Results of Johnston/Valley, WDM Tournament

Caleb Rathjen of Ankeny scores what proved to be the only takedown in a 3-1 victory over No. 1 Nick Oldham of West Des Moines Valley during the 126-pound championship of the Dragon Invitational at Johnston Dec. 8. With the victory, Rathjen, who is ranked No. 2 by The Predicament, avenged a loss to Oldham in last season's 113-pound state finals match.

1 Valley, West Des Moines 211.5
2 Ankeny 178.0
3 Johnston 174.5
4 Interstate 35 168.5
5 Indianola 138.0
6 Winterset 128.5
7 Sioux City North 93.0
8 Hampton-Dumont-CAL 66.0
9 Cedar Rapids Washington 51.5
10 Johnston JV 50.0
11 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 36.0
12 Des Moines Roosevelt 30.0

106
1st Place Match
Trever Anderson (Ankeny) over Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Ryder Downey (Indianola) over Jakyb Kapp (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) (Fall 5:49)
5th Place Match
Ezra Kristensen (Valley, West Des Moines) over Logan Williams (Sioux City North) (Dec 8-4)
7th Place Match
Isaiah Smith (Interstate 35) over Travis Allen (Winterset) (Fall 4:36)

113
Round 1
Reuben Smith (Interstate 35) over Chandler Lowry (Indianola) (Fall 1:48)
Cael Cox (Ankeny) over Chance Cruz (Sioux City North) (Fall 1:05)
Jake Porter (Winterset) over Dylan Fallacaro (Valley, West Des Moines) (Fall 3:02)
Round 2
Reuben Smith (Interstate 35) . over Jake Porter (Winterset) (Fall 1:22)
Cael Cox (Ankeny) over Dylan Fallacaro (Valley, West Des Moines) (MD 11-3)
Chandler Lowry (Indianola) over Chance Cruz (Sioux City North) (MD 14-3)
Round 3
Reuben Smith (Interstate 35) over Dylan Fallacaro (Valley, West Des Moines) (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-0))
Cael Cox (Ankeny) over Chandler Lowry (Indianola) (MD 12-1)
Jake Porter (Winterset) over Chance Cruz (Sioux City North) (Fall 1:19)
Round 4
Reuben Smith (Interstate 35) over Chance Cruz (Sioux City North) (Fall 1:56)
Cael Cox (Ankeny) over Jake Porter (Winterset) (Dec 10-4)
Dylan Fallacaro (Valley, West Des Moines) over Chandler Lowry (Indianola) (Dec 8-6)
Round 5
Cael Cox (Ankeny) over Reuben Smith (Interstate 35) (Fall 3:28)
Dylan Fallacaro (Valley, West Des Moines) over Chance Cruz (Sioux City North) (TF-1.5 3:48 (15-0))
Jake Porter (Winterset) over Chandler Lowry (Indianola) (Fall 1:05)

120
1st Place Match
Casey Baker (Interstate 35) over Nick Walters (Sioux City North) . (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Aden Abram (Cedar Rapids Washington) over Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) (Fall 1:29)
5th Place Match
Aidan Feldman (Valley, West Des Moines) over Jensen Kaldenberg (Winterset) (Fall 1:56)
7th Place Match
Nikalo Coulthard (Ankeny) over Trey Kaas (Indianola) (Fall 4:29)

126
1st Place Match
Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny). over Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Edwards (Johnston) over Joe Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington) (Fall 2:26)
5th Place Match
Colton Woods (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) over Abel Fanuel (Des Moines Roosevelt) . (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Austin Hill (Sioux City North) over Evan Woosely (Interstate 35)(Fall 0:50)

132
1st Place Match
Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) over Sam Kallem (Ankeny) (Fall 3:12)
3rd Place Match
Bryce Hatten (Winterset) over Brendan Nielsen (Valley, West Des Moines) (MD 17-5)
5th Place Match
Jaycob Martzahn (Hampton-Dumont-CAL)over Aaron Doe (Johnston JV) (Dec 8-7)
7th Place Match
Brock Elbert (Indianola) over Enyeto Ahedo-Jiroutek (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)(Fall 3:50)

138
1st Place Match
Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) over James Edwards (Johnston) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Lukehart (Valley, West Des Moines) over Cameron Burnell (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) . (For.)
5th Place Match
Lucas Green (Interstate 35) over Camden Lloyd (Indianola) (Dec 13-9)
7th Place Match
Cael Nichols (Johnston JV) over Ben Kelley (Sioux City North)(Fall 1:20)

145
1st Place Match
Jack West (Winterset) over Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Quincy Jones (Des Moines Roosevelt) over Peter Erickson (Johnston) (Fall 5:29)
5th Place Match
Jackson Brinker (Johnston JV) over Cole Lansing (Ankeny) (Fall 1:05)
7th Place Match
James Howard (Indianola) over Jackson Wynn (Sioux City North) (Dec 8-1)

