Results of the Iowa/USAWrestling Last Chance Qualifier

By G. Wyatt Schultz for The Predicament

Cael Rahnavardi

This is a list of that qualifies for the 2021 US Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals held in Fargo on July 16-23.

16U - 94
1st Place - Tristin Hummel of Carlisle Wrestling

16U - 100
1st Place - Owen Adlfinger of PACK732
2nd Place - Mitchell Murphy of Dubuque Wrestling Club

16U - 106
1st Place - Wyatt Heffron of Viking Wrestling Club

16U - 113
1st Place - Connor Hytrek of Swift

16U - 120
1st Place - Jashua Anglo of High altitude wrestling club
2nd Place - Benjamin Hansen of High altitude wrestling club

16U - 126
1st Place - Braxten Westendorf of Immortal Athletics WC
2nd Place - Parker Herzog of Powerhouse

16U - 132
1st Place - Kyler Scranton of Big Game Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Garrett Kingery of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

16U - 138
1st Place - Maddox Nelson of Swift
2nd Place - Jack Lewis of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

16U - 145
1st Place - Hunter Bagby of Urbandale
2nd Place - John McGill of Viking Wrestling Club

16U - 152
1st Place - Aydan Cary of North Scott Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jackson Van Kley of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

16U - 170
1st Place - Logan Song of High altitude wrestling club
2nd Place - Will Bolinger of Creston Panther Express

16U - 182
1st Place - Kayden Vander Ploeg of Ankeny Centennial

16U - 195
1st Place - Kyler Vander Ploeg of Ankeny Centennial
2nd Place - Evan Franke of PACK732

16U - 285
1st Place - Cameron Geuther of Geuther
2nd Place - Brooks McFarland of Team Wolfpack

Junior - 113
1st Place - Lohman Duffy of Big Game Wrestling
2nd Place - Tanner Smith of Waukee Wrestling

Junior - 120
1st Place - Khyler Carstarphen of Viking Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Rafe Arbegast of Viking Wrestling Club

Junior - 126
1st Place - Chase Fiser of Moen Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - McKinley Robbins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Junior - 132
1st Place - Cole Nelson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Cael Cox of Unattached

Junior - 138
1st Place - Hagen Heistand of Swift
2nd Place - Rheiner Stahlbaum of High altitude wrestling club

Junior - 145
1st Place - Cael Rahnavardi of Immortal Athletics WC
2nd Place - Reed Abbas of Team Valley Wrestling Club

Junior - 152
1st Place - Owen Helgeson of High altitude wrestling club
2nd Place - Ryan Ott of Big Game Wrestling

Junior - 160
1st Place - Hunter Worthen of Immortal Athletics WC
2nd Place - Nick Matthys of St. Ambrose

Junior - 170
1st Place - Harrison Gibson of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ryan Van Donselaar of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

Junior - 182
1st Place - Andrew Reed of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Tristen Duncan of Norwalk

Junior - 195
1st Place - Jackson Kinsella of Swift
2nd Place - Vincenzo Lima of Big Game Wrestling

Junior - 220
1st Place - Cael Winter of Waukee Wrestling
2nd Place - Seth Abbas of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

Junior - 285
1st Place - Hayden Hearne of Urbandale