Results of PCM Mustang Invitational

By G. Wyatt Schultz for The Predicament

1 Solon 168
2 Iowa Falls-Alden 139
3 Carlisle 138.5
3 Pella 138.5
5 Pleasantville 124
6 PCM 94
7 Knoxville 93
8 Central Decatur 83.5
9 Colfax-Mingo 59
9 Gilbert 59
11 Chariton 40.5
12 Des Moines North-Hoover 24

106
Semifinal - Andon Barrick (Iowa Falls-Alden) 13-7 won by fall over Jesse Smith (Pleasantville) 7-3 (Fall 2:33)
Semifinal - Remington Fry (PCM) 13-14 won by fall over Tristin Hummel (Carlisle) 4-7 (Fall 0:39)

113
Semifinal - Noah Strohmeyer (Colfax-Mingo) 17-2 won by fall over Jacob Chapman (Chariton) 6-5 (Fall 0:44)
Semifinal - Marco Alejo (Knoxville) 4-4 won by fall over Kaden Meyer (Iowa Falls-Alden) 5-3 (Fall 4:49)

120
Semifinal - Damion Clark (Pella) 14-3 won by fall over Hewitt Brinegar (PCM) 16-4 (Fall 3:15)
Semifinal - Tyler Gibson (Pleasantville) 8-4 won by decision over Logan Schroeder (Pella) 9-8 (Dec 7-3)

126
Semifinal - Cael Ihle (Gilbert) 16-1 won by fall over Will Emmons (Carlisle) 4-4 (Fall 1:57)
Semifinal - Ryan Hancock (Pella) 14-5 won by major decision over John McGill (Colfax-Mingo) 22-4 (MD 11-1)

132
Semifinal - Brody Hoversten (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-2 won by fall over T.R. Putz (Pella) 10-6 (Fall 5:53)
Semifinal - Luke Spaur (Knoxville) 9-2 won by fall over Devin Adams (Central Decatur) 21-6 (Fall 3:41)

138
Semifinal - Mason Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 16-3 won by decision over Zachery Streeter (Carlisle) 9-6 (Dec 6-1)
Semifinal - Andon Trout (Knoxville) 8-1 won by decision over Peyton Ritzert (Pella) 14-4 (Dec 8-2)

145
Semifinal - Logan Jones (Central Decatur) 24-2 won by fall over Silas Koenig (Pleasantville) 4-4 (Fall 0:32)
Semifinal - David Karam (Solon) 4-12 won by decision over Tucker Hejlik (Iowa Falls-Alden) 13-8 (Dec 5-0)

152
Semifinal - Colby Tool (PCM) 24-1 won by fall over Hunter Stevens (Colfax-Mingo) 18-7 (Fall 1:18)
Semifinal - Caleb Ebert (Solon) 14-6 won by fall over Nathan Born (Pella) 15-4 (Fall 0:00)

160
Semifinal - Hayden Taylor (Solon) 18-0 won by fall over Zander Reed (Central Decatur) 17-4 (Fall 3:18)
Semifinal - Ryan Van Donselaar (Pella) 15-3 won by fall over Gage Pohlman (Iowa Falls-Alden) 10-2 (Fall 0:57)

170
Semifinal - Lucas Kampman (Solon) 12-6 won by major decision over Dillen Ammons (Pleasantville) 10-7 (MD 11-2)
Semifinal - Joshua Hemsted (Carlisle) 9-3 won by decision over Ethan Milligan (Pella) 10-8 (Dec 13-8)

182
Semifinal - Zach Truitt (Carlisle) 11-1 won by fall over Nate Richards (PCM) 14-9 (Fall 1:16)
Semifinal - Lucas TePoel (Solon) 8-6 won by decision over Gavin Montalvo (Knoxville) 6-3 (Dec 9-5)

195
Semifinal - Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle) 14-1 won by fall over Gabe Hadwiger (Iowa Falls-Alden) 15-5 (Fall 0:53)
Semifinal - Tegan Carson (Central Decatur) 22-2 won by decision over Jayden Allen-Winston (Chariton) 14-3 (Dec 12-5)

220
Semifinal - Gage Marty (Solon) 16-4 won by fall over Erich Karsten (Solon) 7-4 (Fall 1:52)
Semifinal - Joe Larimore (Gilbert) 15-2 won by decision over Cooper Sloan (PCM) 18-9 (Dec 3-1)

285
Semifinal - Matthew Kauffman (Pleasantville) 12-2 won by fall over Nash Altman (Solon) 10-7 (Fall 1:29)
Semifinal - Kody Huisman (Pella) 4-3 won by fall over Kenny Schlosser (Colfax-Mingo) 7-2 (Fall 5:57)

106
1st Place Match - Andon Barrick (Iowa Falls-Alden) 13-7 won by fall over Remington Fry (PCM) 13-14 (Fall 1:45)
3rd Place Match - Jesse Smith (Pleasantville) 7-3 won by fall over Tristin Hummel (Carlisle) 4-7 (Fall 1:23)
5th Place Match - Blake Sharp (Chariton) 7-6 won by fall over Ethan Melloy (Solon) 1-5 (Fall 1:46)

113
1st Place Match - Noah Strohmeyer (Colfax-Mingo) 17-2 won by fall over Marco Alejo (Knoxville) 4-4 (Fall 1:20)
3rd Place Match - Jacob Chapman (Chariton) 6-5 won by fall over Kaden Meyer (Iowa Falls-Alden) 5-3 (Fall 1:52)
5th Place Match - Kennedi Keesey (Carlisle) 2-8 won by fall over Kyler Jessup (Solon) 4-8 (Fall 1:22)

