2019 Class 2A State Tournament Weight by Weight Preview

By Jim Thompson for The Predicament

Matthew Lewis Centerville

106
(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half: Top ranked Keaton Zeimet of DeWitt Central placed 5th at this weight and is the lone ranked wrestler in the upper quad of the bracket.  Zeimet’s only loss on the season came to Class 1A 3rd ranked Damon Huston of Midland at the Cascade tournament.  2nd ranked Blaine Frazier of ND-WBD was also at the Cascade Invite but Frazier and Zeimet did not meet.  They could see each other in the semis in the top bracket which should turn into an excellent match.  Webster City Freshman Camron Phetxoumphone has looked great down the stretch and should be a factor at this weight class as well.

Bottom Half: 5th ranked Riley Anderson of Bondurant-Farrar has a tough opening draw in Atlantic’s Garrett McLaren.  If Anderson comes out on top, he should face 3rd ranked Carter Fousek of Crestwood.  Fousek is the top ranked wrestler in the bottom side of the bracket with his only losses coming to top 3 competition.  Pocahontas returning place winner Jacob Mielke is making his 3rd trip to state and could be in Fousek’s way Friday night with a shot at the finals on the line.

Finalist Predications: Jim Thompson – #2 Blaine Frazier (ND-WBD) vs. #3 Carter Fousek (Crestwood) Wyatt Schultz – #1 Keaton Zeimet vs. #4 Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area)

113
(Eight ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Returning Champ Matthew Lewis of Centerville moved up a weight class from last year and the results have been virtually the same.  Waiting for Lewis in the quarters will be a top 5 ranked wrestler in either 4th ranked Brayden Graff of Sgt. Bluff Luton or 5th ranked Landon Fenton of PCM.  The bottom quad of the top appears to have wrestlers of fairly equal abilities.  6th ranked Zane Dodson of Van Meter-Earlham has been solid down the stretch climbing into the rankings late in the year.  9th ranked Kolten Crawford of Union placed 4th last season wrestling very good at state and faces Dodson in the first round.

Bottom Half: 8th ranked Isaiah Weber of Independence is the only ranked wrestler in the top half of the bottom 8.  Weber has a nice path to make it out to the semifinals where he could face 2nd ranked Colby Lillegard of Bondurant-Farrar barring upsets.  Lillegard was 6th at 106 last season.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Matthew Lewis (Centerville) vs. #2 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant Farrar) WS –    Lewis vs. Lillegard

120
(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half: 2nd ranked Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville is the top seed in the bracket based on his runner-up finish at last years’ tournament.  If he wins his 1st round battle with 6th ranked Payton Drake of PCM he should find his way into the semis where any of the four wrestlers in the bottom quad could be his opponent.  All four are at least two time qualifiers with Grinnell’s Brock Beck leading the group with a pair of state medals.

Bottom Half:  3rd seed Caleb Fuessley of CPU is the only undefeated wrestler in the bracket and will have a challenge in each of his matches leading out to the semifinals.  4th ranked Kaden Anderlik of Crestwood returns to the state tournament after placing both as a Junior and a Freshman. He could be Fuessley’s quarterfinal opponent.  The bottom quad of the bracket is headlined by former finalist and 3x place winner Drake Doolittle of Webster City.  Doolittle has been the top ranked wrestler in the weight class since Mid-January.  Also in the bottom quad are a pair of solid seniors in what is a very deep weight class.  Both 9th ranked Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park and previously ranked Walker Ikerd of Washington will be shooting for spots on the podium.

Finalist Predications: JT – #2 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) vs. #1 Drake Doolittle (Webster City) WS –   Genobana vs. Doolittle

126
(All ten ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  This is another extremely deep weight class lead by Returning Champ and top seed Andrew Flora of ADM. Flora should see in the quarters either 8th ranked Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park or 10th ranked Averee Abben of Osage in a battle of wrestlers making their 2nd state tourney trip.  The bottom side of the top features a pair of the best freshmen wrestlers in 2a this season.  7th ranked Eric Kinkaid of Camanche will need to pull the upset over 4th ranked Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville to make it out to quarters where he would likely face 3rd ranked freshman Hayden Taylor of Solon.

