Results of Team Iowa 7 at 2018 AAU Scholastic Duals All Star

Pool C - 16. Team Iowa Black #7
Round 1
17. Spec Ops defeated 16. Team Iowa Black #7 36-25
106 - Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jordan King (17. Spec Ops) Fall 3:05
113 - Ben Buhler (17. Spec Ops) over Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:03
120 - Stephen Chopek (17. Spec Ops) over Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 7-3
126 - Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Nicholas Vugman (17. Spec Ops) Maj 11-3
132 - Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over David Ortiz (17. Spec Ops) Dec 9-7
138 - Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Tyrone Jones (17. Spec Ops) SV-1 5-3
145 - Deville Dentiss (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Brian Opalensky (17. Spec Ops) Fall 0:21
152 - Anthony Artalona (17. Spec Ops) over Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 5:37
160 - Jesse III (17. Spec Ops) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 5:43
170 - Justin Grant (17. Spec Ops) over Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) SV-1 6-4
182 - Cole Maddox (17. Spec Ops) over Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 8-5
195 - Robert Sharp (17. Spec Ops) over Garet Sims (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 6-4
220 - Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Bryan Canedo (17. Spec Ops) Dec 3-2
285 - Cole Lewis (17. Spec Ops) over Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 4:54

Round 2
22. US Wrestling Academy defeated 16. Team Iowa Black #7 55-6
106 - Skyler Akers (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 3:15
113 - Caden Auch (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:09
120 - Kai Orine (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 3:09
126 - Weston Diblasi (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Maj 14-5
132 - Cam Fusco (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:53
138 - Garret Kloeppel (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 6-3
145 - Justus Scott (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Deville Dentiss (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 4-3
152 - Hale Enos (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) TF 19-3
160 - Cory Peterson (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Maj 14-2
170 - Blake Hopson (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 5-0
182 - Chase Stegall (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 5-1
195 - Brett Mordekai (22. US Wrestling Academy) over Triston Licht (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 2:45
220 - Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jacob Bullock (22. US Wrestling Academy) Dec 9-3
285 - Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Joe Klutho (22. US Wrestling Academy) Dec 2-1

Round 3
16. Team Iowa Black #7 defeated 19. Contender Elite Legend 29-25
106 - Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Cole Bayless (19. Contender Elite Legend) Dec 8-4
113 - Corey Morabito (19. Contender Elite Legend) over Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Maj 10-2
120 - Jared Kuhns (19. Contender Elite Legend) over Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 9-7
126 - Kenneth Herrmann (19. Contender Elite Legend) over Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 4-2
132 - Tyler Williams (19. Contender Elite Legend) over Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:49
138 - Connor Trowbridge (19. Contender Elite Legend) over Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 5-4
145 - Nathan Haubert (19. Contender Elite Legend) over Wade Mitchell (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 8-1
152 - Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Dillon Sheehy (19. Contender Elite Legend) Fall 3:39
170 - Tyler Mousaw (19. Contender Elite Legend) over Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 10-7
182 - Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Maximus Hale (19. Contender Elite Legend) Dec 3-2
195 - Garet Sims (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Buridano Stolfi (19. Contender Elite Legend) Dec 3-1
220 - Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Luke Fischer (19. Contender Elite Legend) Maj 11-3
285 - Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Paolo Disanto (19. Contender Elite Legend) Maj 10-2

Round 4
16. Team Iowa Black #7 defeated 21. South Dakota Blue 53-18
106 - Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Brenden Salfrank (21. South Dakota Blue) TF 22-7
113 - Jacob Steiger (21. South Dakota Blue) over Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 8-6
120 - Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Dane Christopherson (21. South Dakota Blue) Fall 4:19
126 - Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Hayden Pierret (21. South Dakota Blue) Fall 3:47
132 - Caden Lamer (21. South Dakota Blue) over Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 3:39
138 - Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Wade Mitchell (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jaden Dominisse (21. South Dakota Blue) Dec 5-2
152 - Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over William Jarrott (21. South Dakota Blue) Dec 6-0
160 - Tanner Even (21. South Dakota Blue) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 5-1
170 - Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Tee Allen (21. South Dakota Blue) Fall 0:46
195 - Triston Licht (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Kenneth St. (21. South Dakota Blue) Fall 1:29
285 - Kaden Johnson (21. South Dakota Blue) over Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) MFF

