4 Panthers in Hunt for Cliff Keen Title

By Michelle Van Dorn, UNI Sports Information

LAS VEGAS – UNI wrestling advanced four Panthers to the semifinals after the first day of the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite today.

Jay Schwarm (125 pounds), Josh Alber (141 pounds), Max Thomsen (149 pounds) and Taylor Lujan (174 pounds) remain undefeated and in the hunt for a Cliff Keen title.

UNI wrestlers knocked off four top-20 competitors today. At 125 pounds, unranked Jay Schwarm beat No. 6 Ryan Milhof of Arizona State, 8-6.  No. 12 Josh Alber beat No. 20 Russell Rohlfing of CSU-Bakersfield 10-3 before edging out No. 7 Tommy Thorn of Minnesota at 141 pounds.

No. 7 Taylor Lujan avenged a loss from last year against No. 9 Jadaen Bernstein of Navy. Bernstein ended Lujan's run at the national tournament. Lujan now leads the series 2-1 with Bernstein.

Drew Foster and Jacob Holschlag remain in contention for a third-place finish at 184 pounds and 197 pounds, respectively.

125: No. 10 seed Jay Schwarm (No. 19 FloWrestling rankings)

  • W – Devin Brown (West Virginia), fall 3:59
  • W – Paul Bianchi (North Dakota State), fall 1:55
  • W – Michael Russo (Cornell), 8-4
  • W – #6 Ryan Milhof (Arizona State), 8-6
  • Next - #7 Sean Russell (Edinboro)

133: Jack Wagner – DNP

  • L – #5 Jack Mueller (Virginia), fall 0:55
  • L – Ali Naser (Arizona State), maj. dec. 19-6

141: No. 6 seed Josh Alber (No. 12 FloWrestling rankings)

  • W – Blake Beard (North Idaho College), TF 18-3 (6:27)
  • W – Alec Opsal (Air Force), maj. dec. 13-2
  • W – #20 Russell Rohlfing (CSU-Bakersfield), 10-3
  • W – #7 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota), 4-3
  • Next – #6 Chad Red (Nebraska),

149: No. 1 seed Max Thomsen (No. 3 FloWrestling rankings)

  • W – Jimmy Fate (Northern Colorado), 7-2
  • W – Robert Lee (Pitt), 3-1
  • W – Seth Hogue (Bucknell), fall 2:07
  • W – Michael Sprague (American), 4-1
  • Next - #6 Troy Heilmann (North Carolina),

157:  Paden Moore – DNP

  • L – #14 Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan), 10-5
  • L – Zach Moore (West Virginia), fall 0:19

165:  Isaiah Patton – DNP

  • L – #20 Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley), 11-9 SV
  • L - #19 Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State), 9-2

174: No. 5 seed Taylor Lujan (No. 7 FloWrestling rankings)

  • W – Austin Bell (Pitt), fall 3:00
  • W – Kyle Pope (Wyoming), fall 3:56
  • W – #9 Jadaen Bernstein (Navy), fall 0:52
  • Next - #1 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State)

184: No. 4 seed Drew Foster (No. 7 FloWrestling rankings)

  • W – Ryan Anderson (Cal Poly), tech fall, 16-0
  • L – Taylor Venz (Nebraska), fall 2:44
  • W – Drew Phipps (Bucknell), maj. dec. 12-0
  • Next – #16 Chip Ness (North Carolina)

197: Jacob Holschlag

  • W – Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma), 4-0
  • W – Sam Colbray (Iowa State), 9-2
  • L – #17 Nathan Traxler (Stanford), 9-5
  • W – Trey Schlender (Nebraska-Kearney), fall 1:43
  • Next – Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State)

285: Carter Isley – DNP

  • L – AJ Nevills (Fresno State), 3-1
  • W – Sean O'Malley (Drexel), maj. dec. 8-0
  • L – Marcus Harrington (Iowa State), 3-2