Session 7 Notes: 2A Consi Semis and Placement Matches

Class 2A Trophy Race:  The Green Devils went 3 for 3 in their placement matches to all but lock up the top team trophy in Class 2A.  Union would have to win both of their finals matches by fall to have any shot to overtake Osage.  The Union Knights are in solid position to grab [Read More]

Session 7 Notes: 3A Consi Semis and Placement Matches

Class 3A Trophy Race:  The Go-Hawks officially wrapped up the traditional team race during the 7th session and could head their point total over 175 points after all the dust settles Saturday night.  SE Polk should finish in 2nd place and break the 140pt threshold.  Fort Dodge should be hoisting the 3rd place trophy tonight [Read More]

Session 7 Notes:  1A Consolation Semis and Placement Matches

Class 1A Trophy Race:  Don Bosco has clinched the team title in Class 1A and will place 9 wrestlers in the top 6.  They could break 180 points with 5 going in the finals.  Lisbon has clinched 2nd place and will look to put on a show in the finals as they are favored in [Read More]

Ranking Statistics Among the Finalists in All Classes

Ranking Statistics Among the Finalists in All Classes There are 30 #1 ranked wrestlers in the finals There are 29 #2 ranked wrestlers in the finals There are 9 #3 ranked wrestlers in the finals 81% of the finalists are ranked in the top 3 There are 16 finalists ranked 4th thru 9th in the [Read More]

Iowa High School State Finalists

3A-106 Ryder Block of Waverly-Shell Rock Brandon O`Brien of Linn-Mar – Marion 3A-113 Bailey Roybal of Waverly-Shell Rock Ryder Downey of Indianola 3A-120 Drake Ayala of Fort Dodge Austin Kegley of Prairie – Cedar Rapids 3A-126 Cullan Schriever of Mason City Carson Taylor of Fort Dodge 3A-132 Aiden Riggins of Waverly-Shell Rock Hunter Garvin of [Read More]

Oh, it’s Osage in Class 2A

DES MOINES – Coming into the state tournament, there was one thing that most everyone could agree on: West Delaware was going to win the Class 2A traditional team title. Osage would like a word. Despite having just six qualifiers, the Green Devils are enjoying a sizable lead heading into the final day of action [Read More]

Session 6 Notes: 2A Semifinals

Session 6 Notes:  Class 2A Semifinals Semifinals Top 5 Class 2A teams after the semifinals: 1st:   Osage (72 pts) The Green Devils are poised to win their first traditional team title since 1981.  They have two wrestlers in the finals Saturday night and have three more alive for 3rd place on the backside. 2nd:   Union [Read More]

Session 6 Notes: 1A Semifinals

Top 5 Class 1A teams after the semifinals 1st:  Don Bosco (143 pts) The Dons send 5 to the finals and have a very good chance at placing 9 guys in the top 5 tomorrow.  They could have the team race sewn up after the consi semi round. 2nd:  Lisbon (122.5 pts) The Lions send [Read More]

Session 5 Notes: Class 1A Quarterfinals

Here are how the top 5 projected Class 1A teams fared: #1 – Don Bosco (1st Place – 83pts) The Dons roll into the semifinals represented at 8 of the 14 weight classes tonight.  They will send 9 of their 10 qualifiers to the awards stand tomorrow evening. #2 – Lisbon (2nd Place – 58.5 [Read More]