Results of Corky Stuart Invitational at BGM, Brooklyn

By G. Wyatt Schultz for The Predicament

1 Monticello 200
2 West Marshall 193
3 Wapello 155
4 Tipton 136.5
5 Iowa Valley 116
6 BGM, Brooklyn 115
7 Davenport West 99
8 AP-GC 98
9 Jesup 85
10 HLV 81
11 Des Moines Roosevelt 79

106
1st Place - Ayden Nicklaus of Davenport West
2nd Place - Cael Sampson of Monticello
3rd Place - Dawson Tipps of Wapello
4th Place - Elliot Kriens of Jesup
5th Place - Michael Puffer of Tipton
6th Place - Cotter Malcomb of Wapello
7th Place - Christian Beau of Jesup
8th Place - Steel Rolison of Jesup
1st Place Match
Ayden Nicklaus (Davenport West) 9-1, Jr. over Cael Sampson (Monticello) 20-4, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Dawson Tipps (Wapello) 4-1, So. over Elliot Kriens (Jesup) 5-8, Fr. (Fall 2:40)
5th Place Match
Michael Puffer (Tipton) 13-11, Fr. over Cotter Malcomb (Wapello) 11-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (19-4))
7th Place Match
Christian Beau (Jesup) 8-7, Fr. over Steel Rolison (Jesup) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

113
1st Place - Kale Hansen of Monticello
2nd Place - Tristin Sorgenfrey of Tipton
3rd Place - Zach Harrbison of Wapello
4th Place - Kile Bucknell of Jesup
5th Place - Sawyer Callahan of BGM, Brooklyn
6th Place - Jonah Luensman of Monticello
7th Place - Carli Pfantz of West Marshall
1st Place Match
Kale Hansen (Monticello) 21-1, So. over Tristin Sorgenfrey (Tipton) 15-5, So. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
Zach Harrbison (Wapello) 18-11, Fr. over Kile Bucknell (Jesup) 11-7, Fr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
Sawyer Callahan (BGM, Brooklyn) 17-4, So. over Jonah Luensman (Monticello) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 0:35)

120
1st Place - Travis Hodges of Davenport West
2nd Place - Mark Sunlin of Monticello
3rd Place - Zach Klahsen of AP-GC
4th Place - Zane Keim of Iowa Valley
5th Place - Garret Dickey of Wapello
6th Place - Colin Vellinga of West Marshall
7th Place - Wright Hilpipre of BGM, Brooklyn
8th Place - Preston Mann of BGM, Brooklyn
1st Place Match
Travis Hodges (Davenport West) 11-0, Sr. over Mark Sunlin (Monticello) 14-3, Jr. (Fall 1:46)
3rd Place Match
Zach Klahsen (AP-GC) 8-6, Jr. over Zane Keim (Iowa Valley) 14-9, So. (Fall 1:06)
5th Place Match
Garret Dickey (Wapello) 12-13, So. over Colin Vellinga (West Marshall) 5-14, So. (Fall 4:37)
7th Place Match
Wright Hilpipre (BGM, Brooklyn) 9-9, Sr. over Preston Mann (BGM, Brooklyn) 1-21, Fr. (M. For.)

126
1st Place - Owen Ray of Monticello
2nd Place - Ethan Kupka of HLV
3rd Place - JD Downs of West Marshall
4th Place - Cadyen Shepard of AP-GC
5th Place - Mathew Helsher of Wapello
6th Place - Karter Thiessen of Iowa Valley
7th Place - Owen Meeker of Wapello
8th Place - Kaleb Zuck of Jesup
1st Place Match
Owen Ray (Monticello) 19-3, Jr. over Ethan Kupka (HLV) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 9-7)
3rd Place Match
JD Downs (West Marshall) 17-4, So. over Cadyen Shepard (AP-GC) 11-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:33)
5th Place Match
Mathew Helsher (Wapello) 11-10, Fr. over Karter Thiessen (Iowa Valley) 11-15, Fr. (Fall 2:00)
7th Place Match
Owen Meeker (Wapello) 5-4, Fr. over Kaleb Zuck (Jesup) 6-11, Fr. (Fall 1:38)

132
1st Place - Ethan Tallman of Monticello
2nd Place - Elijah Belzer of Wapello
3rd Place - Caden Vellinga of West Marshall
4th Place - Brody Sternhagen of HLV
5th Place - Kelton Youngberg of Davenport West
6th Place - Shamus Keller of BGM, Brooklyn
7th Place - Justin Knaack of AP-GC
8th Place - Connor Even of Jesup
1st Place Match
Ethan Tallman (Monticello) 19-5, Sr. over Elijah Belzer (Wapello) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
Caden Vellinga (West Marshall) 13-8, So. over Brody Sternhagen (HLV) 15-7, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
Kelton Youngberg (Davenport West) 6-5, So. over Shamus Keller (BGM, Brooklyn) 15-8, So. (Fall 1:47)
7th Place Match
Justin Knaack (AP-GC) 9-9, Fr. over Connor Even (Jesup) 3-13, Fr. (Fall 2:56)

