Academic All State Teams

Here is the list of Academic All State teams.  The are in no particular order except for first team, second team and honorable mention. This years teams had a GPA average of 3.92.  The complete list and photos of everyone is on the E-edition of this issue along with articles on coaches and some individuals.

Click here for the E-edition

Academic All State 1st Team 2020

Cullan Schriever, Senior Mason City
Ethan Fulcher Senior Hudson
Griffin Liddle Junior Bettendorf
Will Hoeft Senior Iowa City West
Crew Howard Junior Clarinda
Drake Ayala Junior Fort Dodge
Gage Linahon Senior Newton
Joe Sullivan Senior Osage
Trevor Anderson Sophomore Ankeny
Cale Anthony Senior Pleasantville
Ben Monroe Senior Ankeny Centennial
Keaton Zeiment Junior Central DeWitt
Griffen Gammell Sophomore Waukee
Cael Happel Senior Lisbon

Academic All State 2nd Team

Gabe Christenson Senior Southeast Polk
Cody Anderson Senior Waukee
Caleb Helgeson Junior Johnston
Cade Tenold Sophomore Don Bosco, Gilbertville
Carson Tenold Sophomore Don Bosco, Gilbertville
Sean Thompson Sophomore Logan-Magnolia
Blake Liebe Senior Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Ben Kueter Freshman Iowa City City
Cole Whitehead Junior Center Point-Urbana
Ryder Downey Sophomore Indianola
Derek Anderson Junior Hinton
Reese Moore Sophomore Forest City
Ryan Plummer Senior Linn-Mar
Caleb Rathjen Junior Ankeny

Academic All State Honorable Mention

Wade Mitchell Senior Woodbury Central
Reece Caven Senior Iowa City City
Ben Schmitz Senior Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Abe Michel Senior Maquoketa
Quincy Happel Sophomore Lisbon
Jake Francksen-Small Senior Le Mars
Jace Rhodes Sophomore Mason City
Cael Hester Senior English Valley
Dylan Meiners Junior North Polk
Christopher Van Der Brink Senior Rock Valley
Tallen Myers Junior Southwest Valley
Jacob Torresi Senior Gilbert
Nicholas Bockenstedt Junior North Polk
Ryan Adams Senior Osage
Max Mashek Senior Louisa-Muscatine
Justin Brindley Senior Southeast Polk
Jacob Moore Senior Denver
Garrett Borman Senior Iowa City City
Gabel Mitchell Sophomore Iowa City City
Elijah Mitchell Senior Decorah
Cael Cox Junior Ankeny
Carl Barkema Sophomore Hampton-Dumont
Kayden Kauzlarich Senior Centerville
Aidan Noonan Junior Cascade
Adam Ahrendsen Junior Union, La Porte City