152
1st Place Match
Ethan Elliott (Interstate 35) over Cade Moss (Johnston) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Brown (Winterset) over Jack Hutchison (Johnston JV) (DQ)
5th Place Match
Nick Bonanno (Indianola) over Antonio Pagel (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Jacob Schnobelen (Valley, West Des Moines) over Jordan Bales (Ankeny) (Fall 5:15)

160
1st Place Match
Mason Woosely (Interstate 35) over EJ McElmeel (Sioux City North) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Hunter VanderWaal (Indianola) over Ryan Myers (Valley, West Des Moines) (Fall 0:29)
5th Place Match
Harrison Pauley (Johnston)over Caleb Goldner (Ankeny) (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match
Brady Barringer (Winterset) over Hashim Herz (Cedar Rapids Washington) Fall 4:37)

170
1st Place Match
Blake Underwood (Valley, West Des Moines) over Drew Kirkpatrick (Interstate 35) (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Brennan Meacham (Indianola) over Keegan Umland (Sioux City North) (Fall 1:13)
5th Place Match
Tyler Christensen (Johnston) over Sam Gumm (Des Moines Roosevelt) (Fall 1:44)

182
Round 1
Riley Hoven (Winterset) over Wade Davenport (Interstate 35) (Fall 4:14)
Miles Berg (Indianola)over Nick Scherle (Ankeny) (Fall 5:49)
Round 2
Miles Berg (Indianola) over Andrew Ventura (Sioux City North) (Fall 3:38)
Nick Scherle (Ankeny) over Riley Hoven (Winterset) (Fall 5:31)
Round 3
Nick Scherle (Ankeny) over Andrew Ventura (Sioux City North) (Fall 3:59)
Miles Berg (Indianola) over Wade Davenport (Interstate 35) (Fall 3:17)
Round 4
Andrew Ventura (Sioux City North) over Wade Davenport (Interstate 35) (Dec 4-2)
Miles Berg (Indianola) over Riley Hoven (Winterset) (Fall 4:37)
Round 5
Riley Hoven (Winterset) over Andrew Ventura (Sioux City North) (Fall 5:56)
Nick Scherle (Ankeny) over Wade Davenport (Interstate 35) (Fall 2:29)

195
1st Place Match
Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) over Cole Rathjen (Ankeny) (Fall 1:52)
3rd Place Match
Bracken Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) over Javian Rolley (Johnston) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Joey Bregar (Interstate 35) over Luke Waller (Cedar Rapids Washington) (Dec 7-3)

220
Round 1
Brock Thompson (Interstate 35) over Zeke Baer-Deffebaugh (Johnston) (Fall 1:02)
Wes Hogard (Indianola) over Mason Thomas (Ankeny)(Fall 3:54)
C.J. Stillman (Valley, West Des Moines) over Jose Sebastian (Sioux City North) (Dec 8-3)
Round 2
Brock Thompson (Interstate 35) over Jose Sebastian (Sioux City North) (Fall 0:33)
C.J. Stillman (Valley, West Des Moines) over Wes Hogard (Indianola) (Fall 4:21)
Zeke Baer-Deffebaugh (Johnston) over Mason Thomas (Ankeny) (M. For.)
Round 3
C.J. Stillman (Valley, West Des Moines) over Brock Thompson (Interstate 35) (Dec 8-1)
Wes Hogard (Indianola) over Zeke Baer-Deffebaugh (Johnston) (Fall 4:49)
Jose Sebastian (Sioux City North) over Mason Thomas (Ankeny) (M. For.)
Round 4
Brock Thompson (Interstate 35) over Mason Thomas (Ankeny) (M. For.)
Wes Hogard (Indianola) over Jose Sebastian (Sioux City North) (Dec 7-0)
C.J. Stillman (Valley, West Des Moines) over Zeke Baer-Deffebaugh (Johnston) (Dec 8-2)
Round 5
Brock Thompson (Interstate 35) over Wes Hogard (Indianola) (Dec 7-4)
C.J. Stillman (Valley, West Des Moines) over Mason Thomas (Ankeny) (M. For.)
Zeke Baer-Deffebaugh (Johnston) over Jose Sebastian (Sioux City North) (Fall 3:34)

285
1st Place Match
Beau Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) over Romello Gray (Ankeny) (Fall 2:44)
3rd Place Match
Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) over Tavius Sykora-Matthess (Cedar Rapids Washington) (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Emilio Valenzuela (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) over Ben Teasdale (Indianola). (Dec 3-0)
7th Place Match
Tanner Rowland (Johnston) over Henry Tromba (Winterset) (Fall 0:53)