Results of 54th Annual Tripoli Invitational

By G. Wyatt Schultz for The Predicament

1 Lisbon 245.5
2 Woodbury-Central 151.5
3 Nashua-Plainfield 140
4 Denver 134
5 Sumner-Fredericksburg 107
6 Wapsie Valley 104
7 Columbus, Catholic 99
8 South Winneshiek 92
9 Belle Plaine 84.5
10 Cedar Falls 66
11 Tripoli 45

106
Semifinal - Kendrick Huck (Nashua-Plainfield) 26-4 won by fall over Rhett Bonnette (Denver) 15-12 (Fall 5:58)
Semifinal - Easton Krall (Wapsie Valley) 17-2 won by decision over Gunnar Vohs (Woodbury-Central) 24-6 (Dec 5-4)

113
Semifinal - Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) 30-0 won by fall over Cael Judisch (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 4-2 (Fall 1:24)
Semifinal - Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley) 17-2 won by fall over Gavin Reed (Columbus, Catholic) 24-5 (Fall 4:41)

120
Semifinal - Brandon Paez (Lisbon) 18-0 won by tech fall over Hayden Munn (Nashua-Plainfield) 16-9 (24-9)
Semifinal - Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 22-2 won by fall over Ryder Koele (Woodbury-Central) 25-3 (Fall 3:08)

126
Semifinal - Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury-Central) 26-0 won by tech fall over Ethan Maldonado (South Winneshiek) 19-6 (18-3)
Semifinal - Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) 17-2 won by fall over Ethan Argo (Belle Plaine) 10-3 (Fall 4:37)

132
Semifinal - Quincy Happel (Lisbon) 19-1 won by fall over Nate Egan (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 5-2 (Fall 1:50)
Semifinal - Trey Nelson (Nashua-Plainfield) 28-3 won by fall over Brackett Locke (Woodbury-Central) 28-4 (Fall 1:27)

138
Semifinal - Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 24-0 won by fall over Trevor Davis (Woodbury-Central) 15-5 (Fall 4:39)
Semifinal - Sam Hackett (Columbus, Catholic) 13-5 won by fall over Brady Benning (Wapsie Valley) 11-9 (Fall 1:37)

145
Semifinal - Robert Avila (Lisbon) 15-0 won by fall over Tylen Hirsch (Wapsie Valley) 9-11 (Fall 0:33)
Semifinal - Mckade Munn (Nashua-Plainfield) 23-5 won by fall over Connor Mccartan (Cedar Falls) 13-4 (Fall 3:05)

152
Semifinal - Maximus Magayna (Columbus, Catholic) 26-0 won by fall over Ben Foelske (Denver) 22-6 (Fall 1:43)
Semifinal - Lincoln Holub (Lisbon) 16-3 won by decision over Zach Taylor (South Winneshiek) 16-6 (Dec 9-4)

160
Semifinal - Lane Quandahl (South Winneshiek) 18-4 won by major decision over Giles Cowell (Tripoli) 15-11 (MD 12-2)
Semifinal - Connor Timm (Belle Plaine) 7-2 won by tech fall over Cole Miller (Denver) 19-7 (TF-1.5 5:26 (15-0)

170
Semifinal - Max Kohl (Lisbon) 14-3 won by decision over Carson Hartz (Columbus, Catholic) 23-5 (Dec 11-9)
Semifinal - Ryley Barnett (Cedar Falls) 13-2 won by decision over Logan Hageman (South Winneshiek) 12-4 (Dec 5-2)

182
Semifinal - Jamien Moore (Lisbon) 16-3 won by decision over Chase Wickwire (Belle Plaine) 9-4 (Dec 6-0)
Semifinal - Ty Dennison (Woodbury-Central) 28-2 won by fall over Brennen Graber (Denver) 21-7 (Fall 5:16)

195
Semifinal - Blake Brocka (Tripoli) 25-2 won by fall over Tony Greve (South Winneshiek) 15-9 (Fall 4:45)
Semifinal - Truman Krob (Lisbon) 16-4 won by major decision over Derik Downing (Nashua-Plainfield) 15-2 (MD 9-1)

106
1st Place Match - Easton Krall (Wapsie Valley) 17-2 won by decision over Kendrick Huck (Nashua-Plainfield) 26-4 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match - Gunnar Vohs (Woodbury-Central) 24-6 won by fall over Trace Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 13-4 (Fall 1:02)
5th Place Match - Brayden Peterson (Belle Plaine) 14-3 won by fall over Rhett Bonnette (Denver) 15-12 (Fall 1:14)

