Dream Team Classic to feature Team Indiana vs The United States in Brownsburg, Ind. April 14

BY VIVIANE FRACASSO, USA WRESTLING

IndianaMat along with Wrestling USA magazine and Cliff Keen are pleased to present the 2018 Dream Team Classic at Brownsburg High School in Brownsburg, Ind.

This premier high school all-star wrestling event features many of the top seniors in the country in a dual meet format, matching up an assortment of kids that represent "The United States," versus the top wrestlers from the host state of Indiana.

This year, the best wrestlers for the host state will comprise "Team Indiana."

The event will be held this Saturday evening, April 14th, at 6:00 PM in the gymnasium at Brownsburg High School in Brownsburg, Ind.

Tickets are $10 for adults and $5 for students and can be purchased at the door, or in advance HERE

2018 Dream Team Classic at Brownsburg High School in Brownsburg, Ind.
WHAT: Indiana Mat Dream Team Classic
WHERE: Brownsburg High School, 1000 S Odell, Brownsburg, IN (enter door #15)
WHEN: Saturday, April 14, 2018, 6pm, Doors open at 5pm.

Indiana Lineup 

113: Jose Diaz (Wheeler, Ind.)
120: Colin Poynter (Portage, Ind.)
126: Ty Mills (Brownsburg, Ind.)
132: Graham Rooks (Columbus East, Ind.)
138: Kris Rumph (Portage, Ind.)
145: Christian Hunt (Yorktown, Ind.)
152: Brayton Lee (Brownsbur, Ind.)
160: Gleason Mappes (Center Grove, Ind.)
170: Noah Warren (Perry Meridian, Ind.)
182: Conner Graber (Northridge, Ind.)
195: Lucas Davison (Chesterton, Ind.)
220: Mason Parris (Lawrenceburg, Ind.)
285: Brandon Streck (Merrillville, Ind.)

Indiana Coaching Staff
Darrick Snyder (Brownsburg, Ind.)
Matt Schoettle (Perry Meridian, Ind.)
Mark Kirchgassner (Lawrenceburg, Ind.)

Honorary Head Coach

Dick Neal

USA Lineup
113: Cevion Severado (Christian Brothers, Mo.)
120: Joey Melendez (Montini Catholic, Ill.)
126: Malik Johnson (Christian Brothers, Mo.)
132: Real Woods (Montini Catholic, Ill.)
138: Cole Matthews (Reynolds, Pa.)
145: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee, Minn.)
152: Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, N.Y.)
160: Jared Franek (Fargo West, N.D.)
170: Travis Wittlake (Marshfield, Ore.)
182: Jared Krattiger (Waterford, Wis.)
195: Tanner Sloan (Alburnett, Iowa)
220: Brandon Whitman (Dundee, Mich.)
285: Jake Levengood (Vacaville, Calif.)

USA Coach
Israel Martinez (Montini Catholic, Ill.)

Rankings Flo/Intermat

113: Jose Diaz- Wheeler vs. #4/#9 Cevion Severado- Christian Brothers, Missouri
120: Colin Poynter- Portage vs. #7/#7 Joey Melendez- Montini Catholic, Illinois
126: Ty Mills- Brownsburg vs. #1/#4 Malik Johnson- Christian Brothers, Missouri
132: Graham Rooks- Columbus East vs. #2/#3 Real Woods- Montini Catholic, Illinois
138: Kris Rumph- Portage vs. #6/#10 Cole Matthews- Reynolds, Pennsylvania
145: Christian Hunt- Yorktown vs. #11(@152)/#9(@152) Alex Lloyd- Shakopee, Minnesota
152: #2/#3 Brayton Lee- Brownsburg vs. #3/#2 Jacori Teemer- Long Beach, New York
160: Gleason Mappes- Center Grove vs. #7/#6 Jared Franek- Fargo West, North Dakota
170: Noah Warren- Perry Meridian vs. #1/#1 Travis Wittlake- Marshfield, Oregon
182: Conner Graber- Northridge vs. #3/#6 Jared Krattiger- Waterford, Wisconsin
195: #5/#4 Lucas Davison- Chesterton vs. Tanner Sloan- Alburnett, Iowa
220: #1/#1 Mason Parris- Lawrenceburg vs. #3(@195)/#3 Brandon Whitman- Dundee, Michigan
285: Brandon Streck- Merrillville vs. #10/#15 Jake Levengood- Vacaville, California