132B
1st Place - Jacob Chamberlain of Wapello
2nd Place - Khain Thiessen of Iowa Valley
3rd Place - Logan Zuck of Jesup
4th Place - Briar Guenther of Davenport West
5th Place - Nolan Pirkl of HLV
6th Place - anthony Roman of Des Moines Roosevelt
Round 1
Jacob Chamberlain (Wapello) 9-1, Jr. over anthony Roman (Des Moines Roosevelt) 0-7, Jr. (Fall 0:39)
Khain Thiessen (Iowa Valley) 7-18, Jr. over Briar Guenther (Davenport West) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 2:00)
Logan Zuck (Jesup) 5-14, Jr. over Nolan Pirkl (HLV) 2-10, Fr. (Fall 0:47)
Round 2
Jacob Chamberlain (Wapello) 9-1, Jr. over Nolan Pirkl (HLV) 2-10, Fr. (Fall 1:05)
Logan Zuck (Jesup) 5-14, Jr. over Briar Guenther (Davenport West) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 2:39)
Khain Thiessen (Iowa Valley) 7-18, Jr. over anthony Roman (Des Moines Roosevelt) 0-7, Jr. (Fall 1:09)
Round 3
Jacob Chamberlain (Wapello) 9-1, Jr. over Logan Zuck (Jesup) 5-14, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
Briar Guenther (Davenport West) 3-7, Fr. over anthony Roman (Des Moines Roosevelt) 0-7, Jr. (Fall 0:50)
Khain Thiessen (Iowa Valley) 7-18, Jr. over Nolan Pirkl (HLV) 2-10, Fr. (Fall 1:22)
Round 4
Jacob Chamberlain (Wapello) 9-1, Jr. over Khain Thiessen (Iowa Valley) 7-18, Jr. (Fall 1:49)
Briar Guenther (Davenport West) 3-7, Fr. over Nolan Pirkl (HLV) 2-10, Fr. (Dec 12-6)
Logan Zuck (Jesup) 5-14, Jr. over anthony Roman (Des Moines Roosevelt) 0-7, Jr. (Fall 0:33)
Round 5
Jacob Chamberlain (Wapello) 9-1, Jr. over Briar Guenther (Davenport West) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 0:49)
Khain Thiessen (Iowa Valley) 7-18, Jr. over Logan Zuck (Jesup) 5-14, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
Nolan Pirkl (HLV) 2-10, Fr. over anthony Roman (Des Moines Roosevelt) 0-7, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

138
1st Place - Kain Luensman of Monticello
2nd Place - Marcus Kolesar of HLV
3rd Place - Cincere Clark of Des Moines Roosevelt
4th Place - Mason Maschmann of BGM, Brooklyn
5th Place - Miles Moore of West Marshall
6th Place - Rementon Smithson of Iowa Valley
7th Place - Chase Witte of Wapello
8th Place - Colin Nash of Tipton
1st Place Match
Kain Luensman (Monticello) 24-0, Sr. over Marcus Kolesar (HLV) 13-4, Sr. (Fall 0:38)
3rd Place Match
Cincere Clark (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-1, Fr. over Mason Maschmann (BGM, Brooklyn) 18-8, Fr. (MD 11-0)
5th Place Match
Miles Moore (West Marshall) 10-5, So. over Rementon Smithson (Iowa Valley) 9-18, Jr. (Fall 1:35)
7th Place Match
Chase Witte (Wapello) 19-12, Sr. over Colin Nash (Tipton) 8-15, So. (Fall 3:42)

138B
1st Place - Cooper Winter of BGM, Brooklyn
2nd Place - Elias Etzel of Monticello
3rd Place - Dawson Bell of Jesup
4th Place - Dylan Woodruff of Wapello
Round 1
Dawson Bell (Jesup) 7-10, Fr. over Dylan Woodruff (Wapello) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 4:53)
Cooper Winter (BGM, Brooklyn) 10-6, So. over Elias Etzel (Monticello) 7-7, So. (Fall 3:26)
Round 2
Elias Etzel (Monticello) 7-7, So. over Dylan Woodruff (Wapello) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 2:44)
Cooper Winter (BGM, Brooklyn) 10-6, So. over Dawson Bell (Jesup) 7-10, Fr. (Fall 2:23)
Round 3
Cooper Winter (BGM, Brooklyn) 10-6, So. over Dylan Woodruff (Wapello) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 2:19)
Elias Etzel (Monticello) 7-7, So. over Dawson Bell (Jesup) 7-10, Fr. (Fall 2:35)