Bottom Half:  Both 3rd seed Bryce Hatten of Winterset and 6th ranked Carter Logue of Carlisle have made trips to the podium in the past.  They could matchup in the quarterfinals in the top half here.  2nd ranked Kain Luensman headlines the bottom quad of the bracket which is also packed with solid wrestlers.  Mason Cleveland of NHTV has knocked off several ranked wrestlers this season and will take on 2x qualifier Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji in a first rounder.  Trestin Sales of EBF won the always great Benton Tournament and will be looking to score an upset in the first round over Luensman.

Finalist Predications: JT – #3 Hayden Taylor (Solon) vs. #2 Kain Luensman (Monticello) WS – #1 Andrew Flora (ADM) vs. Luensman

132

(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)
Top Half:  Top seed Eric Faught of Clear Lake has some of the best credentials in Class 2A making the finals twice and placing 3rd as a sophomore as well.  His schedule has not led him into many matches with the rest of this field.  7th ranked Jackson Rolfs of Decorah should be the first ranked wrestler Faught faces at state.  6th ranked Zeb Gnida of Solon could be waiting in the wings out in the semifinals if he can get past a ranked foe in either 4th ranked Kruise Kiburz of Winterset or 10th ranked Brock Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg in the quarters.

Bottom Half: 3rd seed Jalen Schropp of Williamsburg has avenged his only two losses on the season down the stretch and looks poised to make a run at state. 5th ranked Ryan Phillips of West Delaware is making his first trip to state and will look to lockup with fellow WaMaC wrestler Schropp in the quarters.  2nd seed Jack Gaukel of Sgt. Bluff Luton is the heavy favorite from the bottom portion of the bracket.  Gaukel placed 2nd last year in the 120lb weight class.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) vs. #2 Jack Gaukel (Sgt. Bluff Luton) WS –  Faught vs. Gaukel

138
(Nine ranked wrestlers are in the Tournament)

Top Half:  3rd ranked Jarod Kadel of Columbus Jct-WMU is the top seed in the bracket based on his multiple trips to the state finals.  He has made a five weight leap this season but yet the goals will be the same as they have been.  6th ranked Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg has been hot down the stretch and will be looking for a high finish this week.  5th ranked Chase McLaren is making his 4th appearance at state and will be looking to better his 7th place finish from last year.

Bottom Half:  Kaleb Olejniczak of Perry is the 3rd seed after making the finals last year in Class 3A at 126lbs.  The only other ranked wrestler in the upper quad here is 7th ranked Jadyn Peyton of West Delaware who took Olejniczak to overtime at the Perry Invite before being pinned.  Top ranked Jack Thomsen of Union is the 2nd seed in the bracket and has looked dominant all year and will be looking to better his 3rd place finish at 120lbs from a season ago.  4th ranked Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan has only 2 losses on the season after placing 7th at the weight last year.  Todd should wrestle Thomsen in the quarterfinals.

Finalist Predications: JT – #5 Chase McLaren (Atlantic) vs. #1 Jack Thomsen (Union) WS – Jarod Kadel vs. #2 Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry)

145
(All ten ranked wrestlers are in the Tournament)

Top Half:   The top 5 in this weight class have placed in the top 6 at the state tournament in years past.  Colby Tool of PCM is the top seed here and has not lost at the 2A level this season.  Tool could face top ranked Joey Busse of Humboldt in the semifinals who is the only undefeated wrestler in the weight class.  Busse is a 4x State Qualifier and placed 6th last year.

Bottom Half:  5th ranked Jack West of Winterset received the 3 seed and will look to improve his 5th place showing from last year.  6th ranked Max Babcock of NH/TV will be looking to knock off West in the quarterfinals.  In the bottom quad, a rematch of the River Valley Conference final looks to be on the horizon.  3rd ranked Will Esmoil of West Liberty knocked off 4th ranked Chase Luensman of Monticello 7-5 at conference to give Luensman his only loss.  Esmoil placed 3rd as a freshman and Luensman has made the podium twice.

 

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Joey Busse (Humboldt) vs. #3 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) WS – #2 Colby Tool (PCM) vs. #4 Chase Luensman (Monticello)

152
(All ten ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half: Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park was awarded the top seed at this extremely competitive weight class.  Rieck was the runner-up at the weight last year and placed 4th as a freshman at 138.  Rieck faces 10th ranked Carter Proffitt of Charles City in an interesting first round match.  2nd ranked Easton Graff of Sgt Bluff Luton is the 4 seed and looks to be on a collision course with 4th ranked Zach Bevans of Solon in the quarters.  Graff has given Rieck one of his two losses on the season and Bevans has wrestled a tough schedule knocking off several ranked wrestlers this year.

Bottom Half:  Mitchel Mangold is the 3rd seed but has struggled somewhat down the stretch losing matches at sectionals/districts to the 6th seed Scott Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg.  They could easily meet again in the quarterfinals here.  In the bottom side of the bracket, top ranked Adam Ahrendsen of Union squeaked by 7th ranked Matthew Doyle at districts 6-5.  The two should meet once again in the quarters.

Finalist Predications: JT – #3 Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) vs. #1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union) WS –  Rieck vs. Ahrendsen


160
(Eight ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half: 2nd ranked Wes Cummings of PCM was given the top seed here and placed 4th at the weight class last season.  Cummings could see 8th ranked Caleb Swalla of Van Meter-Earlham in the quarters who upset top ranked Skyler Noftsger at sectionals.  Noftsger is also in this top bracket and should have his hands full in the quarters with 5th ranked Baylor Crigger of Camanche who also has just one loss on the season.  Noftsger has the highest previous placement in the field as he was the runner-up at 138 during his sophomore year.

 

Bottom Half:  There are just three ranked wresters in the bottom side of the bracket, but each have had solid seasons.  6th ranked Justin McCunn of Red Oak placed 8th last year at 152 and could see 3rd ranked Cole Davis of Independence in the quarters.  Davis made the move down to 160 mid season and has looked impressive in doing so.  4th ranked Zach Williams of Osage got 5th at this weight last year and is the lone ranked wrestler in the bottom quad.  Previously ranked Austin Beaver of West Liberty has had a solid season and will be looking to face Williams in the quarterfinals.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) vs. #4 Zach Williams (Osage) WS –    #2 Wes Cummings (PCM) vs. Williams

170
(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Paul Ryan of Mount Vernon is the top seed here at yet another very deep weight class.  Ryan could see 4th ranked Jackson Kinsella of Creston in the quarters who has did nothing but improve his stock as the season has wound down.  5th ranked Spencer Mooberry of Osage has several nice wins on the year and will be tough to beat by anyone in the bracket.  7th ranked Dylan Koresh of Charles City will take on 8th ranked Wyatt Voelker in a noted first round bout with the winner likely facing Mooberry.

Bottom Half: 3rd seed Sage Walker of EBF comes in unbeaten and ranked 2nd.  He could face 6th ranked Jarron Trausch of PCM in the quarters who he owns a major decision victory over during the season.  Walker didn’t qualify last year but finished 8th as a freshman.  The bottom quad of the bracket is manned by 3rd ranked Colter Bye of Crestwood.  Bye was 7th a season ago at 160 and comes to state with only an early season loss to 5th ranked Mooberry.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) vs. #2 Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) WS – Ryan vs. Walker

182
(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Top ranked Kyler Fisher of Southeast Valley made the late season move back down to 182lbs where he was a finalist at last year’s tourney.  He is the only ranked wrestler in the upper quad and should make the semis where he could face any of the four ranked wrestlers in the group.  5th ranked Evan Rosonke of NHTV has spent the majority of the season up a weight class and is poised to make a run after placing 8th last year here.  7th ranked Jack Neuhaus of West Delaware also placed last year and will be looking for the other quarterfinal spot in the bracket.

Bottom Half: 4th ranked Lucas Roland of PCM looks to be rounding into shape after recovering from off season surgery.  Roland won the 170lb bracket last year and the goal will be the same this week.  He could face 3rd ranked Nolan Harsh of ADM in the quarters who knocked off Roland earlier in the season.  In the bottom quad of the bracket, a pair of 4x state qualifiers look to lock up in the quarterfinals.  2nd ranked Tristin Westphal-Edwards has not lost on the season while 6th ranked Luke Jenness of Sheldon-SO has only a pair of losses.

 

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) vs. #4 Lucas Roland (PCM) WS – Fisher vs. Roland

195
(Nine ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Top ranked Julien Broderson of Assumption is the most dominant wrestler in Class 2A and will be gunning for his 3rd State Title this week.  A 7-2 victory over 5th ranked 3A heavyweight Griffin Liddle of Bettendorf is his only match on the season that did not end by tech or by fall.  2nd ranked Noah Bandstra of East Marshall got only the 4 seed in the bracket and will likely make it out to the semis where he should see Broderson.  Broderson pinned Bandstra at the Benton Invite.  5th ranked Caleb Olson of Webster City has placed at the state meet in the past and should wrestle Bandstra in the quarters.

Bottom Half:  4th ranked Dalton Chipp of Hampton-Dumont is the 3 seed and has an excellent path out to the semis.  3rd ranked Thomas Bentley of Red Oak is the 2 seed and has proved to be a gamer over the last two seasons placing 3rd last year and 4th during his sophomore campaign.  6th ranked Kolton Bus of Central Lyon is making his first state meet appearance and will look to be Bentley’s quarterfinal opponent but first must get by Senior Joseph Hofbauer of Ballard who has just three losses on the year.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Julien Broderson (Assumption) vs. #4 Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont)  WS -  Broderson vs. Chipp

220
(Eight ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half:  Top ranked Cody Fisher of Woodward Granger has made the finals both his freshman and sophomore year and will obviously be looking to win his first state title Saturday night.  There are no ranked wrestlers in his path out to the semifinals.  On the bottom side of the top 8, a pair of returning state qualifiers reside in the bracket and should meet in the quarters.  6th ranked Seth Adrian of Assumption avenged one of his two losses at districts knocking off three seed Lake Stahlberg of Monticello.  3rd ranked Mike Hoyle of Solon has just one loss on the season and that was to Class 1A top ranked Garet Sims of Iowa Valley 5-2.

Bottom half:  A pair of returning placers could meet in the quarterfinals from the top portion of the bottom bracket.  Lake Stahlberg placed 8th at 220 last year while 7th ranked Kade Hambly of Clear Lake was 5th at 195lbs.  2nd seed Dakota Powell of Spirit Lake Park has placed 4th and 6th the last two seasons respectively.  He could meet returning qualifier 8th ranked Kaden Sutton of ADM in the quarterfinals.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Cody Fisher (Woodward Granger) vs. #2 Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) WS – Fisher vs. Powell

285
(Eight ranked wrestlers made the State Tournament)

Top Half: Top ranked Spencer Trenary of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows has been the obvious #1 wrestler at this weight class all season long.  Trenary will look to become a rare 4x place winner all at heavyweight this week.  He will also look to add a state title to his previous 2nd-3rd-7th finishes at state. He will not see a ranked wrestler until the semifinals where he could face 4th ranked Derrin Sesker of Van Meter-Earlham who has just two losses.  6th ranked Drew Evans of Independence has come on strong over the last month and will be looking to knock off the higher ranked Sesker in the quarterfinals.

Bottom Half:   3rd seed Derek Weyer of Harlan has been a dominant force in Western Iowa this season and should make the semifinals.  10th ranked Taven Rich of Maquoketa will be looking to pull the upset in a potential quarterfinal bout with Weyer.  3rd ranked Justin Jones of Humboldt has three losses on the season all to Spencer Trenary.  Jones has sat behind heavyweight state place winners for the better part of three seasons and that most definitely has affected his seed.  His potential bout with 2nd ranked Kobe Clayborne of Bishop Heelan in the quarterfinals should be a very tight match.  Clayborne placed 6th a season ago as a sophomore at heavyweight.

Finalist Predications: JT – #1 Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) vs. #2 Kobe Clayborne (Heelan Catholic) WS – Trenary vs. Clayborne