Results for Team Iowa at 2018 Schoolboy/girl Duals – Freestyle

7th Place Match

Iowa defeated Oklahoma Red 57-25

  • 119 - Jace Anderson (Iowa) over Ayden Little (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-0
  • 125 - Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Trinit Zwifiel (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-0
  • 130 - Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Skyler Bean (Oklahoma Red) TF 13-3
  • 136 - Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Caleb Rogers (Oklahoma Red) Fall 1:21
  • 149 - Ian Jones (Oklahoma Red) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 165 - Spencer Rochelle (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 187 - Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Cole Carroll (Oklahoma Red) Dec 3-1
  • 250 - Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Cade White (Oklahoma Red) Fall 1:45
  • 71 - Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Cash Donnell (Oklahoma Red) Dec 9-5
  • 77 - Landyn Sommer (Oklahoma Red) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 83 - Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Rhett Peak (Oklahoma Red) Fall 2:28
  • 87 - Ryder Block (Iowa) over Jj Mccomas (Oklahoma Red) TF 15-4
  • 90 - Gable Porter (Iowa) over Josey Jernegan (Oklahoma Red) Fall 1:28
  • 97 - Shelton Chastain (Oklahoma Red) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) TF 11-1
  • 102 - Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Braden Brown (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-0
  • 106 - Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Jim Mullin (Oklahoma Red) TF 12-0
  • 110 - Michael Fredrickson (Oklahoma Red) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 12-1
  • 114 - Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Brady Benham (Oklahoma Red) Fall 0:57

Pool A - Iowa

Quarterfinal

Team Ohio defeated Iowa 50-25

  • 77 - Ryan Bennett (Team Ohio) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 83 - Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Cody Cuerbo (Team Ohio) Dec 13-13
  • 87 - Ryder Block (Iowa) over Patrick Reineke (Team Ohio) TF 11-0
  • 90 - Gable Porter (Iowa) over Max Hermes (Team Ohio) Dec 5-0
  • 97 - Sam Cartella (Team Ohio) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 102 - Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Alexander Munn (Team Ohio) TF 10-0
  • 106 - Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Manuel Scordos (Team Ohio) TF 10-0
  • 110 - Joey Vazsonyi (Team Ohio) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 16-5
  • 114 - Dy`vaire Vandyke (Team Ohio) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) Dec 9-5
  • 119 - Nate Burnett (Team Ohio) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) Fall 0:56
  • 125 - Nick Hart (Team Ohio) over Dylan Whitt (Iowa) TF 11-0
  • 130 - James Scavuzzo (Team Ohio) over Ben Kueter (Iowa) Dec 8-7
  • 136 - Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Luke Vanadia (Team Ohio) Dec 12-10
  • 149 - Dylan Russo (Team Ohio) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) TF 11-0
  • 165 - Steve Marra (Team Ohio) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 187 - Logan Shephard (Team Ohio) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 250 - Jackson Berardi (Team Ohio) over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) TF 16-6
  • 71 - Javann Yarbrough (Team Ohio) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) Fall 0:47
Cons. Round 3

Iowa defeated New York 54-29

  • 87 - Ryder Block (Iowa) over Gianni Silvestri (New York) Fall 0:52
  • 90 - Gable Porter (Iowa) over Tyler Ferrara (New York) TF 14-4
  • 97 - Mickey Brown (New York) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) TF 17-7
  • 102 - Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Max Gallagher (New York) Dec 6-4
  • 106 - Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Donovan Smith (New York) TF 10-0
  • 110 - Isaiah Weber (Iowa) over Charlie Welcome (New York) TF 12-2
  • 114 - Carter Shubert (New York) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) Dec 2-0
  • 119 - Jordan Soriano (New York) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) Fall 0:26
  • 125 - Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Christefar Mableton (New York) Fall 1:13
  • 130 - Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Kyle Moore (New York) TF 13-3
  • 136 - Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Hank Baronowski (New York) Fall 0:58
  • 149 - Eli Sallis (Iowa) over Kamari Davis (New York) Fall 0:40
  • 165 - Gabriel Monroe (New York) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 187 - Masen Cooper (New York) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 250 - Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Cameron Groncki (New York) Fall 0:57
  • 71 - Matt Marlow (New York) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) TF 12-2
  • 77 - Carson Doolittle (Iowa) over Sean Campbell (New York) TF 10-0
  • 83 - Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Ashton Seymour (New York) TF 12-0

Cons. Semi

Iowa defeated Indiana Gold 46-33

  • 90 - Gable Porter (Iowa) over Cheaney Schoeff (Indiana Gold) Fall 2:27
  • 97 - Sam Goin (Indiana Gold) over Caleb Olson (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 102 - Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Sergio Lemley (Indiana Gold) Dec 8-6
  • 106 - Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Aidan Torres (Indiana Gold) TF 11-0
  • 110 - Isaiah Weber (Iowa) over Aiden Reynolds (Indiana Gold) Dec 10-6
  • 114 - Lane Gilbert (Indiana Gold) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) TF 17-6
  • 119 - Jace Anderson (Iowa) over Ethan Thompson (Indiana Gold) Dec 19-15
  • 125 - Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Ethan Jeffery (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0
  • 130 - Ben Kueter (Iowa) over John Purdy (Indiana Gold) Dec 6-3
  • 136 - Drake Buchanan (Indiana Gold) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) Dec 7-6
  • 149 - Aaron Steenbeke (Indiana Gold) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Fall 0:50
  • 165 - Jacob Skinner (Indiana Gold) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 0:41
  • 187 - Leighton Jones (Indiana Gold) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) TF 11-0
  • 250 - Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Jacob Johnson (Indiana Gold) Fall 1:45
  • 71 - Toby Billerman (Indiana Gold) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 77 - Carson Doolittle (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 83 - Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Coy Hammack (Indiana Gold) Fall 0:25
  • 87 - Ryder Block (Iowa) over Bryce Lowery (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0

