16U Iowa Greco Roman Results from Pool A

Iowa defeated Indiana 42-30

  • 88 - J.D. Downs (Iowa) over Toby Billerman (Indiana) Fall 2:13
  • 94 - Garret Rinken (Iowa) over Samuel Jemerson (Indiana) TF 10-0
  • 100 - Ryder Block (Iowa) over Evan Dickey (Indiana) TF 11-0
  • 106 - Blake Wolf (Indiana) over Gable Porter (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 113 - Stevie Barnes (Iowa) over Cheaney Schoeff (Indiana) TF 12-1
  • 120 - Kolten Crawford (Iowa) over Andrew Dietz (Indiana) TF 12-0
  • 126 - Hayden Watson (Indiana) over kayden gryp (Iowa) Fall 1:00
  • 132 - Robert Avila (Iowa) over Brody Baumann (Indiana) TF 10-0
  • 138 - Nick Hamilton (Iowa) over Reakus Shelton (Indiana) TF 10-0
  • 145 - Matthew Koontz (Indiana) over Gabe Mcgeough (Iowa) Dec 8-3
  • 152 - Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Brady Mckivitz (Indiana) TF 17-6
  • 160 - Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) over Tyler Fuqua (Indiana) Dec 13-13
  • 170 - Christian Carroll (Indiana) over Jared Voss (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 182 - Griffin Gammell (Iowa) over jalen Ward (Indiana) Dec 10-4
  • 195 - Evan Bates (Indiana) over Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 220 - Jacob Johnson (Indiana) over Rex Johnsen (Iowa) Dec 6-5
  • 285 - Matthew Munoz (Indiana) over Ryley Snell (Iowa) Dec 11-6

Match #2 Semifinal

Iowa defeated Oregon Red 37-37

  • 94 - Garret Rinken (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100 - Camron Phetxoumphone (Iowa) over DJ Gillett (Oregon Red) Dec 12-7
  • 106 - Kolton Malone (Oregon Red) over Gable Porter (Iowa) Dec 14-12
  • 113 - Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon Red) over Bailey Roybal (Iowa) Fall 1:28
  • 120 - Nash Singleton (Oregon Red) over Kolten Crawford (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 126 - Riley Davis (Oregon Red) over kayden gryp (Iowa) TF 12-1
  • 132 - Hayden Taylor (Iowa) over Hunter Eveland (Oregon Red) Dec 12-5
  • 138 - Nick Hamilton (Iowa) over Austin Nekvapil (Oregon Red) TF 10-0
  • 145 - Austin Dalton (Oregon Red) over Carson Martinson (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 152 - Cannon Potts (Oregon Red) over Ben Faber (Iowa) Fall 1:58
  • 160 - Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) over Asher Ruchti (Oregon Red) Dec 5-0
  • 170 - Dahson DeJong (Iowa) over Isaac Urbina (Oregon Red) Fall 2:22
  • 182 - Griffin Gammell (Iowa) over Nathaniel Brown (Oregon Red) Dec 6-0
  • 195 - Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) over Cole Jackson (Oregon Red) Fall 1:49
  • 220 - Lucas Walker (Iowa) over Jonathan Lee (Oregon Red) Dec 7-1
  • 285 - Jacob Barnes (Oregon Red) over Ryley Snell (Iowa) Fall 0:21
  • 88 - Carson Jackson (Oregon Red) over J.D. Downs (Iowa) TF 14-2

Match #3 1st Place Match

Minnesota Blue defeated Iowa 61-11

  • 100 - JORE VOLK (Minnesota Blue) over Ryder Block (Iowa) TF 14-1
  • 106 - Mason Gehloff (Minnesota Blue) over Gable Porter (Iowa) TF 14-4
  • 113 - Brendan Howes (Minnesota Blue) over Bailey Roybal (Iowa) Fall 0:40
  • 120 - Maxwell Petersen (Minnesota Blue) over Kolten Crawford (Iowa) TF 11-0
  • 126 - Derrick Cardinal (Minnesota Blue) over kayden gryp (Iowa) Fall 1:20
  • 132 - Chase DeBlaere (Minnesota Blue) over Robert Avila (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 138 - Cael Berg (Minnesota Blue) over Nick Hamilton (Iowa) Dec 7-5
  • 145 - Dalan Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Gabe Mcgeough (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 152 - Hunter Lyden (Minnesota Blue) over Ben Kueter (Iowa) TF 11-0
  • 160 - Tyler Raway (Minnesota Blue) over Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) Dec 14-11
  • 170 - Jared Voss (Iowa) over Antony Tuttle (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-5
  • 182 - Cayden Homme (Minnesota Blue) over Griffin Gammell (Iowa) Dec 4-1
  • 195 - Bennett Tabor (Minnesota Blue) over Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) Dec 10-4
  • 220 - Max Balow (Minnesota Blue) over Rex Johnsen (Iowa) Dec 14-5
  • 285 - Gavin Layton (Minnesota Blue) over Ryley Snell (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 88 - Alan Koehler (Minnesota Blue) over J.D. Downs (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 94 - Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) over Garret Rinken (Iowa) Dec 11-10