Predicament’s Class 2A High School Individual and State Tournament Rankings #1 November 30, 2015

The Predicament's Class 2A State Tourney Team Rankings

By Jim Thompson

1 Albia (4)
2 Creston-OM (5)
3 Mediapolis (5)
4 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (4)
5 Crestwood (6)
6 Glenwood (4)
7 Davenport Assumption (7)
8 ADM Adel (4)
9 Clear Lake (3)
10 Osage (3)

The Predicament's Class 2A Preseason Individual Rankings
106
1 Aden Reeves (Fr.) Albia
2 Eric Faught (Fr.) Clear Lake
3 Shea Ruffridge (So.) Pocahontas Area
4 Phillip Ihde (So.) Decorah
5 Grayson Kesterson (So.) Williamsburg
6 Matt Randone (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
7 Kaden Anderlik (Fr.) Crestwood
8 Kole Hansen (So.) Atlantic
9 Logan Allen (Sr.) Winterset
10 Ryan Phillips (Fr.) West Delaware
113
1 Justin Portillo (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2 Michael Millage (So.) Crestwood
3 Josh Keller (Sr.) Columbus Jct
4 Noah Fye (So.) New Hampton
5 Zach Thompson (So.) Perry
6 Gabe Ruepke (So.) Chariton
7 Carter Cox (Jr.) Atlantic
8 Sinjin Briggs (Jr.) Gilbert
9 Zack Snyder (Jr.) Estherville
10 Caleb Fuessley (Fr.) Center Point Urbana
120
1 Josh Portillo (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2 Connor Cleveland (Sr.) New Hampton
3 Ryan Steffen (So.) Crestwood
4 Jacob Fenske (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Dante Tacchia (Jr.) Iowa Falls
6 Duncan McCain (Jr.) Mid Prairie
7 John Hellman (Sr.) Union
8 Rhyker Sims (So.) Sgt Bluff Luton
9 Nick Meling (Jr.) East Marshall
10 Abe Anzua (Sr.) MOC Floyd Valley
126
1 Brock Rathbun (Sr.) Center Point Urbana
2 Brayden Curry (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
3 Derek Holschlag (Jr.) Union
4 Tate Battani (So.) Ballard
5 Trevor Anderson (So.) Glenwood
6 Andrew Waite (Jr.) Washington
7 Connor Slifka (Sr.) Crestwood
8 Austin Gutknecht (So.) Clarinda
9 Dalton Husmann (Sr.) Monticello
10 Ben Carr (Jr.) Solon
132
1 Brice Everson (Sr.) Camanche
2 Shea Swafford (Sr.) Mediapolis
3 Chase Lienhard (Sr.) Crestwood
4 Keaton Geerts (Jr.) New Hampton
5 Austin Rozeboom (So.) BHRV
6 Kyle Anderson (Jr.) Washington
7 Brennan Ryan (Sr.) Oelwein
8 Kade VanKirk (Sr.) Perry
9 Mitch Van Beek (Jr.) Central Lyon
10 Devin Stortz (Sr.) Decorah
138
1 Ryan Leisure (Jr.) Clear Lake
2 Wyatt Thompson (Jr.) Creston-OM
3 Brennan Swafford (So.) Mediapolis
4 Carter Barkema (Sr.) Hampton-Dumont
5 Tanner Abbas (So.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
6 Connor Ascherl (Jr.) MOC Floyd Valley
7 Kirk Mommsen (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
8 Austin Staudt (Sr.) Charles City
9 Drew Davis (Sr.) Independence
10 Xavier Miller (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe
145
1 Mason Buster (Sr.) Mediapolis
2 Bryce Leshen (Sr.) Albia
3 Brady Brott (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4 Cole Fritz (Sr.) Solon
