The Predicament’s Class 2A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #1 (Dec 1, 2014)

The Predicament's Class 2A State Tournament Team Rankings

By Jim Thompson
1 Mediapolis (8)
2 Union (6)
3 Davenport Assumption (7)
4 Clear Lake (4)
5 Central Lyon (6)
6 Osage (3)
7 Albia (3)
8 Independence (5)
9 Dubuque Wahlert (3)
10 Crestwood (5)

The Predicament's Class 2A Preseason Individual Rankings
106
1 Josh Keller (Jr.) Columbus Jct
2 Noah Fye (Fr.) New Hampton
3 Rhyker Sims (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
4 Gable Sieperda (Fr.) Central Lyon
5 Dante Tacchia (So.) Iowa Falls
6 Wil Beach (Sr.) Harlan
7 Andrew Busch (Sr.) Denver-Tripoli
8 Levi Sawyer (Sr.) Humboldt
9 Michael Millage (Fr.) Crestwood
10 Shea Ruffridge (Fr.) Pocahontas Area

113
1 Tristan Birt (Jr.) Dubuque Wahlert
2 Connor Cleveland (Jr.) New Hampton
3 Brennan Doebel (Sr.) Clear Lake
4 Jared Hensley (So.) Bedford-Lenox
5 Derek Holschlag (So.) Union
6 Devin Phaly (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
7 Travis Pulse (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
8 Cody Huckfelt (Sr.) Spencer
9 Nick Meling (So.) East Marshall
10 Carter Cox (So.) Atlantic

120
1 Brock Rathbun (Jr.) Center Point Urbana
2 Brayden Curry (So.) Sgt Bluff Luton
3 Brandon Mayer (Sr.) Crestwood
4 Ryan Schmalen (Sr.) Clear Lake
5 Jacob Fenske (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
6 Kyle Anderson (So.) Washington
7 Nate Lasher (So.) Charles City
8 Logan Johnson (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
9 Dalton Husmann (Jr.) Monticello
10 Kade VanKirk (Jr.) Perry

126
1 Ryan Leisure (So.) Clear Lake
2 Johnny Etherington (Sr.) Charles City
3 Shea Swafford (Jr.) Mediapolis
4 Louis Gnida (Sr.) Solon
5 Parker Witthuhn (Sr.) Roland Story
6 Brice Everson (Jr.) Camanche
7 Tristan Clark (Sr.) Prairie City Monroe
8 Kirk Mommsen (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
9 Treyton Virtue (Jr.) Central Lyon
10 Gisaveri Niyibizi (Jr.) Perry

132
1 Brock Jennings (So.) Osage
2 Stuart Shaefer (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
3 Chase Lienhard (Jr.) Crestwood
4 Connor Ascherl (So.) MOC Floyd Valley
5 Max Forsyth (Jr.) Charles City
6 Dusten Reed (Sr.) Bedford-Lenox
7 Nathan Macki (Sr.) Ballard
8 Mitch Van Beek (So.) Central Lyon
9 Cody McNeil (Jr.) Mediapolis
10 Dylan Beaver (Sr.) Benton Community

138
1 Brady Jennings (Sr.) Osage
2 Colby McIntire (Sr.) Central Lyon
3 Mason Buster (Jr.) Mediapolis
4 Trevor Harsh (Sr.) ADM Adel
5 Bradley Irwin (Sr.) Centerville
6 Jordan Challen (Sr.) Greene County
7 Austin Moen (Sr.) Saydel
8 Nick Hyland (Jr.) Vinton Shellsburg
9 Trae Pecinovsky (So.) Crestwood
10 Colton Dietrich (Sr.) Union

145
1 Max Thomsen (Sr.) Union
2 Bryce Leshen (Jr.) Albia
3 Caleb Coleman (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar
4 Grant Sherman (Sr.) Saydel
5 Ryan Faught (Jr.) Clear Lake
6 Tommy Bradshaw (Jr.) Greene County
7 Garrett Jay (Sr.) Grinnell
8 Thatcher Goodale (Sr.) Osage
9 Jake Niichel (Sr.) Charles City
10 Wyatt Rhoads (Sr.) Gilbert

