Session 6 Notes: 1A Semifinals

By Jim Thompson for The Predicament

Tyler Thurston of North Cedar


Top 5 Class 1A teams after the semifinals

1st:  Don Bosco (143 pts) The Dons send 5 to the finals and have a very good chance at placing 9 guys in the top 5 tomorrow.  They could have the team race sewn up after the consi semi round.

2nd:  Lisbon (122.5 pts) The Lions send 5 to the finals but only have one wrestler going in the 7th session.

3rd:  Underwood (93 pts) The Eagles send 3 to the finals and have 3 going in the consolation semifinals tomorrow morning.  They have basically wrapped up the 3rd place trophy.

4th:  West Sioux, Hawarden (64 pts) The Falcons have Adam Allard going for this 4th title tomorrow and have plenty of scoring potential in the 7th session with four guys still alive for finishing 3rd place.

5th:  West Hancock, Britt (50 pts) West Hancock will send four to the awards stand tomorrow and have 2nd ranked Tate Hagen in the finals.

*** Notable Class 1A Semifinal Bouts ***

152 LBS:  2nd ranked Marshall Hauck of Lisbon defeated Underwood’s Blake Thomsen in an excellent 6-4 match.

170 LBS:  Top ranked Ethan Fulcher of Hudson won a war with 5th ranked Bryson Freeberg of Tri-Center 12-9.

220 LBS:  6th ranked at 195, Tyler Thurston of North Cedar made the jump to 220 at sectionals.  He will wrestle in the finals tomorrow night after defeating 4th ranked Ethan Allie of Belle Plaine 2-1.

285 LBS:  2nd ranked Ryley Snell of I35-Truro rode out 3rd ranked Chandler Redenius of West Hancock in the 3rd period to win 1-0.  A pair of Sophomores head to the finals at 285.  #2 Snell vs. #1 Buss

*** Top 15 1A Teams ***

1 Don Bosco - Gilbertville 143.0
2 Lisbon 122.5
3 Underwood 93.0
4 West Sioux - Hawarden 64.0
5 West Hancock - Britt 50.0
6 Logan-Magnolia 45.0
7 Hudson 41.0
8 New London 37.0
9 Interstate 35 - Truro 28.0
9 North Cedar - Stanwood 28.0
11 GT-RA 26.5
12 Midland - Wyoming 25.0
13 Wilton 23.5
14 Central Springs 22.0
14 North Butler-Clarksville 22.0
14 Western Christian - Hull 22.0