The Predicament’s Class 1A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #1 (Dec 1, 2014)

The Predicament's Class 1A State Tournament Team Rankings

By Jim Thompson 

1 Alburnett (5)
2 Woodbury Central (6)
3 SE Warren (6)
4 Clarion-Goldfield (3)
5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (4)
6 Lisbon (4)
7 Wilton (5)
8 West Marshall (5)
9 Sumner-Fredericksburg (3)
10 Underwood (2)

The Predicament's Class 1A Preseason Individual Rankings
106
1 Justin Portillo (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
2 Brock Henderson (So.) North Linn
3 Brady Kyner (So.) SE Warren
4 Cooper Siebrecht (Fr.) Alta-Aurelia
5 Tatem Bluml (Jr.) Oakland Riverside
6 Will Portis (So.) Rockford
7 Donny Schmit (Fr.) Wapsie Valley
8 Gable Fox (Fr.) Don Bosco
9 Wyatt Crocker (Fr.) Logan Magnolia
10 Kurtis Krager (Fr.) BCIG-OA
113
1 Drew West (So.) Highland Riverside
2 Alex Thomsen (Fr.) Underwood
3 Jeremiah Colon (Jr.) Newman Catholic
4 Ben Moyer (So.) Alburnett
5 Kody Berg (So.) Westwood Sloan
6 Ross Randall (So.) West Marshall
7 Eric Lenz (Sr.) Tipton
8 Coleman Waters (Sr.) Central Springs
9 Jeremy Schmitz (So.) Don Bosco
10 Gannon Cook (So.) East Buchanan
120
1 Josh Portillo (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
2 Bryce West (So.) Highland Riverside
3 Briar Cochran (Jr.) Moravia
4 Zach Ulven (Sr.) Westwood Sloan
5 Skylar Solko (So.) Alta-Aurelia
6 Craig Rice (Sr.) Southwest Iowa
7 Blake Ealy (Sr.) English Valleys
8 Shane Funk (Sr.) Woodbury Central
9 Chase McLaughlin (So.) Lisbon
10 Kody Kugel (Jr.) Dike-New Hartford
126
1 Nick Williams (Jr.) Lisbon
2 Lane Nichols (Sr.) Woodbury Central
3 Christian Polley (Sr.) Tri Center-Neola
4 Jacob Hansen (So.) West Fork
5 Jacob Krakow (So.) Iowa Valley
6 Ryan Szalat (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
7 Tanner Greenwald (Jr.) Wilton
8 Jake Wulf (Jr.) BCIG-OA
9 Sheldon Ealy (Sr.) English Valleys
10 Cole Needham (Sr.) West Marshall
132
1 Carter Happel (Jr.) Lisbon
2 Joel Haberman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
3 Logan Mays (Sr.) Wilton
4 Trent Johnson (So.) Dike-New Hartford
5 Nick Mangrich (Jr.) Don Bosco
6 Dalton Nelson (So.) North Butler
7 Cody Brown (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont
8 Austin Pontier (Jr.) I35, Truro
9 Dylan Schuck (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan
10 Cooper White (So.) West Marshall
138
1 Jeren Glosser (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
2 Hunter Washburn (Sr.) Alburnett
3 JD Rader (Sr.) South Hamilton
4 Jake Hunnerdose (Sr.) SE Warren
5 Brad Kerkhoff (Sr.) Audubon
6 Zach Keppy (Sr.) Wilton
7 Cole Fox (Sr.) Don Bosco
8 Jacob Vogel (Sr.) Oakland Riverside
9 Drake Healey (Sr.) Iowa Valley
10 Caleb Simacek (So.) Manson NW Webstor
145
1 Blake Marolf (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
2 Conner Shulista (Jr.) Alburnett
3 Blake Meyer (Sr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
4 Zach Axmear (So.) English Valleys
5 Luke Klingensmith (Sr.) Woodbury Central
6 Jake Mulford (Jr.) Audubon
7 Coleby Bratrud (Sr.) Northwood Kensett
8 Chris Paulsen (Jr.) Don Bosco
9 Brady Charbonneau (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
10 Garrett Saylor (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan
152
1 Bryce Paul (Jr.) Alburnett
2 Sawyer Amling (Sr.) Edgewood Colesburg
3 Alex Mitchell (Sr.) SE Warren
4 Trevor Smith (Sr.) Audubon
5 Noah Bouse (Jr.) Okoboji
6 Dakota Drenth (Sr.) HMS
7 Josh Hopkins (Jr.) East Mills
8 Logan Peed (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
9 Lane Boender (Jr.) Sigourney-Keota
10 Brady Schmidt (Sr.) Lake Mills
160
1 Cody Kingery (Sr.) Underwood
2 Kegen Fingalsen (Sr.) Central Springs
3 Caleb Wedeking (Sr.) North Butler
4 Jacob Hoch (Sr.) SE Warren
5 Noah Huber (Jr.) Hudson
6 Bryce Oveson (So.) Wilton
7 Jared Johnson (Jr.) West Marshall
8 Avery Nelson (Sr.) West Monona Onawa
9 Sal Arzani (Jr.) Truro, I35
10 Trent Kruger (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan
170
1 Dale Hilleman (Sr.) West Marshall
2 Ryan Hageman (Sr.) South Winneshiek
3 Gable Verschoor (Sr.) Woodbury Central
4 Austin Lentz (Jr.) Ogden
5 Trevor Pagel (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
6 Riley Wohlers (Jr.) Logan-Magnolia
7 Jordan Woodward (Sr.) Lisbon
8 Daniel Bishop (So.) Hinton
9 Jeff King (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
10 Mitch Chapman (Sr.) Tipton
182
1 Evan Hansen (Sr.) EHK-Exira
2 Derek Kohlmeyer (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
3 Austin Laabs (Sr.) Guthrie Center
4 Jordan Challis (Jr.) Tipton
5 Landers Kuboushek (Jr.) South Winneshiek
6 Ryan Even (Jr.) Jesup
7 Adam Poduska (Sr.) North Cedar
8 Zayne Barrett (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
9 Nick Ross (Jr.) Ogden
10 Slade Sifuentes (So.) Lake Mills
195
1 Cash Wilcke (Sr.) BCIG-OA
2 Rylan Richardson (Jr.) South Central Calhoun
3 Ty Schneider (Sr.) SE Warren
4 Tyler Larson (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
5 Hunter Johnston (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6 Andrew Olsen (Sr.) Lake Mills
7 Clayton Juhl (Sr.) North Cedar
8 Brennen Grimm (Sr.) English Valleys
9 Wilson Solorzano (Sr.) Panorama
10 Zach Hickson (Sr.) Don Bosco
220
1 Ryan Parmely (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
2 Clay Meinders (Sr.) AGWSR
3 Cale Crowder (Sr.) Guthrie Center
4 Logan Reddick (Sr.) Wilton
5 Tate Vandyne (Sr.) SE Warren
6 Andrew Peterson (Sr.) Woodbury Central
7 Robbie Carrothers (Sr.) Alburnett
8 Matt Naig (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan
9 Jared Brinkman (So.) Iowa City Regina
10 Colton Hansen (Jr.) Newman Catholic
285
1 Landan Paulsen (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Joe Ricker (Sr.) Mt Ayr
3 Cody Thompson (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
4 Skyler Popham (Sr.) Clarksville
5 Tim Butcher (Jr.) Manson NW Webster
6 Avery Jacobs (Sr.) New London
7 Bryce Brown (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota
8 Luke Worden (Jr.) Belmond Klemme
9 Kyler Schott (So.) North Linn
10 Cole Jensen (Jr.) MVAO