2019 Class 1A State Tournament Weight by Weight Preview

By Jim Thompson for The Predicament

Adam Allard of West Sioux

106
(Seven ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half: 3rd ranked Damon Huston of Midland was given the top seed in the weight class.  He could face returning State Qualifier Kael Brisker of Wilton in a potential quarterfinal bout. Possibly waiting out in the semifinals could be returning finalist Jaymus Wilson of Alburnett. Huston has defeated Wilson two out of the last three times they have wrestled on the season.  5th ranked Marcel Lopez of New London has had an excellent freshman year and will certainly be a factor in who makes it out to the finals from the top side of this bracket.

Bottom Half:   Top ranked Stevie Barnes of Underwood was given the 3rd seed and is unbeaten down at the 106 lb weight class.  He has no ranked foes in his path out to the semifinals.  Three freshmen have spent time in the rankings from the bottom quad of the bracket.  7th ranked Clayton McDonough of Central Springs got the 2 seed in the bracket and has not lost to an Iowa opponent on the season.

Finalist Predications: Jim Thompson – #3 Damon Huston (Midland) vs. #1 Stevie Barnes (Underwood) Wyatt Schultz – Huston vs. Barnes

113
(All 10 ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half: 2nd ranked Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central was awarded the top seed in the bracket.  Freshman Quincy Happel of Lisbon could be his quarterfinal opponent.  On the bottom side of the top, a pair of returning placers will be looking again to land on the awards stand.  5th ranked Mason Dye of Sigourney-Keota placed 4th at 106 a season ago and is making his 3rd trip to state.  7th ranked Bryce Shaha of Mount Ayr also placed last year and should face Dye in the quarters.

Bottom Half:  3rd ranked Jacob Whitinger of Nashua Plainfield will get a test in the 1st round when he takes on previously ranked Bryce McDonough of Central Springs.  Whitinger won their first match of the season 10-6.  The winner should face top ranked Hagen Heistand of Logan Magnolia.  Despite a victory over top seed Klingensmith, Heistand was not seeded in the top 5.  Four solid wrestlers are present in the bottom quad of the bracket.  4th ranked Aidan Noonan remains undefeated after districts, 8th ranked Cullen Koedam cannot be over-looked, and 6th ranked Brooks Meyer knocked off Whitinger at districts to take over the 2nd seed in the bracket.

Finalist Predications: JT – #2 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) vs. #1 Hagen Heistand (Logan Magnolia) WS – Klingensmith vs. #4 Aidan Noonan (Cascade)

120
(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Adam Allard of West Sioux will be gunning for his 3rd state title this week and has earned the top seed in this weight class.  He is the heavy favorite to make the finals but will have to potentially get through a couple returning placers to make it back to Saturday night.  5th ranked Trey Lashbrook of AGSWR defeated 4th ranked Jacob Moore at districts and could face him again in the quarterfinals.

Bottom Half:  3rd ranked Casey Baker of I35 grabbed the 3rd seed in the bracket and will be looking to better his 4th place in this weight class from a season ago.  Both Aiden Christiansen of Hinton and Cauy Fitch of Colfax-Mingo are making return trips to state and both will hope to knock Baker off in the quarters.  2nd seed Daniel Kimball of Don Bosco is also a returning State Champ in this bracket and is the clear favorite to make the finals from the bottom side of the bracket.  The likely Allard/Kimball finals match will be the only time returning champs could face each other in Class 1A.  Allard defeated Kimball 3-0 in the state semis at 106 in 2017.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Adam Allard (West Sioux) vs. #2 Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) WS – Allard vs. Kimball

126
(All 10 ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Undefeated Briar Reisz of Logan-Magnolia is the top seed in the bracket. Reisz made the finals a season ago and is the odds-on favorite to make it back out to the finals with his draw. In the bottom quad, two former place winners could face off in the quarters.  4th seed Cole Cassady of Martensdale-St Marys placed 3rd at 113 last year and should face 8th ranked Tyler Helgeson of Lake Mills who has wrestled solid at the last two tournaments and has two medals to show for his efforts.

