Top Ten Class 1A First Round Bouts at the 2019 State Tournament

By Jim Thompson for The Predicament

106 - #10 Jace Rose (Fr.) Oakland Riverside vs. #7 Clayton McDonough (Fr.) Central Springs

An opening battle of talented freshmen who have not seen many of the other ranked wrestlers at this weight class during the season.  McDonough’s only loss is to a highly ranked Minnesota wrestler while three of Rose’s losses have come to top ranked Barnes.

113 – #4 Aidan Noonan (So.) Cascade vs. #8 Cullen Koedam (Fr.) West Sioux

Noonan did not qualify for state last year in a loaded district but comes to Des Moines undefeated this season.  He draws Koedam who has won 47 matches on the year with his only two in state losses coming to 2nd ranked Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central.

120 - #7 Weston Allen (Fr.) Underwood vs. #5 Trey Lashbrook (So.) AGWSR

Lashbrook finished 8th last year at 113 and will meet Allen who has several big wins on his freshman resume this year.  The loser of the match will have an excellent chance to come back and medal through the back side.

126 - #3 Cole Cassady (Jr.) Martensdale-St Marys vs. #9 Trae Ehlen (So.) Mount Ayr

Cassady placed 3rd a season ago at 113 and faced Ehlen earlier in the season winning in sudden victory 4-2.  Ehlen earned one victory at the 2018 State Tournament at the same weight of 113.

145 - #8 Wyatt Appleseth (So.) Panorama vs. #5 Duke Kyle (Sr.) Missouri Valley

This will be a battle of wrestlers that have placed at the state meet before.  Appleseth finished 8th in 2018 at 132 and Kyle was 7th at 138 in 2017.  The two have not met this season.

152 - #6 Connor Lange (Sr.) Missouri Valley vs. #7 Cade Tenold (Fr.) Don Bosco

Lange comes to state as a 4 time qualifier and a 1 time placer.  Tenold came storming out of the gate his freshman year with several big time wins to his credit.  This is perhaps the best match of the first round in class 1a.

160 - #4 Chase McAlister (Sr.) South Central Calhoun vs. #5 Elijah Wagner (So.) Lake Mills

Both wrestlers are making their 2nd trip to the state meet.  Wagner is back at 160 for a 2nd year while McAlister qualified as a freshman 3 years ago at 132 pounds.

170 - #5 Mason Wickman (Sr.) Alburnett vs. #3 Ethan Fulcher (Jr.) Hudson

Yet another solid first round pairing of returning state placers.  Wickman was injured last year for the entire season after placing 8th as a sophomore.  Fulcher finished 5th place a season at 160 pounds. 

182 – PR Weiland Steffen (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg vs. #6 Carter Murray (Sr.) GTRA

A pair of very solid seniors collide here.  Previously ranked Steffen has spent time in the rankings over the last two seasons.  He draws Murray who placed 8th at this weight a season ago.

285 - #7 Noah Pittman (Sr.) Don Bosco vs. #1 Brock Farley (Sr.) Denver

Both wrestlers are extremely battle tested with many matches against highly ranked foes.  Farley is a 3 time qualifier all at heavyweight with a 5th place finish from a year ago under his belt.  Pittman is making his 1st appearance at state.  The match will be the first of perhaps many that feature the top 2 teams in Class 1A.