The Predicaments Academic All-State Teams

Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee

The Predicaments Academic All-State Teams have been selected. Certificates are in the mail or have been received by the school Activities Director. The print edition of the teams will available the week of May 14. The applicants were all well-qualified, with the selections separated by very narrow margins in criteria. Congratulations to this special group of very deserving athletes.

Academic All-State 2018
1st Team
Kyle Biscoglia                    Senior         Waukee
Cooper Siebrecht              Senior         Lisbon
Spencer Trenary               Junior          Clarion Goldfield Dows
Lucas Roland                    Junior          PCM, Monroe
Joe Kelly                            Senior          West Liberty
Donny Schmit                   Senior          Wapsie Valley
Kaleb Olejniczak              Junior           Perry
Noah Glaser                      Senior           New Hampton
Harlan Steffensmeier     Senior           Fort Madison
Chase Luensman             Junior           Monticello
Drake Doolittle                Junior            Webster City
Gabe Irons                        Senior            Lake Mills
Wade Mitchell                 Sophomore   Woodbury Central, Moville
Trey Brisker                     Senior            Wilton
Cobe Siebrecht                Junior            Lisbon
Ben Sarasin                      Senior            Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Cade DeVos                     Junior             Southeast Polk

2nd Team
Noah Fye                         Senior             New Hampton
Coy Ruess                       Junior             West Liberty
Kaden Kilburg               Junior             Lisbon
Cullan Schriever           Sophomore     Mason City
Ben Monroe                   Sophomore     Ankeny Centennial
Brady Fritz                     Senior South  Tama County
Drew Bennett                Senior              Fort Dodge
Chase McAlister           Junior              South Central Calhoun
Joe Pins                          Junior              Dubuque Hempstead
Daniel Kimball             Junior              Don Bosco, Gilbertville
Nick Foss                       Senior              Harlan
Gabriel Kjeldgaard      Senior              Lewis Central
Caleb McCabe              Junior              North Scott, Eldridge
Kobe Clayborne           Sophomore     Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
Paul Ryan                     Junior              Mount Vernon

Honorable Mention
Ryan Clark                   Junior            Mount Vernon
Caleb LaLonde            Junior            West Burlington Notre Dame, Danville
Wes Cummings          Junior            PCM, Monroe
Devin Ludwig             Junior            Epworth, Western Dubuque
Anthony Baird           Senior             Woodbury Central, Moville
Baylor Crigger            Junior            Camanche
Chance Downs           Sophomore   Maquoketa Valley
Luke Martin               Junior             Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
Mitchell Hayes           Senior            Starmont
Matt Connolly            Senior             Dubuque Senior
Garret Thompson      Senior            Logan Magnolia
Gable Sieperda           Senior             Central Lyon
Will Hoeft                    Sophomore   Iowa City West
Zach Roeder                Sophomore   Bellevue