Session 6 Notes: 2A Semifinals

By Jim Thompson for The Predicament


Session 6 Notes:  Class 2A Semifinals Semifinals

Top 5 Class 2A teams after the semifinals:

1st:   Osage (72 pts) The Green Devils are poised to win their first traditional team title since 1981.  They have two wrestlers in the finals Saturday night and have three more alive for 3rd place on the backside.

2nd:   Union (58) The Knights have a pair in the finals and have two more guys still alive for a 3rd place medal.

2nd:  Centerville (58) The Big Red have yet to lose a match at the state tournament sending all three of their qualifiers into the finals.

4th:  Solon (53) The Spartans send two wrestlers into the finals and have another two going for 7th.

5th West Delaware (49) West Delaware sends four wrestlers into the consolation semis and have two going for 7th place tomorrow afternoon.  There is enough scoring potential to climb up for a team trophy.

*** Notable Class 2A Semifinal Bouts ***

 

120 LBS:  2nd ranked Colby Lillegard of Bondurant-Farrar trailed 2-1 in his match with top ranked Dominic Ridout of East Marshall when he was able to throw Ridout to his back for the fall at 5:08.

132 LBS:  9th ranked Lake Lebahn of Union pulled off yet another upset when he defeated 4th ranked Keegan Scheeler of CPU 5-2.

138 LBS:  Top ranked Jalen Schropp of Williamsburg got caught in a 4 point move early and was still trailing midway through the 3rd period when he came out on top of a scramble and settled in for the huge fall 5:22.

145 LBS:  In the battle of returning state champs it went to the ultimate tie breaker 30 second frame knotted at 2.  Taylor had scored first in the 2nd period so he chose bottom.  On a restart with 15 seconds remaining Jack Thomsen of Union was called for his 3rd caution which immediately ended the match. Top ranked Hayden Taylor of Solon heads to the finals with the 3-2 win.

195 LBS:  3rd ranked Dylan Winkel of Central Lyon trailed 6-4 late in his match with top ranked Wyatt Voelker of West Delaware.  A scramble ensued on the edge of the mat with less than 30 seconds remaining that saw Winkel come out on top.  Shortly later, he settled in for the huge fall at 5:43.

*** Top 15 Class 2A Teams ***

1 Osage 72.0
2 Centerville 58.0
2 Union - LaPorte City 58.0
4 Solon 53.0
5 West Delaware 49.0
6 West Liberty 48.0
7 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46.0
8 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 44.5
9 Bondurant-Farrar 43.5
10 Independence 42.0
11 Crestwood - Cresco 38.0
12 NH/TV 37.0
13 Central Lyon-G-LR 32.5
14 Maquoketa 32.0
15 Winterset 31.5