152
1 Chase Straw (Sr.) Independence
2 Cole Erickson (Sr.) Mediapolis
3 Tristen Finch (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
4 Michael Neal (Sr.) Vinton-Shellsburg
5 Hunter Morrow (Sr.) Cherokee
6 Tyler Thomas (Sr.) Crestwood
7 Zach Bruns (Sr.) North Fayette
8 Blake Lawless (Jr.) Albia
9 Shane Poppins (Sr.) Aplington-Parkersburg
10 Luke Strong (Sr.) Clarinda

160
1 Zach Johnston (Jr.) ADM Adel
2 Trevor McLaughlin (Sr.) Union
3 Blake Pruisner (Sr.) Aplington Parkersburg
4 Brad Conley (Sr.) Mediapolis
5 Andrew Turner (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
6 Josh Strohman (Jr.) Algona
7 Colton Ranney (Sr.) Central Decatur
8 Jake Juhl (Jr.) Independence
9 Alec Fjelstul (Sr.) Decorah
10 Trevor Nelson (So.) Solon

170
1 Jacob Holschlag (Sr.) Union
2 Beau Sorenson (Sr.) Forest City
3 Nick Baumler (Jr.) North Fayette
4 Luke Erickson (Jr.) Mediapolis
5 Mitchell Sandbulte (Sr.) Sioux Center
6 JJ Clark (Jr.) Clarinda
7 Tucker Morrison (So.) Columbus Jct
8 Vic Malloy (Jr.) Williamsburg
9 Damon Piatt (Sr.) Carlisle
10 Nick Holt (Jr.) Independence

182
1 Brent Lammers (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Gabriel Rangel (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
3 Joe Teague (Sr.) Algona
4 Riley Hasken (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
5 Julio Sanchez (Sr.) Grinnell
6 Izzak Shedenhelm (Jr.) Denver-Tripoli
7 Ethan Timmerman (Jr.) Mediapolis
8 Zach De Jager (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
9 Adam Mickelson (Sr.) Humboldt
10 Trenton Wells (Sr.) Central Decatur

195
1 Steven Holloway (Sr.) Mediapolis
2 Brad Skubal (Sr.) Washington
3 Zach Lamphere (Sr.) Oelwein
4 Matt McMillan (Jr.) Independence
5 Seth Maitlen (Jr.) Creston
6 Darin Greenfield (Sr.) Sheldon-SO
7 Jace Hadacheck (Sr.) Union
8 Chase Hager (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
9 Christian Lauritsen (Sr.) Clarinda
10 Dylan Meister (Sr.) Denver-Tripoli

220
1 Carter Isley (Jr.) Albia
2 Kendrick Suntken (Sr.) Hampton Dumont
3 Travis VanderStreek (Sr.) Central Lyon
4 Tyler Johansen (Sr.) North Fayette
5 Chase Bonner (Sr.) Estherville
6 Anthony Clayton (Sr.) Grinnell
7 Alex Paulson (Jr.) Forest City
8 Kadon Hulett (So.) Creston
9 Noah Hopp (So.) New Hampton
10 Levi Duwa (So.) Mid Prairie

285
1 Mario Pena (Sr.) Hampton Dumont
2 Brady Heusinkvelt (Sr.) Denver-Tripoli
3 Dylan VanDusen (Sr.) West Liberty
4 Logan Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon
5 Alex Silberstein (Sr.) Ballard
6 Nathan Heath (Jr.) ADM Adel
7 Kyle Davis (Sr.) Columbus Jct
8 Gavin Dinsdale (Jr.) Webster City
9 Nolan Geerdes (Jr.) Central Lyon
10 Austin Larkin (So.) Independence