Session 5 Notes: Class 2A Quarterfinals

By Jim Thompson for The Predicament

Session 5 Notes:  Class 2A Quarterfinals and Class 1A Semifinals

Here are how the top 5 projected Class 2A teams fared:

#1 – West Delaware (1st Place – 80pts) The Hawks send four into tonight’s semifinals lead by three undefeated wrestlers.  Perhaps even more impressive, West Delaware won every match in the blood round to place all 11 of their qualifiers at this year’s state meet.

#2 – Osage (2nd Place – 49pts) The Green Devils went pin happy in the quarterfinals.  They had a perfect round during the session with four pins in the quarters and even had a fall in their only 2nd round consolation match.  They place five at 2021 state and will be hard to catch for 2nd place.

#3 – Crestwood (T3rd Place – 36pts) Crestwood will send a pair of hammers into the semis tonight and will have a total of four kids place at state.

#4 – Independence (T3rd Place – 36pts) The Mustangs send their top ranked wrestlers to the semifinals and also have two more wrestlers heading to the awarda stand tomorrow.

#5 – Assumption (9th Place – 24pts) It was a tough round for the Knights losing close matches and fighting injury.  Assumption sends one wrestler to the semis and will place two on the stand this year.

*** Notable Quarterfinal 2A Bouts ***

138LBS:  2nd ranked Nathan Genobana got a takedown near the buzzer to defeat 4th ranked Chase Thomas of Crestwood 3-1.

170LBS: 4th ranked CJ Walrath of NDWB-Danville remains undefeated after knocking off 3rd ranked Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon-GLR.  Walrath with the only takedown in the match wins 3-1.

195LBS:  4th ranked Reese Moore of Forest City scores a takedown in SV1 as time slips away to defeat 5th ranked Aiden Morgan of Assumption 3-1.

220LBS: Familiar foes locked horns in a nail biter here. Top ranked Dylan Winkel of Central Lyon-GLR was able to escape in the 3rd period after 9th ranked Easton Fleshman had chose neutral to start the 2nd.  Final score 1-0

285LBS:  3rd ranked Kamrin Steveson of Grinnell survived a war with 6th ranked Ethan Hooyer  of Sioux Center and heads to the semifinals.  4-3 was the final after the dust settled in the tie breakers.

 

*** TOP 15 Teams After the Quarterfinal Round in Class 2A ***

1 West Delaware 80
2 Osage 49
3 Crestwood, Cresco 36
3 Independence 36
5 Notre Dame/W.B./Danville 26.5
6 Camanche 26
6 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 26
8 Winterset 25
9 Assumption, Davenport 24
10 Bondurant-Farrar 23
11 East Marshall, LeGrand 22.5
12 NH/TV 22
13 Forest City 21
13 Union, LaPorte City 21
15 Centerville 20.5