Division I first round Matches

165 — #2 Alex Marinelli (Iowa) dec. #3 Evan Wick, 4-2

Here are the first round matches at US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis.

125
#1 Spencer Lee (Iowa) vs winner of #33 Antonio Mininno (Drexel) vs Dominic LaJoie (Cornell)
#12 Alex Mackall (Ia St) vs #21 Justin Cardini (IL)
#29 Alex Thomsen (Underwood) (Neb) vs #4 Jack Mueller (VA)
#17 Jacob Swarm (UNI) vs #16 Nic Aguilar (Rutgers)
133
#6 Austin DeSanto (Iowa) vs #27 Jarrett Trombley (NCST)
#25 Jack Skudlarczyk (UNI) vs #8 Montorie Bridges (WYO)
#24 Todd Small (Ia St) vs #9 Noah Gosner (Campbell)
141
#13 Michael Blockhus (UNI) #20 Kyle Shoop (Lehigh)
#7 Max Murin (Iowa) vs #26 Salvatore Profaci (American)
#4 Ian Parker (Ia St) vs #29 Grant Willits (Oregon St)
149
#6 Jarrett Degan (Ia St) vs #25 Hunter Richard (Cornell)
#1 Pat Lugo (Iowa) vs Winner of #33 Selwin Porter (Citadel) vs Greg Gaxiola (Fresno St)
#12 Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) (So Dakota St) vs #21 Alec Hagan (Ohio)
#13 Max Thomsen (UNI) vs #20 Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech)
157
#3 David Carr (Ia St) vs #30 Alexander Klucker (Lehigh)
#8 Kaleb Young (Iowa) vs #25 Jacob Wright (Fresno St)
165
#1 Alex Marinelli (Iowa) vs winner of #33 Tyler Meisinger (Mich) vs Cam Coy (UVA)
#31 Chase Straw (Ia St) vs Vincenzo Joseph (Penn St)
174
#13 Sam Colbray (Ia St) #20 Connor Flynn (Missouri)
#2 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) vs #31 Cody Hughes (Virginia Tech)
#5 Bryce Steiert (UNI) vs #228 Michael O'Malley (Drexel)
184
# 11 Abe Assad (Iowa) vs #22 Dylan Wisman (Missouri)
#23 Marcus Coleman (Ia St) vs #10 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pitt)
#1 Taylor Lujan (UNI) vs winner of #33 Josh Loomer (Bakersfield) vs Antonio Agee (Old Dominion)
#30 Max Lyon (Western Dubuque) (Purdue) vs #3 Aaron Brooks (Penn St)
197
#31 Cordell Eaton (North Scott) (N Dakota St) vs #2 Noah Adams (West Virginia)
#11 Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) (So Dakota St) vs #22 Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh)
#5 Jacob Warner (Iowa) vs #28 Landon Pelham (Central Michigan)
285
#3 Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) vs #30 Andrew Gunning (North Carolina)
#11 Gannon Gremmel (Ia St) vs #22 Deonte Wilson (North Carolina St)
#14 Carter Isley (UNI) vs #19 Gary Traub (Ohio St)