Round 5
20. Team Michigan Blue defeated 16. Team Iowa Black #7 30-21
106 - Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Mason Shrader (20. Team Michigan Blue) Dec 5-2
113 - Caleb Meekins (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:30
120 - Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Derek Giallombardo (20. Team Michigan Blue) Dec 11-5
126 - Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Kyle Borthwell (20. Team Michigan Blue) Dec 10-4
132 - Michael Mars (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 3:43
138 - Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Skyler Crespo (20. Team Michigan Blue) TB-1 4-3
145 - Anthony Gibson (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Wade Mitchell (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 5-2
152 - Alec Rees (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 2:50
160 - Sam York (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 4-1
170 - Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Cal Stefanco (20. Team Michigan Blue) Dec 1-0
182 - Cade Dallwitz (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 1-0
195 - Garet Sims (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Greyson Stevens (20. Team Michigan Blue) Dec 7-3
220 - Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jacob Ransom (20. Team Michigan Blue) Dec 10-3
285 - Owen Miller (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 5-0

Round 7
16. Team Iowa Black #7 defeated 18. Rough House Boys 57-18
106 - Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Zaderian Toney (18. Rough House Boys) Dec 4-2
113 - Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Zaevian Toney (18. Rough House Boys) Fall 5:11
120 - Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jacob Dease (18. Rough House Boys) Fall 4:58
126 - Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Sebastian Burt (18. Rough House Boys) Fall 1:49
132 - Jared Dinh (18. Rough House Boys) over Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 4:29
138 - Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Brannon Priddell (18. Rough House Boys) Fall 1:42
145 - Wade Mitchell (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jordan Whalen (18. Rough House Boys) Dec 8-4
152 - Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Cal Francovitch (18. Rough House Boys) Fall 1:38
160 - Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Robert Scott (18. Rough House Boys) Dec 5-1
170 - Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over George Francovitch (18. Rough House Boys) Fall 3:13
182 - Carter Gill (18. Rough House Boys) over Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 0:33
195 - Triston Licht (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Cooper Jenkins (18. Rough House Boys) Fall 0:24
220 - Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Jaxon Bast (18. Rough House Boys) over Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:04


Team Iowa Black #7
1st Place Match

16. Team Iowa Black #7 defeated 14. Combat Athletics 32-28
106 - Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jeffrey Richards (14. Combat Athletics) Dec 7-2
113 - James Joplin (14. Combat Athletics) over Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:19
120 - Rylee Billings (14. Combat Athletics) over Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 10-3
126 - Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Landon Shuford (14. Combat Athletics) Maj 13-4
132 - Jude Lloyd (14. Combat Athletics) over Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 7-0
138 - Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Spencer Leonhardt (14. Combat Athletics) Dec 4-3
145 - Wade Mitchell (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Colby Teague (14. Combat Athletics) Maj 11-3
152 - Mikey Vernagallo (14. Combat Athletics) over Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:34
160 - Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Michael Goins (14. Combat Athletics) Dec 6-0
170 - Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Landon Foor (14. Combat Athletics) Dec 6-1
182 - Christopher Garrison (14. Combat Athletics) over Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Maj 12-2
195 - Garet Sims (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Cameron Blizard (14. Combat Athletics) Fall 1:44
220 - Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jesus Olmedo (14. Combat Athletics) Fall 1:39
285 - Brandon Williams (14. Combat Athletics) over Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 4:41

Team Iowa Black #7
Champ. Round 1
25. MAWA Knight Point Red defeated 16. Team Iowa Black #7 45-27
106 - Frank Diesso (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) over Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 2:57
113 - Matthew Mayer (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) over Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:30
120 - Drew Munch (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) over Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:03
126 - Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Evan Klimas (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) Maj 10-1
132 - Jonathan Miers (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) over Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) TF 18-1
138 - Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Deville Dentiss (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Cole Handlovic (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) Inj 3:01
152 - Luca Frinzi (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) over Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:29
160 - Dominic Falcone (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) TB-1 8-7
170 - Robert Kanniard (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) over Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Maj 17-6
182 - Roberto Spezza (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) over Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 11-4
195 - Garet Sims (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Lear Quinton (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) Fall 1:54
220 - Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over John Fulmer (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) Fall 3:21
285 - Michael Wolfgram (25. MAWA Knight Point Red) over Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 3:09
16. Team Iowa Black #7's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike

