Northern Plaines Greco Results for 8U & 10U &12U

By G. Wyatt Schultz for The Predicament

Boys 8U 56
Cooper Jacobs's place is 4th
Round 1 - Sebastian Gonzales (MN) won by fall over Cooper Jacobs (IA) (Fall 0:41)
Round 2 - Ayden Sebesta (WI) won by tech fall over Cooper Jacobs (IA) (TF 14-4)
Round 3 - Jaxsyn Walk (IA) won by fall over Cooper Jacobs (IA) (Fall 1:32)

Boys 8U 56
Jaxsyn Walk's place is 1st
Round 1 - Jaxsyn Walk (IA) won by fall over Ayden Sebesta (WI) (Fall 1:05)
Round 2 - Jaxsyn Walk (IA) won by fall over Sebastian Gonzales (MN) (Fall 2:37)
Round 3 - Jaxsyn Walk (IA) won by fall over Cooper Jacobs (IA) (Fall 1:32)

Boys 10U 53
Thomas Rohner
Round 1 - Mason Allen (IL) won by tech fall over Thomas Rohner (IA) (TF 18-8)
Round 2 - Mason Allen (IL) won by tech fall over Thomas Rohner (IA) (TF 11-0)

Boys 10U 71
Bo Link's place is 3rd
Round 2 - Hunter Erdmann (WI) won by tech fall over Bo Link (IA) (TF 13-2)
Round 3 - Bo Link (IA) won by tech fall over Maddox Benson (NE) (TF 10-0)
Round 4 - Liam Jennett (IA) won by tech fall over Bo Link (IA) (TF 17-6)
Round 5 - Bo Link (IA) won by fall over Reed Rider (IA) (Fall 3:48)

Boys 10U 71
Liam Jennett's place is 1st
Round 1 - Liam Jennett (IA) won by tech fall over Reed Rider (IA) (TF 11-0)
Round 3 - Liam Jennett (IA) won by tech fall over Hunter Erdmann (WI) (TF 11-0)
Round 4 - Liam Jennett (IA) won by tech fall over Bo Link (IA) (TF 17-6)
Round 5 - Liam Jennett (IA) won by tech fall over Maddox Benson (NE) (TF 10-0)

Boys 10U 71
Reed Rider's place is 4th
Round 1 - Liam Jennett (IA) won by tech fall over Reed Rider (IA) (TF 11-0)
Round 2 - Reed Rider (IA) won by tech fall over Maddox Benson (NE) (TF 10-0)
Round 4 - Hunter Erdmann (WI) won by fall over Reed Rider (IA) (Fall 1:37)
Round 5 - Bo Link (IA) won by fall over Reed Rider (IA) (Fall 3:48)

Boys 10U 77
William Van Bruggen's place is 3rd
Round 1 - Chase Hoffmann (MN) won by tech fall over William Van Bruggen (IA) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Sam Dagel (SD) won by fall over William Van Bruggen (IA) (Fall 1:12)

Boys 10U 84
Terriq Mayrose's place is 3rd
Round 1 - Jacob Penzkover (WI) won by tech fall over Terriq Mayrose (IA) (TF 12-2)
Round 3 - Gabriel Beyer (WI) won by fall over Terriq Mayrose (IA) (Fall 0:29)

Boys 12U 63
Damien Yeoman's place is 3rd
Round 2 - Owen Parish (MN) won by tech fall over Damien Yeoman (IA) (TF 12-2)
Round 3 - Ace Schweitzer (NE) won by tech fall over Damien Yeoman (IA) (TF 10-0)

Boys 12U 67
Leighton McCrady's place is 2nd
Round 1 - Leighton McCrady (IA) won by decision over Michael Rundell (IL) (Dec 12-4)
Round 3 - Chase Watkinson (IA) won by tech fall over Leighton McCrady (IA) (TF 10-0)

Boys 12U 67
Chase Watkinson's place is 1st
Round 2 - Chase Watkinson (IA) won by tech fall over Michael Rundell (IL) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Chase Watkinson (IA) won by tech fall over Leighton McCrady (IA) (TF 10-0)

Boys 12U 74
Kash Koopmans's place is 4th
Semifinal - Braeden Hamill (WI) won by tech fall over Kash Koopmans (IA) (TF 13-0)
Cons. Semi - Kash Koopmans (IA) won by decision over Isaiah Tuttle (NE) (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match - Daniel Myint (IL) won by decision over Kash Koopmans (IA) (Dec 2-1)

Boys 12U 78
Cain Crosson's place is 1st
Round 1 - Cain Crosson (IA) won by tech fall over Kyle Hayes (IL) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Cain Crosson (IA) won by fall over Brody Schmitt (NE) (Fall 3:01)
Round 3 - Cain Crosson (IA) won by fall over Michael Daleiden (WI) (Fall 1:10)

Boys 12U 82
Jon Gonzalez's place is 4th
Round 1 - Tyler Paulson (WI) won by forfeit over Jon Gonzalez (IA) (FF)
Round 2 - Martez Sheard (WI) won by forfeit over Jon Gonzalez (IA) (FF)
Round 3 - Calvin Rathjen (IA) won by forfeit over Jon Gonzalez (IA) (FF)

Boys 12U 82
Calvin Rathjen's place is 1st
Round 1 - Calvin Rathjen (IA) won by decision over Martez Sheard (WI) (Dec 8-6)
Round 2 - Calvin Rathjen (IA) won by decision over Tyler Paulson (WI) (Dec 8-5)
Round 3 - Calvin Rathjen (IA) won by forfeit over Jon Gonzalez (IA) (FF)

Boys 12U 86
Joey Cahill's place is 2nd
Round 1 - Alexander Penzkover (WI) won by tech fall over Joey Cahill (IA) (TF 12-2)
Round 3 - Joey Cahill (IA) won by tech fall over Jake Swenson (WI) (TF 11-0)

Boys 12U 98
Colton Shaffer's place is 2nd
Round 1 - Colton Shaffer (IA) won by tech fall over Croix Mongeau (MN) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Colton Shaffer (IA) won by tech fall over Landon Weidler (IL) (TF 12-0)
Round 3 - Jacob Lootans Jr. (WI) won by fall over Colton Shaffer (IA) (Fall 0:16)
Round 5 - Colton Shaffer (IA) won by tech fall over Jax Shekleton (IA) (TF 14-4)

Boys 12U 98
Jax Shekleton's place is 3rd
Round 1 - Jax Shekleton (IA) won by tech fall over Landon Weidler (IL) (TF 19-6)
Round 3 - Jax Shekleton (IA) won by decision over Croix Mongeau (MN) (Dec 7-4)
Round 4 - Jacob Lootans Jr. (WI) won by tech fall over Jax Shekleton (IA) (TF 16-6)
Round 5 - Colton Shaffer (IA) won by tech fall over Jax Shekleton (IA) (TF 14-4)