145
1st Place - Christopher Ewart of Wapello
2nd Place - Jerret Delagardelle of Jesup
3rd Place - Kaleb Nerem of Tipton
4th Place - Tyler Luensman of Monticello
5th Place - Pierce Kienitz of Iowa Valley
6th Place - Cole Kline of West Marshall
7th Place - Clay Saak of AP-GC
8th Place - Kenneth Mead of Des Moines Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Christopher Ewart (Wapello) 30-1, Sr. over Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup) 12-2, Sr. (Fall 2:53)
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Nerem (Tipton) 16-3, Jr. over Tyler Luensman (Monticello) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Pierce Kienitz (Iowa Valley) 16-15, So. over Cole Kline (West Marshall) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 0:31)
7th Place Match
Clay Saak (AP-GC) 7-8, Fr. over Kenneth Mead (Des Moines Roosevelt) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

152
1st Place - Hunter Norris of Des Moines Roosevelt
2nd Place - Ryan Hopwood of BGM, Brooklyn
3rd Place - Evan Ross of Wapello
4th Place - Ashton Urmie of Davenport West
5th Place - Wyatt VanderWerff of Jesup
6th Place - Bo Kramer of Monticello
7th Place - Cael Pfantz of West Marshall
8th Place - Landon Holub of Tipton
1st Place Match
Hunter Norris (Des Moines Roosevelt) 6-0, Jr. over Ryan Hopwood (BGM, Brooklyn) 13-10, Jr. (Fall 4:49)
3rd Place Match
Evan Ross (Wapello) 13-8, Sr. over Ashton Urmie (Davenport West) 5-5, So. (Fall 5:05)
5th Place Match
Wyatt VanderWerff (Jesup) 4-2, Fr. over Bo Kramer (Monticello) 17-8, Sr. (For.)
7th Place Match
Cael Pfantz (West Marshall) 10-4, Sr. over Landon Holub (Tipton) 5-8, Fr. (Fall 1:32)

160
1st Place - Skylar Schmidt of Tipton
2nd Place - Cole Norris of Des Moines Roosevelt
3rd Place - Luke Coulter of West Marshall
4th Place - Bryce Gleiter of Jesup
5th Place - Nathaniel Miller of Iowa Valley
6th Place - Dylan Monk of Monticello
7th Place - Isaiah Russian of Des Moines Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Skylar Schmidt (Tipton) 17-3, Jr. over Cole Norris (Des Moines Roosevelt) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 5:22)
3rd Place Match
Luke Coulter (West Marshall) 6-7, Jr. over Bryce Gleiter (Jesup) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 5:44)
5th Place Match
Nathaniel Miller (Iowa Valley) 7-16, So. over Dylan Monk (Monticello) 5-6, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

170
1st Place - Austin Pfantz of West Marshall
2nd Place - Brody Hoyt of Iowa Valley
3rd Place - Cole Fontinel of HLV
4th Place - Dakota Olsen of Monticello
5th Place - Macuen West of Wapello
6th Place - Tanner Cole of Jesup
7th Place - Carson Charves of Tipton
8th Place - terrance Wesseh of Des Moines Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Austin Pfantz (West Marshall) 16-3, So. over Brody Hoyt (Iowa Valley) 22-4, Jr. (MD 12-4)
3rd Place Match
Cole Fontinel (HLV) 11-11, Fr. over Dakota Olsen (Monticello) 11-14, So. (Fall 1:54)
5th Place Match
Macuen West (Wapello) 6-14, Jr. over Tanner Cole (Jesup) 5-8, Sr. (Fall 2:50)
7th Place Match
Carson Charves (Tipton) 7-9, Sr. over terrance Wesseh (Des Moines Roosevelt) 0-5, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

182
1st Place - Ronan Peach of Iowa Valley
2nd Place - Kameron Malloy of West Marshall
3rd Place - Nick Johnson of AP-GC
4th Place - Connor Cooling of BGM, Brooklyn
5th Place - Nick Kroeger of Davenport West
6th Place - Preston Willett of HLV
7th Place - Trent Cakerice of AP-GC
8th Place - Skylar Sharp of Monticello
1st Place Match
Ronan Peach (Iowa Valley) 16-11, Jr. over Kameron Malloy (West Marshall) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Nick Johnson (AP-GC) 8-9, Sr. over Connor Cooling (BGM, Brooklyn) 11-13, So. (MD 17-4)
5th Place Match
Nick Kroeger (Davenport West) 4-5, Sr. over Preston Willett (HLV) 5-14, Sr. (Fall 1:13)
7th Place Match
Trent Cakerice (AP-GC) 4-11, Fr. over Skylar Sharp (Monticello) 7-16, Sr. (Fall 0:40)

