Results of the Jerry Eckenrod Invitational at Benton Community

By G. Wyatt Schultz for The Predicament

1 West Delaware, Manchester 245.5
2 Waukee 240.5
3 Don Bosco 214
4 Independence 148.5
5 Fort Dodge 135.5
6 Assumption, Davenport 110
7 West Liberty 91
8 Union, LaPorte City 85
9 East Marshall/GMG 81
10 Dallas Center-Grimes 75.5
11 Williamsburg 74
12 North Linn 72
13 Benton Community 57.5
14 Centerville 39.5
15 Cedar Rapids Washington 34
16 Vinton-Shellsburg 30
17 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6

Semifinal round
106
Semifinal - Derrick Bass (Assumption, Davenport) 17-1 won by major decision over Gavin Jensen (Williamsburg) 23-3 (MD 10-2)
Semifinal - Carter Freeman (Waukee) 13-0 won by fall over Caleb Coffin (Don Bosco) 11-3 (Fall 1:38)
113
Semifinal - Carson Less (West Delaware, Manchester) 14-4 won by decision over Tytan Guerrero (Williamsburg) 20-6 (Dec 7-3)
Semifinal - Koufax Christensen (Waukee) 12-1 won by fall over Andrew Kimball (Don Bosco) 13-9 (Fall 3:58)
120
Semifinal - Jaiden Moore (Benton Community) 16-3 won by decision over Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) 17-4 (Dec 8-3)
Semifinal - Garrett Funk (Don Bosco) 24-1 won by decision over Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 15-2 (Dec 7-0)
126
Semifinal - Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 17-0 won by tech fall over Carter Straw (Independence) 20-5 (TF-1.5 3:40 (22-7)
Semifinal - Dom Ridout (East Marshall/GMG) 7-1 won by fall over TJ Fitzpatrick (Assumption, Davenport) 15-5 (Fall 5:19)
132
Semifinal - Brandon O`Brien (Independence) 24-0 won by fall over Cael Bridgewater (North Linn) 14-2 (Fall 2:16)
Semifinal - Thurman Christensen (Waukee) 10-3 won by decision over Kolten Crawford (Union, LaPorte City) 14-5 (Dec 8-3)
138
Semifinal - Cole Ferguson (Waukee) 13-0 won by decision over Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 21-1 (Dec 3-2)
Semifinal - Isaiah Weber (Independence) 17-1 won by injury default over Michael Macias (Assumption, Davenport) 18-4 (Inj. 2:39)
145
Semifinal - Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) 13-1 won by fall over Kam Royster (Williamsburg) 21-5 (Fall 3:06)
Semifinal - Logan Peyton (West Delaware, Manchester) 13-6 won by decision over Lincoln Mehlert (Union, LaPorte City) 18-2 (Dec 6-3)
152
Semifinal - Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware, Manchester) 18-0 won by major decision over Colin Driscoll (Waukee) 12-2 (MD 16-3)
Semifinal - Drake Collins (West Liberty) 18-3 won by fall over Tim Benson (East Marshall/GMG) 9-3 (Fall 4:27)
160
Semifinal - Cael Frost (Don Bosco) 18-1 won by decision over Allen Catour (Assumption, Davenport) 16-1 (Dec 8-3)
Semifinal - Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) 12-3 won by decision over Stone Schmitz (Union, LaPorte City) 14-6 (Dec 8-3)
170
Semifinal - Jared Voss (West Delaware, Manchester) 15-0 won by decision over Hunter Worthen (Union, LaPorte City) 17-2 (Dec 7-0)
Semifinal - Lucas Henderson (Centerville) 19-2 won by fall over Logan Schimanski (Assumption, Davenport) 18-5 (Fall 5:29)
182
Semifinal - Griffin Gammell (Waukee) 12-1 won by decision over Austin Roos (Benton Community) 17-4 (Dec 11-4)
Semifinal - Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) 22-1 won by decision over Cael Meyer (West Delaware, Manchester) 16-2 (Dec 3-1)
195
Semifinal - Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware, Manchester) 17-0 won by fall over Cedric Yoder (Don Bosco) 5-2 (Fall 3:30)
Semifinal - Tanner Spyksma (Waukee) 11-2 won by fall over Nathan Rechkemmer (North Linn) 12-4 (Fall 3:47)
220
Semifinal - Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 20-1 won by decision over Jared Thiry (Don Bosco) 21-3 (Dec 3-2)
Semifinal - Conner Murty (East Marshall/GMG) 14-1 won by decision over Christian Nunley (West Delaware, Manchester) 13-2 (Dec 8-7)
285
Semifinal - Carson Petlon (West Delaware, Manchester) 17-0 won by fall over Brennen Blegen (Benton Community) 6-14 (Fall 0:54)
Semifinal - Mack Ortner (Don Bosco) 21-4 won by fall over Tate Sykora-Matthess (Cedar Rapids Washington) 7-3 (Fall 6:00)