113
1st Place Match - Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) 30-0 won by decision over Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley) 17-2 (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match - Gavin Reed (Columbus, Catholic) 24-5 won by fall over Cael Judisch (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 4-2 (Fall 5:10)
5th Place Match - Brand Beaver (Woodbury-Central) 22-10 won by fall over Kane Shimp (Cedar Falls) 10-6 (Fall 3:08)

120
1st Place Match - Brandon Paez (Lisbon) 18-0 won by decision over Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 22-2 (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match - Ryder Koele (Woodbury-Central) 25-3 won by fall over Hayden Munn (Nashua-Plainfield) 16-9 (Fall 1:07)
5th Place Match - Cole Snyder (Wapsie Valley) 8-9 won by fall over Davis Vansickle (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 7-8 (Fall 0:54)

126
1st Place Match - Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury-Central) 26-0 won by decision over Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) 17-2 (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match - Ethan Maldonado (South Winneshiek) 19-6 won by tech fall over Ethan Argo (Belle Plaine) 10-3 (TF-1.5 5:06 (19-4)
5th Place Match - Gavin Leistikow (Wapsie Valley) 7-6 won by fall over Kaden Wilken (Nashua-Plainfield) 17-9 (Fall 1:10)

132
1st Place Match - Quincy Happel (Lisbon) 19-1 won by decision over Trey Nelson (Nashua-Plainfield) 28-3 (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match - Brackett Locke (Woodbury-Central) 28-4 won by fall over Nate Egan (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 5-2 (Fall 4:56)
5th Place Match - Carson Cross (Cedar Falls) 6-5 won by fall over Andrew Argo (Belle Plaine) 10-6 (Fall 1:20)

138
1st Place Match - Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 24-0 won by fall over Sam Hackett (Columbus, Catholic) 13-5 (Fall 4:31)
3rd Place Match - Indy Harbaugh (Lisbon) 17-3 won by fall over Trevor Davis (Woodbury-Central) 15-5 (Fall 5:01)
5th Place Match - Brady Benning (Wapsie Valley) 11-9 won by fall over Aiden Sullivan (Nashua-Plainfield) 13-12 (Fall 1:12)

145
1st Place Match - Robert Avila (Lisbon) 15-0 won by fall over Mckade Munn (Nashua-Plainfield) 23-5 (Fall 4:57)
3rd Place Match - Connor Mccartan (Cedar Falls) 13-4 won by fall over Jesse Jones (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 11-6 (Fall 3:21)
5th Place Match - Alex Krabbenhoft (Denver) 13-15 won by decision over Tylen Hirsch (Wapsie Valley) 9-11 (Dec 4-2)

152
1st Place Match - Maximus Magayna (Columbus, Catholic) 26-0 won by fall over Lincoln Holub (Lisbon) 16-3 (Fall 1:09)
3rd Place Match - Ben Foelske (Denver) 22-6 won by fall over Zach Taylor (South Winneshiek) 16-6 (Fall 3:16)
5th Place Match - Owen Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 13-5 won by fall over Hamilton Ethan (Belle Plaine) 8-3 (Fall 4:41)

160
1st Place Match - Connor Timm (Belle Plaine) 7-2 won by decision over Lane Quandahl (South Winneshiek) 18-4 (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match - Cole Miller (Denver) 19-7 won by decision over Giles Cowell (Tripoli) 15-11 (Dec 12-9)
5th Place Match - Kyle Campbell (Cedar Falls) 10-9 won by fall over Jaxon Willems (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 3-3 (Fall 1:46)

170
1st Place Match - Max Kohl (Lisbon) 14-3 won by decision over Ryley Barnett (Cedar Falls) 13-2 (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match - Carson Hartz (Columbus, Catholic) 23-5 won by injury default over Logan Hageman (South Winneshiek) 12-4 (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match - Treyce Ensign (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 9-9 won by fall over Cooper South (Denver) 13-15 (Fall 0:41)

182
1st Place Match - Ty Dennison (Woodbury-Central) 28-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jamien Moore (Lisbon) 16-3 (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match - Brennen Graber (Denver) 21-7 won by fall over Chase Wickwire (Belle Plaine) 9-4 (Fall 2:39)
5th Place Match - Tate White (Nashua-Plainfield) 11-11 won by injury default over Sam Conway (South Winneshiek) 5-6 (Inj. 0:00)

195
1st Place Match - Truman Krob (Lisbon) 16-4 won by decision over Blake Brocka (Tripoli) 25-2 (Dec 12-7)
3rd Place Match - Derik Downing (Nashua-Plainfield) 15-2 won by major decision over Kyle Kuhlmann (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 10-7 (MD 13-2)
5th Place Match - Tony Greve (South Winneshiek) 15-9 won by decision over Keegon Brown (Wapsie Valley) 10-10 (Dec 5-2)