Session 7 Notes: Team Titles Are Clinched

BY JIM THOMPSON for The Predicament

Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf)

Session 7 Notes: Consolation Semis and Finals

Class 3A Trophy Race:
Waverly-Shell Rock had the team title clinched early on in the consi semis and have not looked back opening up a huge gap between them and SE Polk.   The Rams should hang on to 2nd place as they are favored to win three of the championship bouts this evening.  Fort Dodge has wrestled a great tournament and have all but locked up 3rd place.  The Dodgers are once again so solid at the lighter weights.

 

Top 15 Class 3A Teams heading to the finals:
1 Waverly-Shell Rock 153
2 Southeast Polk 110
3 Fort Dodge 95.5
4 Ankeny Centennial 86
5 Waukee 71
6 Valley, West Des Moines 70
7 North Scott 67
8 Bettendorf 66.5
9 Des Moines East 63
9 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 63


Class 1A Trophy Race: 

Don Bosco had clinched the team race last night and kept rolling through the 7th session.  They scored 18 points today and have broken the 150 plateau heading into the finals.  The 2nd and 3rd place trophies are undecided heading into the finals tonight.  Denver is currently in 2nd with 99.5 pts but do not have a finalist so they can be over taken by both Underwood and Lisbon.  The Eagles are in 3rd with 97.5 pts and have three chances to break 100 pts with wrestlers going at 106, 132, and 138 tonight.  Lisbon is 4th at 90.5 but have their three top ranked wrestlers heading into the finals.  They matchup head to head with Underwood at both 132 and 138.

Top 15 Class 1A Teams heading into the finals:
1 Don Bosco 151
2 Denver 99.5
3 Underwood 97.5
4 Lisbon 90.5
5 West Sioux, Hawarden 78
6 Missouri Valley 50
7 Woodbury Central 45
8 Central Springs 39
9 Logan-Magnolia 38.5
10 GT-RA 38
10 Iowa Valley 38
10 MFL, MarMac 38


West Delaware all but locked up the team title in the consi semis grabbing three huge wins at 132, 138, and 170.  None of the other team contenders were able to keep pace.  While it cannot be confirmed but West Delaware may have become the only team in history to win the team title without having a finalist.  Several teams have won the team title having finalists without a champ.  West Delaware will finish with 76.5 pts and the team title.
Class 2A Trophy Race:

The battle for 2nd place is completely wide open.  Clear Lake and Spirit Lake are tied for 2nd at 58.5 with each having a finalist tonight.  Sgt Bluff is just a point and a half behind the two and also has a finalist.  Union is just 2 points back at 56.5 and have a pair of top ranked wrestlers taking the mat tonight.  Independence is back in 7th at 56 points with one finalist.

Hayden Taylor of Solon

Top 15 2A Class Teams heading into the Finals:

1 West Delaware 76.5
2 Clear Lake 58.5
2 Spirit Lake Park 58.5
4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 57
5 PCM, Monroe 56.5
5 Union 56.5
7 Independence 56
8 Solon 53.5
9 Crestwood, Cresco 52
10 ADM, Adel 51
10 Centerville 51