Bottom Half:  3rd seed and top ranked Robert Avila Jr of Lisbon is the favorite to make it out to the semis from his draw in the bracket.   However, 6th ranked Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan has come on strong in the 2nd half of the season and could give Avila a good match in a potential quarterfinal tilt.   4th ranked Daniel Meeker of Wapello is a returning finalist and comes in as the two seed in the bracket.  Meeker is the slight favorite to make it out to the semis and will first have to knock off a two time qualifier. Either  5th ranked Isaac Schimmels of Denver or 9th ranked Trae Ehlen of Mount Ayr will be waiting for Meeker in the quarters after a very late re-draw of the weight class.

Finalist Predications: JT – #2 Briar Reisz (Logan Magnolia) vs. #1 Robert Avila Jr (Lisbon) WS – Reisz vs. Avila

132

(Eight ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)
Top Half:  Cael Happel of Lisbon will be shooting for state title #3 this weekend and is the obvious top seed in the bracket.  He will have to earn that 3rd title in the deepest weight class this season in Class 1A.  Eight wrestlers in the bracket have placed, four have placed twice, and 3rd ranked Josh Tibbits of Martensdale-St Marys will be shooting for his 4th trip to the awards stand.  Tibbits could face 6th ranked Easton Larson in the quarters for a shot at wrestling Happel in the semifinals.

Bottom Half:  2nd ranked Gabe Lewis of Denver placed 3rd at this weight last year and has not lost in state on the season.  He was given the 3rd seed and will be favored to make the semifinals.  Undefeated Jacob McBride of Newman Catholic got the 2nd seed and could face 5th ranked Logan James of Underwood in quarters.  McBride finished 3rd at 126 last year and James has placed twice before. (7th-4th)

 

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) vs. #2 Gabe Lewis (Denver) WS – Happel vs. #4 Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic)

138
(Nine ranked wrestlers are in the Tournament)

Top Half:  Top ranked Cobe Siebrecht of Lisbon was the runner-up a season ago at 126 and has been dominant all season long wrestling just one match where he did not earn bonus points.  He will be the heavy favorite to make the finals from the top portion of the bracket.  Both 4th ranked Teagan Lundquist of Southwest Valley and 5th ranked Cael Frost of Don Bosco placed at state last year and could meet in the quarters with the winner likely seeing Siebrecht in the semis.

Bottom Half:  5th ranked Caiden Jones of Lake Mills is the only returning place winner in the upper quad of the bracket.  Dyersville Beckman’s Grant Hoeger qualified for state last year and could be Jones’ quarterfinal opponent.  On the bottom side of the bracket, one of the best possible quarterfinal matches in Class 1A looms large.  Riley Wright of Denver has placed in the top 5 at state each of his first three seasons and was top ranked at 145 before he moved down to 138 for sectionals.  2nd ranked Nick Hamilton of Underwood has had a great freshman year but only received the 7 seed.  This possible quarterfinal match is not to be missed with the winner heavily favored to make the finals.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) vs. Riley Wright (Denver) WS – Siebrecht vs. Wright

145
(Nine ranked wrestlers are in the Tournament)

Top Half: Returning finalist Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central earned the top seed in this loaded weight class.  Mitchell also placed 5th as a freshman at 138.  Former place winner Ryan Mohrfeld of Lisbon could be waiting in the quarterfinals for Mitchell but first must take out a two time qualifier in Eagle Grove’s Mark Dawson.  Mohrfeld dropped a tight bout to Mitchell in early January.  There are three returning placers on the bottom side of the top.  6th ranked Michael Egan of MFL MAR MAC is making his 4th appearance at state.

Bottom Half:  4th ranked Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg grabbed the 3rd seed and should tangle with 9th ranked Max Wettengel in the quarters.  Griffin placed 4th last year at 138 and Wettengel is a 4 time state qualifier who is looking for his first trip to the podium Saturday.  On the bottom side, 4th ranked Blake Thomsen of Underwood is the only ranked contender among the four.  Thomsen placed 3rd last year at 120 and is making a four weight jump this season.