195
1st Place - Grant Nason of West Marshall
2nd Place - Jeramie Kane of BGM, Brooklyn
3rd Place - Keegan Davis of Des Moines Roosevelt
4th Place - Taite Peach of Iowa Valley
5th Place - Nile Petersen of AP-GC
6th Place - Layne Jocom of BGM, Brooklyn
Round 1
Jeramie Kane (BGM, Brooklyn) 21-2, Sr. over Keegan Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 1:48)
Grant Nason (West Marshall) 14-2, Sr. over Taite Peach (Iowa Valley) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 0:41)
Nile Petersen (AP-GC) 5-12, Fr. over Layne Jocom (BGM, Brooklyn) 6-12, So. (Fall 6:00)
Round 2
Jeramie Kane (BGM, Brooklyn) 21-2, Sr. over Nile Petersen (AP-GC) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 0:38)
Grant Nason (West Marshall) 14-2, Sr. over Layne Jocom (BGM, Brooklyn) 6-12, So. (Fall 0:58)
Keegan Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-2, Jr. over Taite Peach (Iowa Valley) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 1:25)
Round 3
Jeramie Kane (BGM, Brooklyn) 21-2, Sr. over Layne Jocom (BGM, Brooklyn) 6-12, So. (Fall 3:20)
Grant Nason (West Marshall) 14-2, Sr. over Keegan Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 3:10)
Taite Peach (Iowa Valley) 11-12, Fr. over Nile Petersen (AP-GC) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 1:29)
Round 4
Jeramie Kane (BGM, Brooklyn) 21-2, Sr. over Taite Peach (Iowa Valley) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 0:37)
Grant Nason (West Marshall) 14-2, Sr. over Nile Petersen (AP-GC) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 0:36)
Keegan Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-2, Jr. over Layne Jocom (BGM, Brooklyn) 6-12, So. (Fall 1:44)
Round 5
Grant Nason (West Marshall) 14-2, Sr. over Jeramie Kane (BGM, Brooklyn) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 10-5)
Taite Peach (Iowa Valley) 11-12, Fr. over Layne Jocom (BGM, Brooklyn) 6-12, So. (Fall 1:45)
Keegan Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-2, Jr. over Nile Petersen (AP-GC) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

220
1st Place - LJ Henkle of BGM, Brooklyn
2nd Place - Lake Anderson of Tipton
3rd Place - Sam Schaper of West Marshall
4th Place - Carson Troyna of AP-GC
5th Place - Sam Norris of Des Moines Roosevelt
6th Place - Millie Peach of Iowa Valley
7th Place - Kendric Birden of Des Moines Roosevelt
8th Place - Kainoa Seumanutafa of Wapello
1st Place Match
LJ Henkle (BGM, Brooklyn) 15-6, Jr. over Lake Anderson (Tipton) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 4:46)
3rd Place Match
Sam Schaper (West Marshall) 8-13, So. over Carson Troyna (AP-GC) 8-5, So. (Fall 0:24)
5th Place Match
Sam Norris (Des Moines Roosevelt) 3-4, Fr. over Millie Peach (Iowa Valley) 14-7, Sr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Kendric Birden (Des Moines Roosevelt) 2-2, Fr. over Kainoa Seumanutafa (Wapello) 6-13, So. (Fall 3:45)

285
1st Place - Nile Schuett of Tipton
2nd Place - Elijah Meester of West Marshall
3rd Place - Dakota Boline of Wapello
4th Place - Owen Thomas of Monticello
5th Place - Kolby Muller of AP-GC
6th Place - Kekai Seumanutafa of Wapello
7th Place - Dylan Fiegel of Davenport West
8th Place - xavier Martin of Des Moines Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Nile Schuett (Tipton) 21-2, Sr. over Elijah Meester (West Marshall) 6-13, So. (Dec 13-9)
3rd Place Match
Dakota Boline (Wapello) 8-1, Jr. over Owen Thomas (Monticello) 12-12, Jr. (Fall 0:33)
5th Place Match
Kolby Muller (AP-GC) 10-5, Sr. over Kekai Seumanutafa (Wapello) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 2:49)
7th Place Match
Dylan Fiegel (Davenport West) 2-2, Fr. over xavier Martin (Des Moines Roosevelt) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 1:18)