 3rd Place Match

Florida defeated Iowa 42-40

  • 97 - Christian Moder (Florida) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) Fall 1:39
  • 102 - Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Ethan Mojena (Florida) TF 11-0
  • 106 - Brennan Vanhoecke (Florida) over Aiden Riggins (Iowa) Dec 7-4
  • 110 - Sawyer Bartelt (Florida) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) Fall 1:41
  • 114 - Koen Hoffman (Florida) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) Dec 12-5
  • 119 - Cordell White (Florida) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 125 - Joe Gonzalez (Florida) over Dylan Whitt (Iowa) TF 12-2
  • 130 - Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Frank Solorzano (Florida) Dec 9-5
  • 136 - Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Jake Maffi (Florida) Fall 0:55
  • 149 - Landon Taylor (Florida) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Fall 1:08
  • 165 - Santiago Arcinega (Florida) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 0:32
  • 187 - Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Miguel Diaz (Florida) Fall 0:51
  • 250 - Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Navarro Schunke (Florida) Fall 0:39
  • 71 - Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Luis Acevedo (Florida) TF 12-2
  • 77 - Tyler Washburn (Florida) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 11-0
  • 83 - Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Fisher Bejnerowicz (Florida) TF 14-4
  • 87 - Ryder Block (Iowa) over Josh Hartley (Florida) TF 10-0
  • 90 - Gable Porter (Iowa) over Hayden Whidden (Florida) Dec 8-4

Bronze/Copper Pool - Iowa

Round 1

Minnesota Red defeated Iowa 46-35

  • 106 - Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Adam Cherne (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
  • 110 - Yj Eveillard (Minnesota Red) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 14-3
  • 114 - Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Dain Mortenson (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
  • 119 - Seth Newby (Minnesota Red) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 125 - Jude Link (Minnesota Red) over Dylan Whitt (Iowa) Dec 13-6
  • 130 - Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Joseph Forsberg (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:38
  • 136 - Brady Kasprick (Minnesota Red) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) Dec 4-4
  • 149 - Derrick Mcmillen (Minnesota Red) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Fall 0:44
  • 165 - Keaton Haas (Minnesota Red) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 187 - Thomas Dineen (Minnesota Red) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) TF 16-6
  • 250 - Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Tyce Mcelrath (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:40
  • 71 - Mason Mills (Minnesota Red) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 77 - Mason Ringate (Minnesota Red) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) Dec 8-7
  • 83 - Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota Red) Dec 10-3
  • 87 - Ryder Block (Iowa) over Cash Raymond (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
  • 90 - Colton Bornholdt (Minnesota Red) over Gable Porter (Iowa) Dec 10-8
  • 97 - Parker Janssen (Minnesota Red) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) Fall 2:28
  • 102 - Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Kain Sanders (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2

Round 2

Team Missouri defeated Iowa 40-36

  • 110 - Jay Greiner (Team Missouri) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) Fall 0:26
  • 114 - Ryan Schepers (Team Missouri) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 119 - Braxton Strick (Team Missouri) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) Fall 1:15
  • 125 - Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Jaxson Mcintyre (Team Missouri) Fall 2:22
  • 130 - Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Drew Morgan (Team Missouri) TF 10-0
  • 136 - Chance Cole (Team Missouri) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) Dec 12-4
  • 149 - Eli Sallis (Iowa) over John Jenkins (Team Missouri) TF 10-0
  • 165 - Paul Hernandez (Team Missouri) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 187 - Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Mathew Maluia (Team Missouri) Dec 6-4
  • 250 - Peyton Hahn (Team Missouri) over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 71 - Zan Fugitt (Team Missouri) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 77 - Kolby Warren (Team Missouri) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 83 - Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Sam Ewing (Team Missouri) TF 10-0
  • 87 - Ryder Block (Iowa) over Kolby Mcclain (Team Missouri) TF 12-0
  • 90 - Gable Porter (Iowa) over Chance Phillips (Team Missouri) Fall 0:43
  • 97 - Cael Keck (Team Missouri) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) Dec 7-4
  • 102 - Eli Ashcroft (Team Missouri) over Layne Brenden (Iowa) Dec 4-1
  • 106 - Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Chase Short (Team Missouri) TF 10-0

Round 3

California Gold defeated Iowa 49-35

  • 114 - Brock Bobzien (California Gold) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) TF 12-0
  • 119 - Dakota Stephens (California Gold) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) Fall 2:47
  • 125 - Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Ammar Khan (California Gold) TF 12-2
  • 130 - Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Oscar Alfaro (California Gold) TF 12-2
  • 136 - Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Hayden Marino (California Gold) Fall 0:58
  • 149 - Cade Creighton (California Gold) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) TF 17-6
  • 165 - Isaiah Garza (California Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 187 - Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Noah Duran (California Gold) TF 13-2
  • 250 - Tj Takafua (California Gold) over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) Fall 0:25
  • 71 - Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Brayden Kuskie (California Gold) TF 10-0
  • 77 - Damian Alvarez (California Gold) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 83 - Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Tyler Riley (California Gold) TF 12-0
  • 87 - Ryder Block (Iowa) over Nathanael Gonzalez (California Gold) TF 13-1
  • 90 - Beau Mantanona (California Gold) over Gable Porter (Iowa) Fall 0:24
  • 97 - Collin Guffey (California Gold) over Caleb Olson (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 102 - Scotty Moore (California Gold) over Layne Brenden (Iowa) TF 14-2
  • 106 - Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Erik Mccown (California Gold) TF 12-2
  • 110 - Eric Almarinez (California Gold) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 10-0