Class 3A Quarters:  Here are how the top 5 projected teams fared:

By Jim Thompson for The Predicament

Class 3A Quarters:  Here are how the top 5 projected teams fared:

#1 – Waverly-Shell Rock (2nd Place – 75.5pts) Waverly sends 6 into the semis tonight and will medal at 9 weights this season.  They will try and catch Waukee in tonight’s session.

#2 – Waukee (1st Place – 78pts) The Warriors have 7 in the semis and 2 alive on the backside as the action heads into tonight’s session.

#3 – SE Polk (3rd Place – 69.5pts) The Rams will place 8 (6 in semis)  at this year’s tourney and will need to be almost perfect in the semis to keep pace with Waukee and Waverly.

#4 – Fort Dodge (4th Place – 48.5pts) The Dodgers have 3 in the semifinals and 3 more that will place at this year’s tournament.  They still look to be on pace to finish 4th after the dust settles Saturday night.

#5 – Bettendorf (6th Place – 46.5pts) The Bulldogs will send 5 to the awards stand Saturday and have 4 going into tonight’s semifinals.

*** Notable 3A Quarterfinal Bouts ***

106 LBS:  In a match of unbeaten wrestlers, 3rd ranked Blake Gioimo of Cedar Rapids Prairie had four reversals in his match against 5th ranked Kael Kurtz of City High.  The final coming in the closing moments of the tie breakers.  Gioimo wins 9-8 to stay unbeaten.

132LBS:  3rd ranked Ryder Downey of Indianola was able to ride out 4th ranked Ayden Kingery in the 2nd period.  Downey got the escape to tie the match at 2 early in the 3rd and then secured the match winning takedown to win 4-2.

160LBS:  3rd ranked Logan Adamson of Bettendorf survived a huge scare against Trestin Sales of Burlington.  Adamson was up 8-5 with time winding down in the 3rd period when Sales hit a Peterson roll to get the reversal, but just one nearfall swipe was counted as time expired.  Adamson wins 8-7

170LBS:  In a battle of wrestlers with just one loss, 5th ranked Tim Nimely of Muscatine proved too much to handle on his feet and defeated 4th ranked Ivan Thomas of CR Xavier 9-5.

285LBS:  In a wild match, 4th ranked Ben Reiland of Waukee trailed 10-7 in the 2nd period against previously ranked Kody Huisman of Pella.  Reiland secured a takedown and put Huisman on his back for the fall at 2:55.

*** Top 15 Teams in Class 3A After the Quarterfinal Round ***

1 Waukee 78
2 Waverly-Shell Rock 75.5
3 Southeast Polk 69.5
4 Fort Dodge 48.5
5 Iowa City, West 48
6 Bettendorf 46.5
7 North Scott 46
8 Ankeny 45.5
9 Linn-Mar 40
10 Norwalk 30.5
11 Johnston 30
12 Indianola 23.5
13 Iowa City, City High 22.5
13 Valley, West Des Moines 22.5
15 Dubuque Hempstead 19.5