Session 6 Notes: Class 2A Semifinals

By Jim Thompson for The Predicament

Top 5 Class 2A teams after the semifinals

1st:  West Delaware (115 PTS) West Delaware has clinched the team title in Class 2A.  They send 2 in the finals, have 6 still alive for 3rd, and have 3 more wrestling for 7th place tomorrow.

2nd:  Osage (82 PTS) Three in the finals for Osage, 1 alive for 3rd, and 1 going for 7th tomorrow.

3rd:  Independence (69 PTS) Independence sends their top ranked kids to the finals and have a pair of unranked wrestlers alive for 3rd place.

4th:  Crestwood (64 PTS) The Cadets send a pair to the finals and have two wrestlers alive for 3rd place.

5th:  Centerville (47.5) The Big Red send a pair of four time finalists to the mats Saturday and have 10th ranked Henderson still alive for the 3rd place.

*** Notable Class 2A Semifinal Bouts ***

106 LBS:  4th ranked Kade Blume of Roland Story grabbed the lone takedown of the match and defeated 3rd ranked Carson Doolittle of Webster City 3-1 in a solid battle.

113 LBS: In another battle of solid freshman, 3rd ranked Anders Kittelson of Crestwood will head to the finals after narrowly defeating 4th ranked Tucker Stangel of Osage 3-2.

120 LBS:  Top ranked McKinley Robbins of Greene County defeated four time placer Keaton Zeimet of Central DeWitt  4-2.  A 3rd period takedown sealed the deal for Robbins.

145 LBS:  In one heckuva battle, top ranked Matthew Lewis of Centerville will make his 4th trip to finals after out lasting 5th ranked Jackson Rolfs of Decorah.  Lewis lead 3-2 after two periods and was able ride Rolfs out in the 3rd period.

152 LBS:  In by far the wildest match of the 2a semifinals, 6th ranked Tyler Brown of Winterset heads to the finals after defeating 2nd ranked Grifen Molle of NDWB-Danville 17-14.  Brown sealed the deal with a late takedown while leading 15-14.

170 LBS:  5th ranked Mitchell Joines of Bishop Heelan with the upset over top ranked Jared Voss of West Delaware.  Joines led 4-3 in the 3rd period and was able to snag a reversal late in the match to win 6-3.

195 LBS:  3rd ranked Jacob Reicks trailed his match throughout with 2nd ranked Jackson Kinsella of Creston-OM.  Reicks got a clutch takedown with 29 seconds to go in the match and was able to ride Kinsella out for the 4-3 win.

 

*** Top 15 2A Teams ***

1 West Delaware 115.0
2 Osage 82.0
3 Independence 69.0
4 Crestwood, Cresco 64.0
5 Centerville 47.5
6 NH/TV 44.0
7 Union, LaPorte City 38.0
8 Notre Dame/W.B./Danville 37.5
9 Winterset 36.0
10 East Marshall, LeGrand 35.5
11 Central Lyon-G-LR 31.0
12 Solon 29.5
13 Grinnell 29.0
14 Webster City 28.0
15 Bishop Heelan 26.0
15 Camanche 26.0
15 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 26.0