Results for Iowa 2 at Junior Freestyle duals

Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco-Gilbertville)

Iowa 2 competed in the GREEN/YELLOW BRACKET at the Junior Freestyle duals.  Going unbeaten in this bracket were Ethan Wood-Finley, Dan Kimball, Tate Battani and Kaleb Reeves.  All four finished with 5-0 records.  Going 4-1 in this bracket was Brayden Wolf and Justin McCunn.  Iowa 2 finished in sixth place in this bracket losing to Florida 33-29 in the fifth place dual.
Round 2
Iowa 2 defeated Tennessee 2 42-8
195 - Elijah Miller (Tennessee 2) over Brock Bortolotti (Iowa 2) Dec 14-6
220 - Brayden Wolf (Iowa 2) over Justin Watson (Tennessee 2) TF 11-0
285 - Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 - Double Forfeit
106 - Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa 2) over Ian Wright (Tennessee 2) Fall 0:28
113 - Grant Harbour (Iowa 2) over Mason Sutton (Tennessee 2) Fall 0:16
120 - Dan Kimball (Iowa 2) over Jacob Pratt (Tennessee 2) TF 10-0
126 - Double Forfeit
132 - Joe Pins (Iowa 2) over Tristan Entwistle (Tennessee 2) TF 10-0
138 - Double Forfeit
145 - Antonio Washington (Tennessee 2) over Eric Owens (Iowa 2) TF 12-2
152 - Jack Gehl (Iowa 2) over Devan Lane (Tennessee 2) TF 10-0
160 - Justin McCunn (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Double Forfeit
182 - Tate Battani (Iowa 2) over Christian Salter (Tennessee 2) TF 12-2

Round 3
Nebraska 2 defeated Iowa 2 38-30
220 - Brayden Wolf (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Terrance Heyes (Nebraska 2) Fall 0:52
100 - Nate Rubino (Nebraska 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa 2) over Michale Kolling (Nebraska 2) Fall 2:30
113 - Dyson Kunz (Nebraska 2) over Grant Harbour (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
120 - Dan Kimball (Iowa 2) over Emilio Haynes (Nebraska 2) TF 12-2
126 - Shawn Buchanan (Nebraska 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Cole Zebley (Nebraska 2) over Joe Pins (Iowa 2) TF 13-2
138 - Carter Kucera (Nebraska 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - DevonTae Guttierez (Nebraska 2) over Eric Owens (Iowa 2) TF 15-4
152 - Tenontae Wilson (Nebraska 2) over Jack Gehl (Iowa 2) Fall 0:14
160 - Justin McCunn (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Tate Battani (Iowa 2) over Evan Canoyer (Nebraska 2) TF 12-2
182 - Double Forfeit
195 - Carson Zwingman (Nebraska 2) over Brock Bortolotti (Iowa 2) TF 10-0

Round 4
Iowa 2 defeated North Dakota 2 43-21
285 - Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) Fall 0:51
100 - Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Grant Harbour (Iowa 2) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
120 - Dan Kimball (Iowa 2) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
126 - Preston Fettig (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Joe Pins (Iowa 2) over Sam Goodman (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
138 - William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Eric Owens (Iowa 2) over Ethan Fleck (North Dakota 2) Fall 2:20
152 - Jack Gehl (Iowa 2) over Faustin Ndikumwenayo (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
160 - Justin McCunn (Iowa 2) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
170 - Double Forfeit
182 - Tate Battani (Iowa 2) over Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) TF 12-1
195 - Brock Bortolotti (Iowa 2) over Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
220 - Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) over Brayden Wolf (Iowa 2) Fall 1:02

Round 5
Alaska defeated Iowa 2 43-30
100 - Andrew Dalrymple (Alaska ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa 2) over Jeremy Bockert (Alaska ) Fall 0:33
113 - Grant Harbour (Iowa 2) over Roberto Lechuga (Alaska ) TF 15-4
120 - Dan Kimball (Iowa 2) over Gideon Hutchison (Alaska ) Dec 13-5
126 - Luciano Fasulo (Alaska ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Joe Pins (Iowa 2) over Kobe Ames (Alaska ) Inj 3:24
138 - Wayne Newman (Alaska ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Sterling Uhlenhake (Alaska ) over Eric Owens (Iowa 2) Fall 1:26
152 - Westley Bockert (Alaska ) over Jack Gehl (Iowa 2) TF 14-3
160 - Andrue Shepersky (Alaska ) over Justin McCunn (Iowa 2) Fall 0:18
170 - Tate Battani (Iowa 2) over Daniel Niebles (Alaska ) TF 14-3
182 - Zach Tolver (Alaska ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Evan Bockman (Alaska ) over Brock Bortolotti (Iowa 2) Fall 2:14
220 - Brayden Wolf (Iowa 2) over Jason Edwards (Alaska ) TF 12-2
285 - Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Tanner Clark (Alaska ) TF 10-0

5th Place Match
Florida defeated Iowa 2 33-29
106 - Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa 2) over Dylan Sparkman (Florida) Dec 8-7
113 - Ryan Rowland (Florida) over Grant Harbour (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
120 - Dan Kimball (Iowa 2) over Christopher Busutil (Florida) TF 11-0
126 - Bretli Reyna (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Malyke Hines (Florida) over Joe Pins (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
138 - Frankie Tal-Shahar (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Ethan Basile (Florida) over Eric Owens (Iowa 2) TF 12-0
152 - Ethan Woods (Florida) over Jack Gehl (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
160 - Justin McCunn (Iowa 2) over Nicholas Esposito (Florida) TF 10-0
170 - Double Forfeit
182 - Tate Battani (Iowa 2) over Alexis Cruz (Florida) TF 14-2
195 - Brock Bortolotti (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Brayden Wolf (Iowa 2) over Dakota Fagg (Florida) TF 10-0
285 - Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Max Diaz (Florida) Fall 0:16
100 - Zion Gonzalez (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf