Session 5 Notes: 2A Quarterfinals – 3A Semis

BY JIM THOMPSON for The Predicament

Session 5 Notes:  Class 2A Quarterfinals and Class 3A Semifinals

Here are how the top 5 projected Class 2A teams fared:

#1 – PCM (2nd – 38.5 pts) The Mustangs send two into the semifinal round and will place five on the awards stand this year.  2nd ranked Colby Tool and 2nd ranked Wes Cummings both wrestled extremely well in the quarterfinal round.  PCM will need to have Drake, Trausch, and Roland continue to rack up victories on the back side to keep up with West Delaware.

#2 – West Delaware (1st – 42 pts) West Delaware will also send two into the semifinals but have five more wrestlers heading into the 3rd round consolation tonight.  A huge win for 6th ranked Mitchel Mangold over 4th ranked Zach Bevans of Solon in the consolation 2nd round.  Having seven wrestlers on the awards stand puts the Hawks at a slight advantage going forward.  However, very little has been decided in the race for the team title in Class 2A.

#3 – Solon (3rd – 35.5 pts) Solon will send four to the awards stand Saturday night and have placed two into the semifinals.  Freshman Hayden Taylor continues to impress and will face top ranked Andrew Flora in the semifinals later tonight.

#4 – Sgt. Bluff Luton (6th – 30 pts) The Warriors will place all four of their ranked wrestlers in this year’s state tourney.  Both 2nd ranked Jack Gaukel at 132 and 2nd ranked Easton Graff are in the semifinals.

#5 – Union (T4th – 30.5 pts) The Union Knights will place four wrestlers at the state tournament led by Top Ranked Jack Thomsen and Top Ranked Adam Ahrendsen.

*** Notable Quarterfinal 2A Bouts ***

120LBS:  9th ranked Mason Cleveland of NHTV trailed 2nd ranked Kain Luensman of Monticello with under a minute to go 5-4.  A 2nd stall call on Luensman tied the match with Luensman on top.  Luensman cut Cleveland with around 40 seconds to go and could not get his offense going.  6-5 Cleveland

152LBS: Top ranked Adam Ahrendsen led just 3-1 with less than 10 seconds to go in his match with 7th ranked Matthew Doyle of Independence.  Doyle got in deep on a shot but was rolled through to his back giving up 4 points as time expired.  7-1 Ahrendsen

160LBS:  Top ranked Skyler Noftsger of Ballard locked horns with 5th ranked Baylor Crigger of Camanche in a physical match.  Noftsger had the only takedown in regulation, but the match went to sudden victory at 2 apiece.  Noftsger got in deep and was able to finish and win 4-2.

170LBS:  Methodical top ranked Paul Ryan of Mount Vernon heads on to the semifinals with a 5-2 over Jackson Kinsella of Creston.  Ryan stayed in excellent position all match long scoring a pair of takedowns and an escape.

Top 15 Teams Currently in Class 2A:

1 West Delaware 42.0
2 PCM, Monroe 38.5
3 Solon 35.5
4 Spirit Lake Park 30.5
4 Union 30.5
6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 30.0
7 Clear Lake 27.5
8 Crestwood, Cresco 27.0
9 ADM, Adel 26.0
9 Independence 26.0
9 NH/TV 26.0
12 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 25.0
12 West Liberty 25.0
14 Winterset 24.0
15 Red Oak 22.5

 

 

 

Top 5 Class 3A Teams After the Semifinals

1st:   Waverly-Shell Rock (126) The Go Hawks place three in the finals and have five more wrestlers heading to the consolation semifinals.  They will also send one wrestler out for a 7th place match tomorrow.  WSR has all but locked up the team title in Class 3A.

2nd:  SE Polk (108) The Rams send a leading four wrestlers into the finals tomorrow night but are extremely limited in scoring any additional points before the finals.

3rd:  Fort Dodge (81.5) Fort Dodge will place six guys in the top six and have two going for titles Saturday night.  They have their eyes set on the 3rd place trophy tomorrow night.

4th:  Ankeny Centennial (78) The Jaguars send three to the finals, have one still alive for 3rd place, and have two more wrestlers going for 7th as the battle Fort Dodge for 3rd place.

5th:  WDM Valley (58) The Tigers have two in the finals and two more in the consolation semifinals as they shoot for a top 5 team finish.

*** Notable 3A Semifinal Bouts ***

106 LBS:  Top ranked Trevor Anderson of Ankeny came out on fire against 2nd ranked Aiden Riggins of Waverly-Shell Rock putting the Go Hawk on his back multiple times.  12-6 Anderson

138 LBS:  4th ranked Joe Pins of Dubuque Hempstead jumped out to a 7-2 lead over 3rd rated Brock Espalin of DM East.  Espalin got a late takedown in the 2nd period and grabbed an escape to begin the 3rd to make it 7-6.  A couple flurries in the 3rd period netting no points. 7-6 Pins

160 LBS:  2nd ranked Jacob Herrmann of Waverly-Shell Rock used a 2nd period takedown to defeat 3rd ranked Ryker Kurimski of Western Dubuque for the second time.  3-1 the final

285 LBS:  5th ranked Griffin Liddle of Bettendorf chose bottom to begin the 2nd period and got a reversal to take a 2-0 lead.  A pair of escapes by Vis put the match into overtime.  Both wrestlers escaped in the tie breakers. Vis attempted a late toss in TB2 that slipped off. Liddle with the TD and 5-3 victory.

A look at the Top 15 teams in Class 3A:

1 Waverly-Shell Rock 126.0
2 Southeast Polk 108.0
3 Fort Dodge 81.5
4 Ankeny Centennial 78.0
5 Valley, West Des Moines 58.0
6 Bettendorf 55.5
7 Waukee 55.0
8 Mason City 54.0
8 North Scott 54.0
10 Ankeny 51.5
11 Iowa City, West 46.5
12 Epworth, Western Dubuque 46.0
13 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 45.0
14 Johnston 43.0
15 Des Moines East 38.0