Place Matches

106
1st Place Match - Carter Freeman (Waukee) 13-0 won by injury default over Derrick Bass (Assumption, Davenport) 17-1 (Inj. 5:27)
3rd Place Match - Dru Ayala (Fort Dodge) 15-3 won by decision over Gavin Jensen (Williamsburg) 23-3 (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match - Brayden Maury (West Delaware, Manchester) 15-4 won by fall over Caleb Coffin (Don Bosco) 11-3 (Fall 1:48)
7th Place Match - Kaden Kremer (Independence) 23-5 won by fall over Colin Cassady (West Liberty) 17-5 (Fall 2:48)
113
1st Place Match - Koufax Christensen (Waukee) 12-1 won by decision over Carson Less (West Delaware, Manchester) 14-4 (Dec 11-7)
3rd Place Match - Kale Wieland (Independence) 19-4 won by fall over Carter Lamont (Vinton-Shellsburg) 15-4 (Fall 2:58)
5th Place Match - Andrew Kimball (Don Bosco) 13-9 won by decision over Tytan Guerrero (Williamsburg) 20-6 (Dec 6-3)
7th Place Match - Kane Butrick (Fort Dodge) 3-2 won by decision over Jacob Maes (Assumption, Davenport) 16-4 (Dec 9-4)
120
1st Place Match - Garrett Funk (Don Bosco) 24-1 won by decision over Jaiden Moore (Benton Community) 16-3 (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match - Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 15-2 won by decision over Cade Cook (North Linn) 12-3 (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match - Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) 17-4 won by decision over Alex Beaver (West Liberty) 17-6 (Dec 8-5)
7th Place Match - Caleb Olson (Union, LaPorte City) 8-6 won by major decision over Elijah Hofbauer (Waukee) 8-6 (MD 8-0)
126
1st Place Match - Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 17-0 won by fall over Dom Ridout (East Marshall/GMG) 7-1 (Fall 2:00)
3rd Place Match - Blake Engel (West Delaware, Manchester) 14-2 won by decision over Jacob Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes) 24-2 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match - TJ Fitzpatrick (Assumption, Davenport) 15-5 won by decision over Carter Straw (Independence) 20-5 (Dec 8-7)
7th Place Match - Kaiden Knaack (Don Bosco) 17-9 won by decision over Keegan Ellsworth (Union, LaPorte City) 6-6 (Dec 12-8)
132
1st Place Match - Brandon O`Brien (Independence) 24-0 won by decision over Thurman Christensen (Waukee) 10-3 (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match - Cael Bridgewater (North Linn) 14-2 won by decision over Noah Gonzalez (Assumption, Davenport) 20-4 (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match - Damarion Ross (Fort Dodge) 12-9 won by medical forfeit over Kolten Crawford (Union, LaPorte City) 14-5 (M. For.)
7th Place Match - Tyger Vaske (West Delaware, Manchester) 14-3 won by major decision over Kieran Shawhan (Dallas Center-Grimes) 15-13 (MD 12-3)
138
1st Place Match - Cole Ferguson (Waukee) 13-0 won by injury default over Isaiah Weber (Independence) 17-1 (Inj. 3:18)
3rd Place Match - Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 21-1 won by decision over Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 19-4 (Dec 10-3)
5th Place Match - Joshua Zeman (West Liberty) 13-7 won by medical forfeit over Michael Macias (Assumption, Davenport) 18-4 (M. For.)
7th Place Match - Cody Brown (Don Bosco) 19-7 won by decision over Staveley Maury (West Delaware, Manchester) 13-6 (Dec 7-5)
145
1st Place Match - Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) 13-1 won by decision over Logan Peyton (West Delaware, Manchester) 13-6 (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match - Lincoln Mehlert (Union, LaPorte City) 18-2 won by decision over Kam Royster (Williamsburg) 21-5 (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match - Dominic Rubino (Waukee) 9-5 won by decision over Tyler Trumblee (Independence) 15-7 (Dec 2-1)
7th Place Match - Ben Brushaber (Dallas Center-Grimes) 12-13 won by decision over Dane Thompson (East Marshall/GMG) 8-7 (Dec 7-5)
