Results of the Winterset “Gary Christensen” Duals

By G. Wyatt Schultz for The Predicament

Pool A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Winterset
2nd Place - Osage
3rd Place - Urbandale
4th Place - Oskaloosa
5th Place - Eagle Grove
Round 1
Osage defeated Eagle Grove 70-9.
Urbandale defeated Oskaloosa 51-21.
Round 2
Winterset defeated Urbandale 54-21.
Osage defeated Oskaloosa 51-19.
Round 3
Winterset defeated Eagle Grove 66-9.
Osage defeated Urbandale 39-33.
Round 4
Oskaloosa defeated Eagle Grove 63-16.
Winterset defeated Osage 42-29.
Round 5
Urbandale defeated Eagle Grove 52-28.
Winterset defeated Oskaloosa 81-0.

Pool B
1st Place - Clarinda
2nd Place - ADM
3rd Place - Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
4th Place - Martensdale-St Marys
5th Place - Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
Round 1
ADM defeated Martensdale-St Marys 48-24.
Clarinda defeated Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 66-12.
Round 2
Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas defeated Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 66-18.
Clarinda defeated Martensdale-St Marys 57-12.
Round 3
ADM defeated Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas 39-38.
Martensdale-St Marys defeated Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 37-36.
Round 4
Clarinda defeated ADM 51-27.
Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas defeated Martensdale-St Marys 48-28.
Round 5
ADM defeated Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 66-18.
Clarinda defeated Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas 63-15.

Pool C
1st Place - Woodward-Granger
2nd Place - Waukee
3rd Place - East Union
4th Place - Clarke, Osceola/Murray
5th Place - Southwest Iowa
Round 1
Waukee defeated Clarke, Osceola/Murray 66-18.
Southwest Iowa defeated East Union 39-30.
Round 2
Woodward-Granger defeated East Union 69-3.
Waukee defeated Southwest Iowa 60-21.
Round 3
Woodward-Granger defeated Clarke, Osceola/Murray 60-24.
Waukee defeated East Union 59-21.
Round 4
Clarke, Osceola/Murray defeated Southwest Iowa 36-30.
Woodward-Granger defeated Waukee 47-30.
Round 5
East Union defeated Clarke, Osceola/Murray 42-36.
Woodward-Granger defeated Southwest Iowa 56-18.