Session 7 Notes: The Team Races Take Shape

By Jim Thompson for The Predicament

Session 7 Notes:  Consolation Semis and Placement Matches

Class 1A Team Trophy Race:  Don Bosco clinched the team title midway through the medal round. They have tied their team point total from last year’s squad at 170 points as action heads to the finals. Lisbon has clinched 2nd place and has scored 136.5 points thus far.  They are 8 points away from last year’s team point total of 144.5.  Logan-Magnolia is a half point away from clinching the 3rd place trophy and send three into the finals tonight.  West Sioux could still capture 3rd place if LOMA is shut out in the finals and If the Falcons are able to score 6 points in the finals at 113 pounds.

TOP 15 1A Teams Going into the Finals:

1 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 170
2 Lisbon 136.5
3 Logan-Magnolia 90
4 West Sioux, Hawarden 84.5
5 West Hancock, Britt 57
6 Underwood 50.5
7 Lake Mills 49
7 New London 49
9 Columbus Catholic 43
10 Nashua-Plainfield 40.5
11 Wilton 39
12 Hudson 35
13 Central Springs 33
13 North Butler-Clarksville 33
13 Riceville 33

 

Class 3A Team Trophy Race:
The top 3 teams in 3A will likely not be decided until the dust settles after the 220LB final tonight.  WSR leads with 146.5 points, 5 clear of Waukee and 11.5 points ahead of SE Polk.  SEP will be favored in their finals matches which keeps them within striking distance of both 2nd and 1st place.  However, the 1st place team trophy could come down to who wins the individual title at 182LBS.  Top ranked McCrae Hagerty of Waverly-Shell Rock will face 2nd ranked Griffin Gammell of Waukee in a match that could vault the Warriors into the lead if Gammell can win.  The Go Hawks do have four other finalists while Waukee has three others with one being the favorite at 106 lbs.

TOP 15 3A Teams Heading into the Finals:

1 Waverly-Shell Rock 146.5
2 Waukee 141
3 Southeast Polk 135
4 Ankeny 92.5
5 Bettendorf 87.5
6 Fort Dodge 85.5
7 Linn-Mar 83
8 Iowa City, West 76
9 North Scott 72
10 Johnston 52
11 Iowa City, City High 46.5
12 Norwalk 40.5
13 Valley, West Des Moines 38.5
14 Dubuque Hempstead 35.5
14 Indianola 35.5

Class 2A Team Trophy Race:
West Delaware wrapped up the team title during the semifinal round last night.  They have placed 7 wrestlers in the top 6 at this year’s state tourney and could flirt with scoring 150 points in the tournament after the heavyweight match is over tonight. Osage has clinched 2nd place and have scored 92 points.  The Green Devils will hope to close in on 100 points tonight.  Their will be a battle for 3rd place between Crestwood and Independence.  Each team has one favorite in the finals and each also have a wrestler in what should be considered a tossup match.  The Cadets hold a 2 point lead over the Mustangs heading into the finals.

Top 15 2A Teams Heading into the Finals:

1 West Delaware 141
2 Osage 92
3 Crestwood, Cresco 75
4 Independence 73
5 Centerville 47.5
5 Notre Dame/W.B./Danville 47.5
7 NH/TV 44
8 East Marshall, LeGrand 42.5
9 Union, LaPorte City 40
10 Central Lyon-G-LR 37
11 Forest City 36
11 Winterset 36
13 Camanche 35
13 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 35
13 Webster City 35