Finalist Predications: JT – #2 Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) vs. #4 Blake Thomsen (Underwood) WS – Mitchell vs. Thomsen

152
(All 10 ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half: Top seed Brady Henderson of North Linn jumped three weight classes this year after making the finals last year at the loaded weight of 132.  Henderson has not dropped a match versus a 1a opponent this season.  4th ranked Ethan Elliott of I35 placed 7th last year and will look to matchup with Henderson in the semifinals.  Also in contention from the bottom side of the top is the 5th seed Ben Smith of Iowa Valley.  Smith lost to Elliott last year in the 7th place match at 145.

 

Bottom Half:   2nd ranked Kory Van Oort of Westwood grabs the 3rd seed in the bracket and could face a familiar foe in the quarters with Woodbury Central’s 5th ranked Garrett Arment.  Arment has lost twice to Van Oort this season yet closed the gap in their district finals match.  Arment makes his 3rd trip to the state tournament this week.  The bottom side of the bracket is loaded and it’s anyone’s guess on who will make it out to the semis.  Former State Champion Kaleb Krall placed 2nd at this weight last year yet has battled injury all season and just made it back in time for sectional competition two weeks ago.  The winner between Missiouri Valley’s Connor Lange and Bosco’s Cade Tenold should give top ranked Krall quite the battle in the quarterfinals.

 

Finalist Predications: JT – #3 Brady Henderson (North Linn) vs. #2 Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) WS – Henderson vs. Van Oort


160
(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Top ranked John Henrich of Akron-Westfield was the obvious choice for the top seed in this weigh class.  Henrich is shooting for title #3 this week and has not lost a match as an Iowa prep and finished 3rd as a freshman in South Dakota before moving to Iowa.  Pleasantville’s Cael Lester could be the dark horse in the bracket.  Lester has been injured through most of the year and came into the season ranked up a weight.  As mentioned in the top 10 1st round bouts, both 4th ranked Chase McAlister and 5th ranked Elijah Wagner battle in the 1st round with the winner having a leg up at placing high on the podium.

Bottom Half:  8th ranked Bryson Freeberg of Tri Center-Neola finds himself as the 3rd seed in the bracket with an excellent shot at making the semis from his draw.  9th ranked Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg could clash with Freeberg in the quarters.  There are three ranked wrestlers in the bottom side here and appear to be very evenly matched.  3rd Carson Tenold of Don Bosco has perhaps the best wins on his resume, but both 2nd ranked Drew Venteicher of Bedford-Lenox and Caleb LaLonde of Mediapolis have state meet experience on their side.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 John Henrich (Akron Westfield) vs. #3 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) WS – Henrich vs. #2 Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox)

170
(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half: Top ranked Cael Krueger of Denver is the only two time returning place winner in the bracket and will be the favorite to make his way to the finals.  His first round opponent, 7th ranked Tristan Mulder of Western Christian, is just one of two other ranked kids in the top half of this bracket.  4th ranked Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley is the other and will look to make a return trip to the podium this week after not qualifying for the state tournament last year.  He placed 7th as a sophomore at this weight.

Bottom Half:  Undefeated Treyton Cacek of GTRA grabbed the 3rd seed in the bracket and is making his debut at the state tournament.  Waiting for Cacek in the quarterfinals could be 6th ranked Cael Rahnavardi of Don Bosco.  Rahnavardi has settled in nicely in the weight class after moving up two weights during the season.  3rd ranked Ethan Fulcher of Hudson is the only returning placer in a group of four ranked wrestlers in what appears to be a highly competitive bottom quad.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Cael Krueger (Denver) vs. #6 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) WS –  Krueger vs. #2 Treyton Cacek (GTRA)

182
(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Top ranked Gabe Pauley of AHSTW will be seeking his 2nd trip to the top of the podium this week.  He will be favored to make it out to the semifinals where he may need to avenge a district finals loss to 7th ranked Colby Page of SE Warren.  Carter Murray placed 8th a season ago for GTRA and could easily knock off Page in the quarters.

