The Predicament’s Class 3A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #1 (Dec 2, 2014)

By G. Wyatt Schultz
The Predicament's Class 3A State Tournament Team Rankings
1 SE Polk (12)
2 Bettendorf (8)
3 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (7)
4 Cedar Rapids Prairie (6)
5 Iowa City West (5)
6 Fort Dodge (5)
7 Linn Mar (5)
8 North Scott (5)
9 Dowling Catholic (4)
10 Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (3)

The Predicament's Class 3A Individual Preseason Rankings
106
1 McGwire Midkiff (So) CB Thomas Jefferson
2 Marcus England (Jr) CR Prairie
3 Brody Teske (Fr) Fort Dodge
4 Paxton Whiteaker (Jr) Lewis Central
5 Kyle Biscoglia (Fr) Waukee
6 Collin Koerperich (Sr) Western Dubuque
7 Zach Price (Fr) Johnston
8 Harlan Steffensmeier (Fr) Fort Madison
9 Jeff Vipond (Jr) CR Xavier
10 Gauge Perrien (Fr) SE Polk
113
1 Jack Wagner (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Brenden Baker (Jr) CR Jefferson
3 Jakob Allison (Jr) Waukee
4 Tristan Lara (So) Ft. Dodge
5 Austin Yant (So) Waverly Shell-Rock
6 Nelson Brands (Fr) Iowa City West
7 Nathan Lendt (Fr) SE Polk
8 Ethan Ksiazek (Jr) Johnston
9 Jacob Schipper (So) North Scott
10 Zane Mulder (Fr) Dallas Center-Grimes
120
1 Jacob Schwarm (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Tanner Rohweder (Sr) Iowa City West
3 Nolan Hromidko (Jr) CR Kennedy
4 Zach Barnes (So) SE Polk
5 Noah Ajram (Sr) LinnMar
6 Alec Ksiazek (Jr) Johnston
7 Erik Birnbaum (Sr) Ft. Dodge
8 Drew Sams (So) Oskaloosa
9 Jacob Watters (Jr) Cedar Falls
10 Joseph Sibomana (Jr) CR Jefferson
126
1 Nolan Hellickson (Sr) SE Polk
2 Henry Pohlmeyer (Sr) Johnston
3 Sam Uthoff (Jr) CR Prairie
4 Skyler DeJong (Sr) Oskaloosa
5 Cam Sadeghi (Jr) Keokuk
6 Josh Gerke (So) CR Xavier
7 Jackson Gallagher (Jr) Bettendorf
8 Nate Feldman (So) Dubuque Hempstead
9 Darien Collins (Jr) Pleasant Valley
10 Joel Shapiro (Fr) WDM Valley
132
1 Paul Glynn (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Clint Lembeck (Jr) CR Xavier
3 Michael Zachary (Jr) Dowling Catholic
4 Kyle Briggs (Jr) CR Jefferson
5 Nate Sands (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
6 Chase Petty (Sr) Pella
7 Tanner Hocker (Sr) Fort Madison
8 Tristan Cobb (Jr) WDM Valley
9 Rees Hauder (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead
10 Travis Price (Sr) Johnston
138
1 Danny Kelly (Sr) Cedar Falls
2 Josh Wenger (Sr) CR Prairie
3 Keegan Shaw (Sr) SE Polk
4 Colton Clingenpeel (Jr) CB Thomas Jefferson
5 Spencer Nevills (Jr) Pleasant Valley
6 Chase Seaney (Sr) Ft Madison
7 Mac Spotts (Jr) Mason City
8 Dakota Dawson (Sr) Newton
9 Nic Madsen (Sr) LeMars
10 Mac Southard (So) Lewis Central
145
1 Fredy Stroker (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Aaron Meyer (Sr) SE Polk
