Session 6 Notes: Class 3A Semifinals

By Jim Thompson for The Predicament

Top 5 Class 3A teams after the semifinals:

1st:   Waverly-Shell Rock (134.5 PTS) The Go Hawks take the lead thanks to 5 finalists.  WSR has less potential of racking up points in session 7 with just 2 wrestling going for 3rd and another pair wrestling for 7th.  The 3A team race may be very, very tight by the time the finals start.

2nd:   Waukee (126 PTS) The Warriors send 4 into the finals, have 4 more alive for 3rd, and have another wrestling for 7th tomorrow.

3rd:  SE Polk (99 PTS) The Rams have 2 wrestlers in the finals and have the potential to rack up some points in session 7 with 6 wrestlers still alive for 3rd place.

4th:  Bettendorf (81.5 PTS) The Bulldogs send 3 into the finals, have 1 alive for 3rd and have another wrestling for 7th tomorrow.

5th:  Ankeny (77.5 PTS) The Hawks send 2 into the finals, have 2 still alive for 3rd, and have another wrestling for 7th tomorrow.

*** Notable Class 3A Semifinal Bouts ***
106LBS:  Top ranked Carter Freeman of Waukee was taken to the limit by 4th ranked Dru Ayala of Fort Dodge. With the score tied at 4, Freeman was able to finish a takedown with 20 seconds to go in the match.  6-4 the final.

126LBS:  6th ranked Nick Walters Sioux City North grabbed the first takedown in the match, but 2nd ranked Dustin Bohren clawed his way back with a pair of escapes to tie the match in regulation.  A takedown by Bohren 11 seconds into SV1 was the difference.  4-2 the final

152LBS:  Top ranked Aiden Riggins of Waverly-Shell Rock broke a 2-2 with a takedown in the 3rd period over returning State Champ Graham Gambrall of Iowa City West.  Gambrall got the escape but Riggins got the win 4-3.

160LBS:  3rd ranked Logan Adamson lead late in the match against top ranked Caleb Corbin of Valley, but Corbin was able to come out on top to take the 4-3 victory.

220LBS:  3rd ranked Luke Walker of Waverly-Shell Rock broke a 1-1 tie with a takedown late in the 3rd period to defeat  2nd ranked Kalob Runyon of SE Polk 3-1.

*** Top 15 Class 3A Teams ***

1 Waverly-Shell Rock 134.5
2 Waukee 126.0
3 Southeast Polk 99.0
4 Bettendorf 81.5
5 Ankeny 77.5
6 Fort Dodge 74.5
7 Linn-Mar 67.0
8 Iowa City, West 61.0
9 North Scott 50.0
10 Johnston 48.0
11 Valley, West Des Moines 38.5
12 Iowa City, City High 37.5
13 Dubuque Hempstead 33.5
14 Norwalk 30.5
15 Ames 26.0
15 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 26.0