VIKINGS PLACE ALL THIRTEEN WRESTLERS IN TOP SEVEN

York, NE – Grand View men's wrestling traveled to York, Nebraska today to compete in the York Open to kick off their 2020-21 season. The Vikings sent 14 wrestlers to this open tournament.

On the day, the Vikings crowned four champions including Easton Larson (FR/Gilbertville, IA), Jacob Backlund (SR/Des Moines, IA), Justin McCunn (FR/Red Oak, IA), and Tommy Mommer (JR/Yuma, AZ). All thirteen wrestlers competing placed within the top seven in each bracket.

Grand View will continue their season as they travel back to York, Nebraska for the York Duals on November 7th.

For the full results, click here.

GRAND VIEW RESULTS
133 | Mason Campshure (FR/Kaukauna, WI) – 5th place

L – X. Torres of Wayland Baptist (Dec 6-4)

L – P. Mederios of York (Maj 11-1)

W – J. Sistek of Concordia (Fall 1:30)

W – S. Flowers of Wayland Baptist (Fall 4:07)

W – C. Parsons of York (Fall 0:32)

141 | Carson Taylor (FR/Humboldt, IA) – 2nd place

W – A. Aragon of York (TF 16-1)

W – Brooks Cowell (FR/Fort Dodge, IA) of Grand View (Fall 1:58)

W – E. Nortje of Hastings (MFF)

L – J. Fox of York (Maj 11-3)

141 | Brooks Cowell – 5th place

L – J. Halk of York (Dec 10-8)

W – B. Pena of Wayland Baptist (Fall 5:00)

L – C. Taylor of Grand View (Fall 1:58)

W – K. Mendoza of Grand View (Dec 8-6)

141 | Korey Mendoza (FR/San Bernardino, CA) – 6th place

W – K. Boyce of York (Fall 3:56)

L – E. Nortje of Hastings (Fall 2:20)

L – John Fox of York (Fall 4:54)

W – J. Halk of York (MFF)

L – B. Cowell of Grand View (Dec 8-6)

149 | Sam Kallem (FR/Ankeny, IA) – 2nd place

W – A. Bonner of Wayland Baptist (Fall 5:29)

W – J. High of Concordia (Fall 1:48)

W – I. Sandoz of Wayland Baptist (Fall 3:50)

W – W. Pallack (Unattached) (Fall 2:29)

L – B. Smith of York (Fall 0:32)

149 | Camden Baarda – 5th place

W – M. Theiss of Wayland Baptist (Unattached) (Fall 1:31)

W – W. Pallack (Unattached) (Maj 16-6)

L – Trystan Berry of Hastings (Fall 2:36)

W – A. Bonner of Wayland Baptist (Fall 0:48)

W – I. Sandoz of Wayland Baptist (Fall 0:50)

149 | Ben Murphy (FR/Roseville, CA) – 7th place

W – N. Immel of Wayland Baptist (Dec 8-5)

W – T. Berry of Hastings (Dec 12-11)

L – Will Pollack (Unattached) (Fall 2:20)

L – I. Sandoz of Wayland Baptist (Maj 17-5)

L – A. Bonner of Wayland Baptist (Fall 0:51)

157 | Easton Larson - Champion

W – B. Chapin of Wayland Baptist (Fall 0:24)

W – T. Smith of Concordia (TF 17-2)

W – K. Marzola of York (Maj 12-1)

W – I. Burks of Concordia (SV-1 5-3)

165 | Jacob Backlund (Unattached) - Champion

W – C. Pederson of York (Fall 0:35)

W – A. Cannon of Wayland Baptist (Fall 1:05)

W – V. Gutierre of Wayland Baptist (Fall 1:09)

W – C. Engelhar of Midland (Maj 14-5)

W – S. Muzio of Wayland Baptist (Fall 4:52)

174 | Justin McCunn - Champion

W – I. Gustafso of York (Unattached) (Fall 1:01)

W – A. Mitchell of Hastings (Fall 2:19)

W – A. Reynolds of Grand View (Dec 6-4)

W – T. Huber of Concordia (Fall 0:57)

W – C. Swalla of Grand View (Dec 9-2)

174 | Alex Reynolds (FR/Kathleen, GA) – 2nd place

W – A. Mitchell of Hastings (Fall 6:26)

W – I. Gustafso of York (Unattached) (Fall 1:17)

L – J. McCunn of Grand View (Dec 6-4)

W – C. Swalla of Grand View (Dec 3-2)

W – T. Huber of Concordia (TF 16-1)

174 | Caleb Swalla – 3rd place

W – T. Huber of Concordia (Dec 5-1)

W – J. Lara of Wayland Baptist (MFF)

W – L. Echols of York (Dec 7-5)

L – A. Reynolds of Grand View (Dec 3-2)

L – J. McCunn of Grand View (Dec 9-2)

285 | Tommy Mommer - Champion

W – M. Cave of York (Fall 0:41)

W – D. Graves of York (Fall 0:21)

W – N. Soto of Wayland Baptist (Fall 0:57)

W – G. Cash of Grand View (Fall 2:37)

285 | Gunner Cash (SR/Tecumseh, OK) – 2nd place

W – J. Williams of York (Fall 2:07)

W – J. Telles of Concordia (Fall 2:26)

W – O. Marroqui of York (Fall 1:20)

W – W. Bennett of Wayland Baptist (Fall 1:52)

L – T. Mommer of Grand View (Fall 2:37)