3 Matt Wempen (Sr) LinnMar
4 Jason Wallace(Sr) CB Thomas Jefferson
5 Logen Rodriguez (Jr) CR Kennedy
6 Jack Koethe (Jr) WDM Valley
7 Johnny Stephens (Sr) SC East
8 Justin Kaltved (Jr) Carroll
9 Christian Foote (Jr) Pleasant Valley
10 Zelijko Caculovic (Sr) Urbandale
152
1 Jacob Woodard (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Briar Dittmer (Sr) SE Polk
3 Josh Davis (Sr) DM East
4 Matt Malcom (Jr) Glenwood
5 Connor Coyle (Sr) SC North
6 Marcus Coleman (So) Ames
7 Tavian Rashed (So) CR Jefferson
8 Toby Northrup (Sr) LinnMar
9 Jacob Ridgeway (Sr) North Scott
10 Garrett Grimshaw (Sr) Burlington
160
1 Bryce Steiert (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
2 Shea Hartzler (Jr) LinnMar
3 Luke Sedlacek (Sr) CR Jefferson
4 Deion Clayborne (Jr) SC North
5 Drew Sass (Sr) Bettendorf
6 Jakubb Fahrenkrug (Sr) North Scott
7 Brady Buchheit (Sr) SE Polk
8 Anthony Sherry (Fr) Glenwood
9 Nate Kelsay (Jr) Iowa City West
10 Jonah Egli (Jr) Fort Dodge
170
1 Isaiah Patton (Sr) Dowling Catholic
2 Max Lyon (So) Western Dubuque
3 Casey Crawford (Sr) Indianola
4 Dillion Chase (Sr) Clinton
5 Brandon Haas (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead
6 Mason Kerr (Sr) SE Polk
7 Jeffrey Thongvanh (Sr) Newton
8 Cody Jones (Sr) Oskaloosa
9 Nathaniel Standish (Sr) Johnston
10 Ross Simms (Sr) Ankeny
182
1 Mitchell Otto (Sr) SC East
2 John Milani (Sr) Iowa City West
3 Dakota Shaw (Sr) Keokuk
4 Hank Swalla (Sr) Ames
5 John Ware (Sr) Ankeny Centennial
6 Kelly May (Sr) CR Jefferson
7 Rocky Lombardi (So) WDM Valley
8 Jarod Cadena (Sr) CR Prairie
9 David Carr (Jr) Pleasant Valley
10 Hayden Waldstein (Jr) Lewis Central
195
1 Colin Kreiter (Sr) North Scott
2 Sam Cook (Jr) Fort Dodge
3 Deion Mikesell (Sr) SE Polk
4 Donovan Doyle (Jr) Iowa City West
5 Joe Brett (Sr) Dowling Catholic
6 Justin Guilliams (Jr) Clinton
7 Chris Thomas (Sr) Lewis Central
8 Ben Campos (So) WDM Valley
9 Taylor Mehman (Jr) CR Prairie
10 Ryan Kenneally (Sr) Western Dubuque
220
1 Ethan Anderson (Jr) SE Polk
2 Gannon Gremmel (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead
3 Cordell Eaton (Sr) North Scott
4 Cole Baker (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
5 Brady Smith (Sr) WDM Valley
6 Sam Nowak (Sr) LinnMar
7 Nathan Jacobsen (Sr) Waukee
8 Jonah Manson (Sr) CR Prairie
9 Harrison Townsend (Jr) Ames
10 Christian Heimer (Jr) Ankeny Centennial
285
1 Jake Marnin (Sr) SE Polk
2 Max Erpelding (Jr) Bettendorf
3 Jake Heinrich (Jr) Urbandale
4 Tyler Clark (So) Clinton
5 Dalton Kuehl (Sr) CR Jefferson
6 Collin Olson (Sr) Ankeny Centennial
7 Zachary Matt (Sr) WDM Valley
8 Brock VanLoon (Jr) Indianola
9 Eli Alger (Sr) Dowling Catholic
10 Tom Dusen (Jr) Johnston