Northern Iowa Has Five Medalists at Cliff Keen, Team Takes Fourth

By Michelle Van Dorn, UNI Sports Information

LAS VEGAS – UNI wrestling's fourth-place finish at the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite ties the Panthers' highest finish under head coach Doug Schwab's tenure.

Of the 10 competitors, five medaled for UNI:

  • 141 pounds | Josh Alber, fifth
  • 149 pounds | Max Thomsen, seventh
  • 165 pounds | Bryce Steiert, sixth
  • 174 pounds | Taylor Lujan, third
  • 184 pounds | Drew Foster, third

At 184 pounds, No. 6 seed Foster saw a rematch for the third-place match. After beating No. 3 seed Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) 9-6 yesterday, the two were paired again for the bronze medal.

Foster came out attacking and earned nearly 3 minutes of riding time to go on to win by 9-5 decision.

Foster opened the day with an 11-8 loss to No. 2 seed Taylor Venz of Nebraska and also helped the Panther earn bonus points with a 1:32 fall over No. 9 seed Lou Deprez (Binghamton).

Lujan notched three falls in the two-day tournament to secure a third-place finish at 174 pounds by medical forfeit. He opened the day with a fall in 1 minute, 54 seconds to No. 2 seed Daniel Lewis of Missouri. He closed it out with a fall over Spencer Carey of Navy in 1:57 before Nebraska's Michael Labriola forfeited before the third-place bout started. Lujan was seeded third.

Alber was bumped to the 141-pound consolations with an 8-1 loss to No. 1 seed Joseph McKenna (Ohio State) 8-1. KanenStorr of Michigan beat out Alber 6-3 for a shot at bronze. A medical forfeit from No. 3 seed M Carr (Illinois) awarded Alber the fifth-place finish.

Thomsen came out firing, earning bonus points in his first match of the day at 149 pounds, beating Daxton Gordon of California Baptist by major decision, 14-6. However, he wasn't able to hold off No. 10 seed Josh Heil of Campbell. Heil's takedown in sudden victory secured the 4-2 decision.

Thomsen responded with a dominant performance over Navy's Jared Prince to take seventh with a 12-6 decision.

At 165 pounds, Steiert lost 2-0 to No. 7 seed Mekhi Lewis of Virginia Tech and forfeited his remaining matches, leaving him with a sixth-place finish.

TEAM SCORES (top 10):

  1. Ohio State 148 points
  2. Missouri 115.5 points
  3. Nebraska 105.5 points
  4. UNI 84.5 points
  5. Michigan 82.5 points
  6. Minnesota 79.5 points
  7. Pittsburgh 77 points
  8. Utah Valley 70 points
  9. Rutgers 66.5 pointss
  10. Purdue 65.5 points

 

JIM KOCH OPEN

UNI claimed titles at three weights and notched nine falls and seven tech falls. Of the 10 Panthers who competed, eight medaled.

The group claimed 43 wins and just 9 losses overall. Bryce Esmoil.

First place

  • 125 | Kyle Biscoglia
  • 141 | Michael Blockhus
  • 157 | Cayd Lara / Isaiah Patton

Second place

  • 174 | Austin Yant

Third place

  • 133 | Drew Bennett
  • 285 | Bryce Esmoil

Fourth place

  • 149 | Gable Fox

 

CLIFF KEEN RESULTS:

141 | No. 4 seed Josh Alber – 5th place

  • W - Taylor Ortz (Clarion) 2:45 F
  • W - Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton) 3-2
  • W - No. 5 seed Nic Gil (Navy) 2-1 TB2
  • L - No. 1 seed Joseph McKenna (Ohio State) 8-1
  • L - No. 10 seed Kanen Storr (Michigan) 6-3
  • W - No. 3 seed M Carr (Illinois) MFF

149 | No. 4 seed Max Thomsen – 7th place

  • W - Michael Sprague (American) 9-4
  • W - Malik Amine (Michigan) 8-2
  • L - No. 5 seed Mitch Finesilver (Duke) 3-2
  • W - Daxton Gordon (California Baptist) 14-6 MD
  • L - No. 10 seed Josh Heil (Campbell) 4-2 SV
  • W - Jared Prince (Navy) 12-6

165 | No. 3 seed Bryce Steiert – 6th place

  • W - Izaiah Duran (North Idaho) 2:03 F
  • W - Jacob Wright (Fresno State) 9-0
  • W - No. 6 seed Connor Flynn (Missouri) 6-3
  • L - No. 7 seed Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) 2-0

174 | No. 3 seed Taylor Lujan – 3rd place

  • W - Sage Heller (Hofstra) 3:54 F
  • W - Carver James (Illinois) 5:43 F
  • W - No. 6 seed Brandon Womack (Cornell) 16-9
  • L - No. 2 seed Daniel Lewis (Missouri) 1:54 F
  • W - Spencer Carey (Navy) 1:57 F
  • W - Michael Labriola (Nebraska) MFF