5 Stuart Shaefer (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
6 Trae Pecinovsky (Jr.) Crestwood
7 Charlie Engelbrecht (Sr.) Mount Vernon
8 Max Forsyth (Sr.) Charles City
9 Pierce Gelhaus (Sr.) Forest City
10 Nick Hyland (Sr.) Vinton-Shellsburg
152
1 Matt Malcolm (Sr.) Glenwood
2 Brock Jennings (Jr.) Osage
3 Blake Lawless (Sr.) Albia
4 Preston Dunn (So.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5 Ryan Faught (Sr.) Clear Lake
6 Tommy Bradshaw (Sr.) Greene County
7 Graeson Doll (Jr.) Solon
8 Luke Hageman (So.) Dyersville Beckman
9 Joey Huntington (Sr.) Creston-OM
10 John Tuttle (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park
160
1 Zach Johnston (Sr.) ADM Adel
2 Tristan Johnson (Sr.) Osage
3 Jake Juhl (Sr.) Independence
4 Josh Strohman (Sr.) Algona
5 Joe Kelly (So.) West Liberty
6 Joe Argo (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
7 Trevor Nelson (Jr.) Solon
8 Isaiah Vaughan (Jr.) Union
9 Tyler Zeimen (So.) Cherokee
10 Dylan Coffin (Sr.) Saydel
170
1 Chase Shiltz (Jr.) Creston-OM
2 Anthony Sherry (So.) Glenwood
3 Conner Shaw (Jr.) Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
4 Tucker Morrison (Jr.) Columbus Jct
5 Nick Holt (Sr.) Independence
6 Coy Roussell (Sr.) West Delaware
7 Bailey Chyma (Sr.) South Tama
8 Justus Burke (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
9 Dylan Henderson (Sr.) Davis County
10 Michael Kent (Jr.) Iowa Falls
182
1 Nick Baumler (Sr.) North Fayette Valley
2 JJ Clark (Sr.) Clarinda
3 Luke Erickson (Sr.) Mediapolis
4 Vic Malloy (Sr.) Williamsburg
5 Cole Bennett (Jr.) ADM Adel
6 Trevor Rommann (Sr.) Center Point Urbana
7 Cameron Tollander (Sr.) Mid Prairie
8 Cade Baker (Sr.) Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
9 Sam Mathis (Sr.) Roland Story
10 Karlton Skubal (Jr.) Washington
195
1 Izzak Shedenhelm (Sr.) Denver-Tripoli
2 Seth Maitlen (Sr.) Creston-OM
3 Bryce Esmoil (So.) West Liberty
4 Nick Jacobs (Sr.) Charles City
5 Matt McMillan (Sr.) Independence
6 Zach Haggstrom (Jr.) Glenwood
7 Tyler Case (Sr.) Pocahontas Area
8 Ethan Timmerman (Sr.) Mediapolis
9 Visouth Peterschmidt (Jr.) Mid Prairie
10 Michael Fritz (Jr.) Fairfield
220
1 Gavin Dinsdale (Sr.) Webster City
2 Alex Paulson (Sr.) Forest City
3 Kadon Hulett (Jr.) Creston-OM
4 Noah Broderson (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Levi Duwa (Jr.) Mid Prairie
6 Travis McMillan (Sr.) Oelwein
7 Hunter Gibson (Sr.) ADM Adel
8 Caleb Ring (Jr.) Osage
9 Gage Jarrett (Sr.) West Burlington ND
10 AJ Maloy (Jr.) Charles City
285
1 Carter Isley (Sr.) Albia
2 Brock Caviness (Sr.) Knoxville
3 Nathan Heath (Sr.) ADM Adel
4 Cooper Lawson (So.) Webster City
5 Michael Ahrendsen (Jr.) Union
6 Tristan Wirfs (Jr.) Mount Vernon
7 Zach Timm (Sr.) Monticello
8 Brody Tupy (Sr.) Charles City
9 Ben Kincart (Sr.) Davis County
10 Tanner Hoffstetter (Sr.) Grinnell