120
1st Place Match - Tyler Gibson (Pleasantville) 8-4 won by decision over Damion Clark (Pella) 14-3 (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match - Hewitt Brinegar (PCM) 16-4 won by decision over Logan Schroeder (Pella) 9-8 (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match - Devon Luing (Pleasantville) 6-3 won by fall over Lawson Sinnwell (Solon) 12-11 (Fall 3:26)

126
1st Place Match - Cael Ihle (Gilbert) 16-1 won by fall over Ryan Hancock (Pella) 14-5 (Fall 0:57)
3rd Place Match - John McGill (Colfax-Mingo) 22-4 won by decision over Will Emmons (Carlisle) 4-4 (Dec 11-5)
5th Place Match - Daniel Gorskikh (Knoxville) 7-5 won by fall over Caleb Cook (Pleasantville) 9-6 (Fall 3:21)

132
1st Place Match - Brody Hoversten (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-2 won by decision over Luke Spaur (Knoxville) 9-2 (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match - Devin Adams (Central Decatur) 21-6 won by fall over T.R. Putz (Pella) 10-6 (Fall 5:50)
5th Place Match - Kekoa McKinney (Gilbert) 12-8 won by decision over Trevor Nickel (Pleasantville) 8-8 (Dec 5-2)

138
1st Place Match - Mason Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 16-3 won by decision over Andon Trout (Knoxville) 8-1 (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match - Peyton Ritzert (Pella) 14-4 won by decision over Zachery Streeter (Carlisle) 9-6 (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Kitt Lundy (Pleasantville) 8-3 won by decision over Kaden Lamm (Solon) 9-10 (Dec 5-3)

145
1st Place Match - Logan Jones (Central Decatur) 24-2 won by fall over David Karam (Solon) 4-12 (Fall 0:39)
3rd Place Match - Tucker Hejlik (Iowa Falls-Alden) 13-8 won by major decision over Silas Koenig (Pleasantville) 4-4 (MD 10-2)
5th Place Match - Jackson Van Kley (Pella) 11-6 won by tech fall over Kale Kincaid (Knoxville) 8-8 (TF-1.5 5:13 (17-2)

152
1st Place Match - Colby Tool (PCM) 24-1 won by fall over Caleb Ebert (Solon) 14-6 (Fall 3:44)
3rd Place Match - Nathan Born (Pella) 15-4 won by fall over Hunter Stevens (Colfax-Mingo) 18-7 (Fall 5:38)
5th Place Match - Jakobe Lahr (Solon) 14-10 won by fall over Evan Ackerman (Iowa Falls-Alden) 14-8 (Fall 1:35)

160
1st Place Match - Hayden Taylor (Solon) 18-0 won by tech fall over Ryan Van Donselaar (Pella) 15-3 (TF-1.5 4:21 (19-3)
3rd Place Match - Zander Reed (Central Decatur) 17-4 won by fall over Gage Pohlman (Iowa Falls-Alden) 10-2 (Fall 1:51)
5th Place Match - Jacob Hiemstra (Pleasantville) 12-8 won by fall over Gavin Norton (Pella) 10-7 (Fall 4:26)

170
1st Place Match - Joshua Hemsted (Carlisle) 9-3 won by fall over Lucas Kampman (Solon) 12-6 (Fall 5:37)
3rd Place Match - Dillen Ammons (Pleasantville) 10-7 won by decision over Ethan Milligan (Pella) 10-8 (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match - Cade Chapman (Solon) 6-6 won by fall over Jesse Niebauer (Central Decatur) 10-16 (Fall 0:38)

182
1st Place Match - Zach Truitt (Carlisle) 11-1 won by fall over Lucas TePoel (Solon) 8-6 (Fall 1:50)
3rd Place Match - Gavin Montalvo (Knoxville) 6-3 won by decision over Nate Richards (PCM) 14-9 (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match - Angel Lottie (Des Moines North-Hoover) 2-1 won by fall over Noah Parsons (Pella) 7-8 (Fall 3:08)

195
1st Place Match - Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle) 14-1 won by fall over Tegan Carson (Central Decatur) 22-2 (Fall 0:21)
3rd Place Match - Jayden Allen-Winston (Chariton) 14-3 won by fall over Gabe Hadwiger (Iowa Falls-Alden) 15-5 (Fall 2:41)
5th Place Match - Donovan Nickelson (PCM) 16-9 won by fall over Gage Rowley (Knoxville) 12-7 (Fall 0:28)

220
1st Place Match - Gage Marty (Solon) 16-4 won by major decision over Joe Larimore (Gilbert) 15-2 (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match - Erich Karsten (Solon) 7-4 won by decision over Cooper Sloan (PCM) 18-9 (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match - Nic Warrington (Iowa Falls-Alden) 13-9 won by fall over Cale Lee (Carlisle) 7-8 (Fall 3:06)

285
1st Place Match - Matthew Kauffman (Pleasantville) 12-2 won by fall over Kody Huisman (Pella) 4-3 (Fall 1:56)
3rd Place Match - Nash Altman (Solon) 10-7 won by fall over Kenny Schlosser (Colfax-Mingo) 7-2 (Fall 4:24)
5th Place Match - Orlando Fuentes (Des Moines North-Hoover) 2-1 won by fall over Trevor Hedrick (Carlisle) 2-8 (Fall 2:48)