Cons. Round 1
16. Team Iowa Black #7 defeated 10. Ohio Titan 36-24
106 - Kollin Howard (10. Ohio Titan) over Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Maj 13-2
113 - Jake Hamad (10. Ohio Titan) over Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Maj 13-4
120 - Cole Mattin (10. Ohio Titan) over Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Maj 13-5
126 - Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Logan Schoen (10. Ohio Titan) Fall 3:49
132 - Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Peyton Blasko (10. Ohio Titan) Dec 10-4
138 - Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Logan Kissell (10. Ohio Titan) Dec 4-3
145 - Nick Burgard (10. Ohio Titan) over Wade Mitchell (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 5-2
152 - Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Anthony Rice (10. Ohio Titan) Fall 3:19
160 - Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Brenden Sever (10. Ohio Titan) Fall 3:48
170 - Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Joey Koplow (10. Ohio Titan) Dec 9-3
182 - Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Doug Bayne (10. Ohio Titan) Dec 9-3
195 - Garet Sims (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Chrisean Merritt (10. Ohio Titan) Fall 1:32
220 - Gaige Willis (10. Ohio Titan) over Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) TB-1 5-4
285 - Michael Mather (10. Ohio Titan) over Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 0:24

Cons. Round 2

20. Team Michigan Blue defeated 16. Team Iowa Black #7 40-21
106 - Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Mason Shrader (20. Team Michigan Blue) Fall 5:05
113 - Caleb Meekins (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 2:54
120 - Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Derek Giallombardo (20. Team Michigan Blue) Dec 5-3
126 - Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Kyle Borthwell (20. Team Michigan Blue) SV-1 5-3
132 - Michael Mars (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:40
138 - Skyler Crespo (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Maj 10-2
145 - Anthony Gibson (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Deville Dentiss (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 3:52
152 - Alec Rees (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 2:48
160 - Sam York (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 3-2
170 - Cal Stefanco (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) SV-1 3-1
182 - Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Cade Dallwitz (20. Team Michigan Blue) Dec 5-2
195 - Garet Sims (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Greyson Stevens (20. Team Michigan Blue) Dec 6-0
220 - Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jacob Ransom (20. Team Michigan Blue) Dec 3-1
285 - Owen Miller (20. Team Michigan Blue) over Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 0:43

Cons. Round 3

16. Team Iowa Black #7 defeated 13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls 44-15
106 - Jordan Rodriguez (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) over Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 0:34
113 - Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Ricky Hegedus (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) Maj 13-5
126 - Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Hunter Hohman (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) Dec 11-5
132 - Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Hunter Larson (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) Dec 2-1
145 - Vincent Scaramuzzino (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) over Wade Mitchell (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 11-5
152 - Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over James Penfold (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) Dec 7-2
160 - Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Paul Scaramuzzino (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) Dec 9-3
170 - Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jacob Cassiday (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) Fall 3:04
182 - Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Kyle Cassiday (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) Dec 5-1
195 - Garet Sims (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Eric Cassiday (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) Dec 5-2
220 - Greg Hagan (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Roberto Perez (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) Maj 15-4
285 - Blake Coffell (13. Michigan Gold Pittbulls) over Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 5:16

9th Place Match

17. Spec Ops defeated 16. Team Iowa Black #7 40-18
106 - Jaymus Wilson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Jordan King (17. Spec Ops) TF 16-0
113 - Ben Buhler (17. Spec Ops) over Kolten Crawford (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 5:12
120 - Stephen Chopek (17. Spec Ops) over Caleb Fuessley (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 5-1
126 - Zachary Thompson (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Nicholas Vugman (17. Spec Ops) Maj 15-3
132 - David Ortiz (17. Spec Ops) over Eli Loyd (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 9-4
138 - Tyrone Jones (17. Spec Ops) over Zach Stewart (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Maj 11-0
145 - Deville Dentiss (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Anthony Artalona (17. Spec Ops) over Kaleb Krall (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 1:10
160 - Jesse III (17. Spec Ops) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 6-2
170 - Justin Grant (17. Spec Ops) over Anthony Zach (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 5-1
182 - Cole Maddox (17. Spec Ops) over Brandon Tessau (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 5-2
195 - Garet Sims (16. Team Iowa Black #7) over Robert Sharp (17. Spec Ops) Dec 4-3
220 - Bryan Canedo (17. Spec Ops) over Triston Licht (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Dec 3-0
285 - Cole Lewis (17. Spec Ops) over Chance Timothy (16. Team Iowa Black #7) Fall 2:29