Interesting reading on State Tournament

   Compiled by John Bennett

West Delaware 2A Team Champions

3A State Results by Districts        Compiled by John Bennett

Ever wonder which district was the toughest by team scores?  We have the team scores added up.  Granted some weight may have been more competitive, but this is by team.

District                                 Points   Champs  Medals 

Des Moines East               291.5     5              16           2nd Place Trophy-SE Polk

Waverly Shell-Rock         264         1              10           Champion-Waverly Shell Rock

Fort Dodge                         217         2              14           3rd Place Trophy-Fort Dodge

Johnston                             206         1              14

CR Prairie                             197.5     0              13

Bettendorf                         190         2              16

West Dubuque                 185.5     2              16

Glenwood                           155.5     1              14

 

 

2A State Results by Districts        Compiled by John Bennett

Ever wonder which district was the toughest by team scores?  We have the team scores added up.  Granted some weight may have been more competitive, but this is by team.

District                                 Points   Champs  Medals 

Central Dewitt                   294.5     2              19           Champion-West Delaware

Clear Lake                           257.5     3              18           3rd Place Trophy-Clear Lake

Washington                        235.5     3              16

Independence                  216.5     2              14

Harlan                                   215.5     0              14

ADM                                      186.5     3              10

Knoxville                              158         0              12

Orange City                        145.5     1                9            2nd Place Trophy-Spirit Lake Park

 

 

1A State Results by Districts        Compiled by John Bennett

Ever wonder which district was the toughest by team scores?  We have the team scores added up.  Granted some weight may have been more competitive, but this is by team.

District                                 Points   Champs  Medals 

Jesup                                    346         1              23           Champion-Don Bosco

Sibley                                    259         4              14

Denver                                 224.5     0              18           3rd Place Trophy-Denver

Lake Mills                            224         2              15

Montezuma                       222.5     4              12           2nd Place Trophy-Lisbon

Underwood                       219.5     1              15

I-35                                        131         1              9

Wilton                                   89.5        1              6