Spencer Lee, Stewart Earn Iowa’s B1G Outstanding Sportsmanship Awards

By Chris Brewer, Iowa Athletic Communications

Spencer Lee (Iowa) over Nick Suriano (Rutgers) (Dec 5-1)

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Freshman Spencer Lee (wrestling) and junior Hannah Stewart (women's basketball) have been selected as Iowa's 2018 Big Ten Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners. The duo was chosen from Iowa's list of 2017-18 Big Ten Sportsmanship Award winners, which had a representative from each varsity sport.

Lee won the 2018 NCAA championship as a true freshman at 125 pounds. The Murrysville, Pennsylvania, native joined the Iowa lineup in January and compiled a 22-2 overall record, earning All-America, Big Ten Freshman of the Year, and Amateur Wrestling News All-Rookie honors.

Stewart played in all 32 games this season, scoring in double figures seven times and netting eight or more points in 17 contests. The Minot, North Dakota, native had her best season as a Hawkeye, registering single-season bests in points (235), rebounds (145), assists (46), blocks (24), steals (35), field goals made (106), and free throws made (23).

The Big Ten first awarded the Outstanding Sportsmanship honor in 2003. The student-athletes chosen were individuals who have distinguished themselves through sportsmanship and ethical behavior, were in good academic standing and demonstrated good citizenship outside of the sports-competition setting.

Following is a list of Iowa's past Big Ten Outstanding Sportsmanship Award Winners:

Year                   Men's Award Winner                                        Women's Award Winner

2003                   Stuart Waters, Men's Tennis                           Kristin Johnson, Softball

2004                   Nate Kaeding, Football                                       Laura Chipman, Softball

2005                   Joe Johnston, Wrestling                                    Jennifer Skolaski, Swimming & Diving

2006                   Adam Haluska, Men's Basketball                   Liz Grajewski, Women's Gymnastics

2007                   Adam Haluska, Men's Basketball                   Kara Zappone, Field Hockey

2008                   Bart van Monsjou, Men's Tennis                   Brittany Keyes, Rowing

2009                   Christian Bierich, Men's Tennis                      Wendy Ausdemore, Women's Basketball

2010                   A.J. Edds, Football                                                Laura Cilek, Women's Golf

2011                   Chris Brant, Men's Golf                                     Kelsey Cermak, Women's Basketball

2012                   Matt Gatens, Men's Basketball                      Betsy Flood, Women's Track & Field

2013                   Eric May, Men's Basketball                              Mareike Schrulle, Women's Cross Country

2014                   James Morris, Football                                       Theairra Taylor, Women's Basketball

2015                   Mark Weisman, Football                                   Melissa Dixon, Women's Basketball

2016                   Drew Ott, Football                                               Amy Ihm, Women's Golf

2017                   Nicholas Baer, Men's Basketball                     Sophie Plasteras, Field Hockey

2018                   Spencer Lee, Wrestling                                      Hannah Stewart, Women's Basketball