184 | No. 6 seed Drew Foster – 3rd place

  • W - Jordan Atienza (Central Michigan) 12-6
  • W - Max Lyon (Purdue) 14-5 MD
  • W- No. 3 seed Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) 9-6
  • L - No. 2 seed Taylor Venz (Nebraska) 11-8
  • W - No. 9 seed Lou Deprez (Binghamton) 1:32 F
  • W - No. 3 seed Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) 9-5

285 | Carter Isley - DNP

  • L - No. 7 seed Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) 1:37 F
  • W - Joe Doyle (Binghamton) 7-4
  • W - Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska Kearney) 4-2
  • W - Jamarcus Grant (Oregon State) 2-1 TB2
  • L - Brian Andrews (Wyoming) 4-2 SV

 

CLIFF KEEN FROM DAY 1:

125 | No. 10 seed Jay Schwarm - DNP

  • W - Tyshwan White (Clarion) 1:44 F
  • L - Nolan Hellickson (Harvard) 4-3
  • W - Benny Martinez (Cal Poly) 17-2 TF (7:00)
  • L - Louie Hayes (Virginia) 11-3 MD

133 | Jack Skudlarczyk - DNP

  • L - No. 7 seed Charles Tucker (Cornell) 11-2 MD
  • L - Lukus Stricker (Harvard) 8-2

157 | Patrick Schoenfelder - DNP

  • L - Hunter Ladnier (Harvard) 12-6
  • L - Evan Barczak (Drexel) 7-2

197 | Izaak Shedenhelm - DNP

  • L - No. 7 seed Jackson Striggow (Michigan) 14-5 MD
  • W - Austin McNeil (Campbell) 3-1
  • W - Josh Loomer (CSU Bakersfield) 10-3
  • L - Cale Davidson (Wyoming) 8:27 F TB1

 

JIM KOCH OPEN RESULTS

125 | Kyle Biscoglia – 1st

  • W – Tyler Kreith (Maryville) 2-0
  • W – Lane Wells (Harper College) 1:09 F
  • W – Joe Arroyo (UW-Parkside) 2:21 F
  • W – Ethan Rotondo (Wisconsin) 16-1 TF

133 | Drew Bennett -3rd

  • W – Asher Meekhof (Davenport) 20-5 TF
  • W – Michael Suda (Augustana) 11-7
  • W – Mike Stewart (Findlay) 7-2
  • W – Dominic Dentino (Wisconsin) 7-3
  • L – Arik Furseth (UW-Parkside) 4-0
  • W – Alext Waggoner (Maryville) 16-0 TF

141 | Michael Blockhus – 1st

  • W – Davis-Smith (North Central) 16-0 TF
  • W – Robby Mutimer (UW-Parkside) 20-7 MD
  • W – Tyler Stegall (Maryville) 20-6 MD
  • W – Ryan Skonieczny (Findlay) 12-2 MD

149 | Gable Fox – 4th

  • W – Subhan Umar (UW-Parkside) 18-1 TF
  • W – Niko Derain (Northern Illinois) 2:46 F
  • L – Devin Rogers (Findlay) 8-4
  • W – Justin West (Findlay) 6-5
  • L – Nathan Swartz (Northern Illinois) 11-8

149 | Triston Lara - DNP

  • W – Trey Hild (UW-Parkside) 14-7
  • L – Devin Rogers (Findlay) 11-8
  • W – Subhan Umar (UW-Parkside) 21-7 MD
  • L – Niko Derain (Northern Illinois) 7-6

157 | Cayd Lara – T1st

  • W – Dominick Ambrose (North Central) 6:24 F
  • W – Nick McGhee (Maryville) 2:13 F
  • W – James Wimer (Findlay) 12-7

157 | Isaiah Patton – T1st

  • W – Izzak Olejnick (Northern Illinois) 5-2
  • W – Matt Ortiz (unattached) 12-4 MD
  • W – Colin Ayers (Augustana) 7-5 SV2

174 | Austin Yant – 2nd

  • W – Sam Ryner (UW-Whitewater) 22-8 MD
  • W – Cody Everhart (Maryville) 16-0 TF
  • W – Nathan Vandermeer (Findlay) 21-6 TF
  • L – John Anderson (Maryville) 2-1 TB1

285 | Bryce Esmoil – 3rd

  • W – Ethan Stachniak (Joliet Junior College) 4:18 F
  • W – Dillon McEachran (UW-Parkside) 4-0
  • L – Logan Radik (Maryville) 2:36 F
  • W – Josh Anthony (unattached) 5:43 F
  • W – Matt Stopka (UW-Parkside) 0:51 F

285 | John McConkey - DNP

  • L – Dustin Politte (Maryville) 6-3
  • W – Robert Castellano (Lincoln College) 2:04 F
  • W – Jarret Haglund (Augustana) 8-3
  • L – Josh Anthony (unattached) 4:47 F