Ragan, Brooks, Downey and Gadson Receive Draws competing in Poland on Friday

BY GARY ABBOTT, USA WRESTLING


Photo of Alli Ragan by Tony Rotundo. Photo of Kyven Gadson by John Sachs.

WARSAW, Poland – The first set of weight classes have weighed in and received draws for the men’s and women’s freestyle competition at the international events in Poland, which begin on Friday.

Four members of the 2018 U.S. Women’s World Team will compete on Friday in the Poland Open, a UWW ranking event and a major tune-up for the World Championships.

Two-time World silver medalist Alli Ragan opens with Ling Ling Bao of China at 59 kg. At 65 kg, Forrest Molinari has drawn past Junior World champion and University World champion Danielle Lappage of Canada.

The other two U.S. women have drawn past World bronze medalists. Whitney Conder faces 2015 World bronze medalist Jessica Blaszka of the Netherlands at 50 kg. Jacarra Winchester opens at 55 kg against 2017 World bronze medalist Roksana Zasina of Poland.

There are 11 men’s freestyle athletes from the USA in the draw for Friday. Included is 2017 U23 World Champion Richie Lewis, who opens against Bolat Sakaev of Kazakhstan, a 2016 University World bronze medalist.

Freestyle National Team member Kyven Gadson will open at 97 kg against Simone Iannattoni of Italy.

Another National Team member, Jaydin Eierman at 65 kg, faces 2016 World silver medalist Beka Lomtadze of Georgia.

2018 Greco-Roman World Team member G’Angelo Hancock was scheduled to weigh in at 97 kg, but the pairing for him is not yet available.

Click here for a live stream from Poland

Warsaw is six hours ahead of U.S. Eastern time zone. The first session is scheduled for 10:00 a.m. in Warsaw.

POLAND OPEN (women’s freestyle)
ZIOLKOWSKI MEMORIAL (men’s freestyle)
PYTLASINSKI MEMORIAL (Greco-Roman)

U.S. Women’s Freestyle first round pairing

50 kg/110 lbs. - Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
Vs. Jessica Blaszka (Netherlands), 2015 World bronze medalist, 2016 Olympian

55 kg/121 lbs. - Jacarra Winchester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
Vs. Roksana Zasina (Poland), 2017 World bronze medalist, 2nd in 2018 European Championships

59 kg/130 lbs. - Alli Ragan, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC/OTC)
Vs. Ling Ling Bao (China), 2nd in 2018 China Open, 2nd in 2017 Mongolia Open

65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
Vs. Danielle Lappage (Canada) 2014 University World champion, 2010 Junior World champion, 2016 Olympian

U.S. men’s freestyle first round pairings 

57 kg: Frank Perrelli, Bethlehem, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC/LVAC)
Vs. B. Greil (Austria), no information

57 kg: Darion Cruz, Bethlehem, Pa. (LVAC)
Vs. the winner of Georgios Pilidis (Greece) and Givi Davidovi (Italy)
Pilidis – 3rd in 2018 European U23s, 3rd in 2017 Cadet Worlds
Davidovi – 10th in 2017 World Championships, 2nd in 2017 Grand Prix of Paris

65 kg: Andy Simmons, Williamstown, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
Vs. David Habat (Slovenia), 3rd in 2017 European Championships, 5th in 2018 European Championships

65 kg: Jaydin Eierman, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri Wrestling RTC)
Vs. Beka Lomtadze (Georgia), 2016 World silver medalist, 2nd in 2018 European Championships

65 kg: Dean Heil, Buies Creek, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
Vs. Akhmed Chakaev (Russia), 2016 World bronze medalist, 2018 Russian National champion, 2nd in 2017 European Championships

65 kg: Jordan Oliver, Ithaca, N.Y. (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Michael Asselstine (Canada), 2nd in 2014 Pan American Championships, 2x World Team member

74 kg: Richie Lewis, Toms River, N.J. (LVAC)
Vs. Bolat Sakaev (Kazakhstan), 3rd in 2016 University Worlds,

86 kg: Sammie Brooks, Iowa City, Iowa (NYAC/TMWC/Hawkeye WC)
Vs. Edgaras Voitechovski (Lithuania), 2017 Nordic champion

86 kg: Kenny Courts, College Park, Md. (Titan Mercury WC)
Vs. Adilet Davlumbayev (Kazakhstan), 2nd in 2018 Military Worlds, 2nd in 2018 Asian Games

86 kg: Pat Downey, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
Vs. Akhmed Aibuev (France), 2nd in 2018 Mediteranean Games,

97 kg: Kyven Gadson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/Cyclone WC)
Vs. Simone Iannattoni (Italy), 9th in 2018 European Championships, 2nd in 2018 Mediteranean Games