Bottom Half: 3rd ranked Tucker Kroeze of Belmond Klemme placed 3rd in this weight class last year and is seeded to do the same this year.  5th ranked Nick Milder of Regina is making his 3rd appearance in Des Moines and should wrestle a tight match with Kroeze in the quarters.  2nd ranked Thomas Even of Don Bosco has not lost at this weight class and will be looking to make the finals from his draw.  4th ranked Nathan Johanningmeier of MFL MAR MAC is making his 3rd state meet appearance and could face Even in the quarters.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) vs. #2 Thomas Even (Don Bosco) WS – Pauley vs. Even

195
(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Top ranked Zach Ryg of Central Springs is making his 4th state appearance and will be seeking to reach the top of the podium after placing the last two years.  Ryg should face battle tested 8th ranked Kanan Morris of Alburnett in the quarters who pulled an upset at districts to make the tournament.  The bottom quad in the bracket is very wide open with all four wrestlers seeing time in the rankings during the season.

Bottom Half:  3rd seed Chase McCleish finished 6th at 170 last year and has only lost to top ranked Ryg this season.  He will be favored to make the semis where he may face 3rd ranked Owen Grover of Dyersville Beckman.  Grover placed 6th at 182 in Class 2A last year and is the lone ranked competitor in the bottom tier of this bracket.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Zach Ryg (Central Springs) vs. #3 Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic)   WS – Ryg vs. Grover
220
(Six ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Top ranked Garet Sims of Iowa Valley is a returning finalist, a 2x place winner, and a 4x qualifier.  Sims should make the semifinals with his draw where he will likely face a top 5 rated opponent.  5th ranked Dylan Obermeier of Audubon is one of four undefeated kids in the bracket.  He could face 4th ranked Brett Schoenherr of Midland in the quarters who is making his 3rd appearance at state.

Bottom half:  3rd seed Joel Mendoza of Eagle Grove is making his 2nd trip to the Well this week and should find himself facing 3rd ranked Garret Keehner in the quarterfinals.  Keehner of MFL MAR MAC is making his first trip to state and is undefeated with several good wins on the season.  The bottom quad of the bracket is headlined by returning placer Nick Gaes of Alta-Aurelia.  Gaes placed 5th last year and has been very dominate this season going undefeated through districts.  SE Warren’s Alex Hommer has turned it on late in the season and could see Gaes in the quarters.

Finals Predications: JT – #1 Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) vs. #2 Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) WS – Sims vs. Gaes

285
(Eight ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  It’s been quite the unpredictable season for Class 1A heavyweights and the action at the state tournament appears headed in the same direction.  Top Seed Arron Olson of Missouri Valley placed 8th last season and also qualified as a Sophomore.  Barring upsets, he should face 9th ranked Rylan Duffy of Wapsie Valley who won his district that featured four ranked wrestlers in the field.  3rd ranked Taylor Fox of East Buchanan is the lone ranked wrestler in the bottom quad and has gotten better all season long.

Bottom Half:  The top quad of the bottom is filled with matches difficult to pick.  5th ranked Josh Cox of Mount Ayr missed the 1st half of the year after qualifying for state last year.  10th ranked Trenton Dirks also qualified last year but has not wrestled a ranked opponent in this bracket.  In the bottom quad, top ranked Chris Farley of Denver has the most experience of the group.  Freshman Ryley Snell of I35 knocked off 5th ranked Cox to earn his trip to state.  Snell should see the Farley/Pittman winner in the quarters.

Finals Predications: JT – #9 Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley) vs. #1 Brock Farley (Denver) WS – #3 Taylor Fox (East Buchanan) vs. #10 Trenton Dirks (Westwood Sloan)