 2015
Old-Timers and High School Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
High School 9-12, Old-Timers Must be out of High School
Contact:
Robert Amos 712-789-0280 Email: bobsmowing01@yahoo.com or Matt Leighton 712-789-1196 Email: leighton.carpentry@gmail.com
Click Here for Entry Form
Griswold
High School
Griswold, IA
Saturday
March 14, 2015
Added Feb 12, 2015
26th Annual Caledonia Wrestling Club
Divisions:
Kindergarten, 1-2 Non Competitive, 1-2 Competitive,  Juniors 3-4, Seniors 5-6, M/HS 7-11
Contact:
Matt Blocker 563-568-7152 Email: mblocker17@live.com
Click Here for Entry Form
Caledonia
High School
Caledonia, MN
Saturday
March 14, 2015
Added Feb 24, 2015
Freestyle, Greco-Roman, Folkstyle & Old-Timers Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
Elementary 5-6, Jr High 7-8, Sr High 9-10, 11-12, Old-Timers
Contact:
John Torno, 712-239-4334 or 712-253-6395 or tornoj@live.siouxcityschools.com
Click Here for Entry Form
North
High School
Sioux City, IA
Saturday & Sunday
March 14-15, 2015
Added Jan 14, 2015
Corn Cob Nationals
Divisions:
6 & U, 7 & 8, 9 & 10, 11 & 12, 13 & 14, 15-18, Open 
Contact:
Brian Keck E-mail: brian@CornCobNationals.com
Click Here for Flyer                                   Click Here to Register Online
Iowa State Fairgrounds
jacobson Center
Des Moines, IA
Friday
March 20, 2015
Added August 17, 2014
Beyond the Baseline Friday Night Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
 PreK-K, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8    4 Man Round Robin
Contact:
 Gary Tharp 563-322-8434 or Email: garyt@beyondthebaseline.net
Click Here for Entry Form        Click Here to Register Online
Beyond the Baseline Davenport, IA
Saturday
March 21, 2015
Added Oct 24, 2014
Loess Hills Takedown Championships: Youth, High School, Oldtimers
Divisions:
PK-K, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, HS 9-10, 11-12: Oldtimers Collegiate & Non Collegiate
Contacts:
Sara Gordon 712-355-8797 Email: emaysmalvernia@gmail.com
Click Here for Entry Form
East Mills
High School
Malvern, IA
Friday
March 27, 2015
Added Mar 3, 2015
Clarke High School Takedown Tournament
Divisions:
Grades 7-8, Grades 9-12
Contact:
Click Here for Entry Form
Clarke
High School
Osceola, IA
Saturday
March 28, 2015
Added Jan 21, 2015
45th Annual Mick Pickford/Tri-State Freestyle Tournament
Divisions:
Bantam 2007-08, Intermediate 2005-06, Novice 2003-04, Schoolboy 2001-02, Cadet 1999-00, Junior 1995 & After , Open 1995 & Before
Contact: Ryan Smith Email: ryan.smith@fmcsd.org
Click Here for Entry Form
Fort Madison
High School
Fort Madison, IA
Saturday
March 28, 2015
Added Feb 12, 2015
Charls City Mat Club North/South All Star Wrestling Meet
Divisions:
Intermediate, School Boy, Cadet, Junior
Contact: 

Click Here to Register on Track Wrestling
Charles City
High School
Charles City, IA
Sunday
March 29, 2015
Added August 17, 2014
Beyond the Baseline Season Finale Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
 PreK-K, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8    4 Man Round Robin
Contact:
 Gary Tharp 563-322-8434 or Email: garyt@beyondthebaseline.net
Click Here for Entry Form        Click Here to Register Online
Beyond the Baseline Davenport, IA
Friday
April 10, 2015
Added Mar 3, 2015
Takedown Tournament
Divisions:
Middle School 7-8, High School 9-12
Contact:
Bran Carson 641-446-4816
Click Here for Entry Form
Central Decatur
High School
Leon, IA
Saturday
April 11, 2015
(Added August 17, 2014)
Beyond the Baseline 2nd Annual Heart of America Wrestling Tournament Divisions: Girls Only, Boys Only – PreK-K, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8    4 Man Round Robin Contact: Gary Tharp 563-322-8434 or Email: garyt@beyondthebaseline.net
Click Here for Entry Form        Click Here to Register Online
Beyond the Baseline Davenport, IA
Saturday
April 11, 2015
Added Feb 12, 2015
19th Annual Wrestling USA/Cliff Keen Athletic Dream Team Classic
High School Weights
Divisions:
All Star Meet
Contact:
G Wyatt Schultz PH: 319-551-5827 Email: gwyatt@thepredicament.com
Independence
High School
Independence, IA
Saturday
April 25, 2015
Added Sept 17, 2015
Norsky Open
Divisions: K-1-2,  3-4-5,  6-7-8,  9-10-11-12
Contact: 
Dave Mitchell 563-387-1713 Email: mitch@luther.edu or Billy Huebner 608-790-2468 Email: coachbilly@luther.edu
Click Here for Flyer
Regents Center Luther College Decorah, IA
Friday
June 5, 2015
Added Oct 10, 2014
7th Annual Showdown at Sundown Takedown Tournament
Divisions:
 Pee-Wee K-2, Prep 3-4, Junior 5-6, Senior 7-8
Contact:
 Chad Vollmecke 515-321-2444 Email waukeewrestling@gmail.com
Click Here for Entry Form                             Click Here to Register on Track
Waukee
Football Field
Waukee, IA
Saturday
June 27, 2015
(Added August 17, 2014)
Beyond the Baseline Summer Splash Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
 PreK-K, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8    4 Man Round Robin
Contact:
 Gary Tharp 563-322-8434 or Email: garyt@beyondthebaseline.net
Click Here for Entry Form        Click Here to Register Online
Beyond the Baseline Davenport, IA