152
1st Place Match - Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware, Manchester) 18-0 won by fall over Drake Collins (West Liberty) 18-3 (Fall 3:56)
3rd Place Match - Colin Driscoll (Waukee) 12-2 won by fall over Tim Benson (East Marshall/GMG) 9-3 (Fall 5:21)
5th Place Match - Brock Ruzicka (Union, LaPorte City) 14-5 won by fall over Parker Terronez (Assumption, Davenport) 16-6 (Fall 2:10)
7th Place Match - Curtis Schott (North Linn) 12-4 won by fall over Teegan McEnany (Independence) 16-11 (Fall 3:43)
160
1st Place Match - Cael Frost (Don Bosco) 18-1 won by decision over Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) 12-3 (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match - Allen Catour (Assumption, Davenport) 16-1 won by tech fall over Jermaine Sammler (Waukee) 9-5 (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-2))
5th Place Match - Stone Schmitz (Union, LaPorte City) 14-6 won by tech fall over Jarin Peyton (North Linn) 12-4 (TF-1.5 3:56 (15-0))
7th Place Match - Garrett Kerber (East Marshall/GMG) 11-2 won by decision over Isaac Fettkether (West Delaware, Manchester) 13-6 (Dec 10-5)
170
1st Place Match - Jared Voss (West Delaware, Manchester) 15-0 won by decision over Lucas Henderson (Centerville) 19-2 (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match - Hunter Worthen (Union, LaPorte City) 17-2 won by major decision over Logan Schimanski (Assumption, Davenport) 18-5 (MD 13-2)
5th Place Match - Connor Pertzsch (Dallas Center-Grimes) 15-8 won by fall over Jacob Thiry (Don Bosco) 10-10 (Fall 0:58)
7th Place Match - Blake Hauck (Waukee) 8-6 won by fall over Samuel Bandstra (East Marshall/GMG) 11-5 (Fall 0:42)
182
1st Place Match - Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) 22-1 won by decision over Griffin Gammell (Waukee) 12-1 (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match - Cael Meyer (West Delaware, Manchester) 16-2 won by decision over Austin Roos (Benton Community) 17-4 (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Ben Egli (Fort Dodge) 11-5 won by fall over Logan Walton (East Marshall/GMG) 9-7 (Fall 1:09)
7th Place Match - Marcus Beatty (Independence) 20-4 won by fall over Romen Young (Cedar Rapids Washington) 5-5 (Fall 2:26)
195
1st Place Match - Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware, Manchester) 17-0 won by fall over Tanner Spyksma (Waukee) 11-2 (Fall 3:34)
3rd Place Match - Cedric Yoder (Don Bosco) 5-2 won by fall over Nathan Rechkemmer (North Linn) 12-4 (Fall 3:11)
5th Place Match - Max Meade (Williamsburg) 20-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Felipe Molina (West Liberty) 19-4 (SV-1 5-3)
7th Place Match - Drew Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 14-13 won by decision over Ashton Patrick (Fort Dodge) 10-5 (Dec 4-2)
220
1st Place Match - Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 20-1 won by decision over Conner Murty (East Marshall/GMG) 14-1 (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match - Christian Nunley (West Delaware, Manchester) 13-2 won by decision over Jared Thiry (Don Bosco) 21-3 (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match - Korver Hupke (Independence) 18-9 won by decision over Cael Winter (Waukee) 9-5 (Dec 11-6)
7th Place Match - Cale Fenton (Williamsburg) 17-9 won by fall over Ty Nash (Dallas Center-Grimes) 9-19 (Fall 0:57)
285
1st Place Match - Carson Petlon (West Delaware, Manchester) 17-0 won by fall over Mack Ortner (Don Bosco) 21-4 (Fall 1:34)
3rd Place Match - Jake Sidles (Independence) 12-7 won by decision over Dane Denouden (Waukee) 7-3 (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match - Brennen Blegen (Benton Community) 6-14 won by medical forfeit over Tate Sykora-Matthess (Cedar Rapids Washington) 7-3 (M. For.)
7th Place Match - Tucker Chambers (Dallas Center-Grimes) 10-14 won by fall over Joe Turner (Assumption, Davenport) 5-14 (Fall 0:46)