The Predicament’s Class 1A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #1 – Dec 2, 2013

Compiled by Jim Thompson

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

Predicaments Preseason Class 1A Individual Rankings

 

1 Alburnett (7)
2 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (8)
3 Wilton (5)
4 Woodbury Central (6)
5 Don Bosco (5)
6 Fort Dodge St Edmond (3)
7 North Butler (2)
8 Wapello (2)
9 West Marshall (3)
10 Maquoketa Valley (3)


   
  Class 1A  Individual Rankings

106
1 Tanner Greenwald (So.) 
Wilton
2 Jordan Schmitz (Sr.) 
Don Bosco
3 Briar Cochran (So.) Moravia
4 Drew West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
5 Colton Dietrick (Jr.) Jesup
6 Joe Minkler (So.) Pocahontas Area
7 Mike Jones (So.) Edgewood-Colesburg
8 Tanner Rea (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg
Fremont
9 Ben Moyer (Fr.) Alburnett
10 Brock Henderson (Fr.) North Linn
113
1 Jack Walker (Sr.) Wapello
2 Zach Fowler (Sr.) Alburnett
3 Ryan Szalat (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
4 Bryce West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
5 Mitch Brinkman (Jr. Pocahontas Area
6 Jonathan Hardy (Jr.) 
SE Warren
7 Blake Ealy (Jr.) 
English Valleys
8 Craig Rice (Jr.) 
Southwest Iowa
9 Kyle Juelsgaard (Jr.) Audubon
10 Treyton Virtue (So.) Central Lyon
120
1 Zach Ulven (Jr.) 
Westwood Sloan
2 Ryan Cale (Sr.) Cardinal
3 Kaden McClintock (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
4 Christian Polley (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola
5 Cole Needham (Jr.) West Marshall
6 Nick Williams (So.) Lisbon
7 Sheldon Ealy (Jr.) 
English Valleys
8 Jacob Vogel (Jr.) 
Oakland Riverside
9 Riley Klein (Sr.) Underwood
10 Jimmy Abell (Jr.) Colfax Mingo
126
1 Brady Ruden (Sr.) 
Wilton
2 Kyler Kiner (Sr.) Ogden
3 Lane Nichols (Jr.) Woodbury Central
4 Jake Hunnerdose (Jr.) SE Warren
5 Jared Coyle (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
6 JD Rader (Jr.) South Hamilton
7 Brad Kerkhoff (Jr.) Audubon
8 Jordan Henderson (So.) Alburnett
9 JD Sliger (Jr.) 
Central Springs
10 Grant Barron (Jr.) Don Bosco
132
1 Carter Happel (So.) 
Lisbon
2 Hunter Washburn (Jr.) Alburnett
3 Colby McIntire (Jr.) 
Central Lyon
4 Logan Mays (Jr.) 
Wilton
5 Blake Meyer (Jr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
6 Shane Poppins (So.) Aplington-Parkersburg
7 Joel Haberman (Jr.) 
Clarion-Goldfield
8 Kolby Munson (Sr.) Ogden
9 Cody Brown (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
Fremont
10 Drake Healey (Jr.) 
Iowa Valley
138
1 Sawyer Amling (Jr.) Edgewood Colesburg
2 Conner Shulista (So.) 
Alburnett
3 Jeren Glosser (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
4 Taylor Lehman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
5 Travis Cole (Sr.) Highland Riverside
6 Ty Gibson (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
7 Zach Keppy (Jr.) Wilton
8 Ridge Meeker (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
9 Erik Freed (Sr.) Mt Ayr
10 Jeff Kuhens (Sr.) Starmont
145
1 Caleb Wedeking (Jr.) North Butler
2 Blake Marolf (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
3 Payton Rice (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
4 Casey Pence (Sr.) 
West Branch
5 Bryce Paul (So.) 
Alburnett
6 Derik Bailey (Sr.) 
MVAO
7 Austin Mathias (Sr.) Wapse Valley
8 Luke Klingensmith (Jr.) Woodbury Central
9 Mitchell Corkery (Sr.) Don Bosco
10 Isiah Brandt (Jr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
152
1 Cody Nelson (Sr.) North Butler
2 Tucker Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
3 Cody Kingery (Jr.) Underwood
4 Gable Verschoor (Jr.) Woodbury Central
5 Brandon Ackerman (Sr.) Wapsie Valley
6 Josh Hopkins (So.) East Mills
7 Riley Meirick (Sr.) 
Turkey Valley
8 Noah Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills 
9 Logan Peed (Jr.) 
South Central Calhoun
10 Tyler Hubrich (Sr.) Pocahontas Ara
160
1 Jake Hogan (Sr.) Don Bosco
2 Tyler Foubert (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3 Blake Pruisner (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
4 Caden Doll (Sr.) Lynnville Sully
5 Schuyler Rilling (Sr.) Woodbury Central
6 Danny Sommerlot (So.) Pocahontas Area
7 Lucas Dolder (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
8 Jordan Nielson (Jr.) St Ansgar
9 Kegen Fingalsen (Jr.) 
Central Springs
10 Tyler Donovan (Sr.) 
West Branch
170
1 Dylan Windfield (Sr.) Alburnett
2 Koy Snider (Sr.) 
Wilton
3 Dale Hilleman (Jr.) 
West Marshall
4 Logan Moore (Sr.) West Monona Onawa
5 Wyatt Lewis (Sr.) 
Council Bluffs St Albert
6 Kallan Schmelzer (Sr.) Southwest Valley
7 Payton Huseman (Sr.) Oakland Riverside
8 Tyler Kutz (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
9 Malachi Mentink (Sr.) 
Woodbine
10 Cole Streigle (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota
182
1 Evan Hansen (Jr.) EHK-Exira
2 Luke Huber (Sr.) Hudson
3 Devin Chesler (Sr.) 
West Marshall
4 Dillon Pigsley (Sr.) 
Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
5 Rylan Richardson (So.) South Central Calhoun
6 Trevor Pagel (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
7 Austin Laabs (Jr.) 
Guthrie Center
8 Jacob Becker (Sr.) Westwod Sloan
9 Austin Schmit (Sr.) 
Don Bosco
10 Zach Barton (Sr.) Southwest Valley
195
1 Ryan Parmely (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
2 Trey Sander (Sr.) EHK-Exira
3 Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan
4 Adam Hawkins (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
5 Chris Brincks (Sr.) 
South Winneshiek
6 Clay Meinders (Jr.) AGWSR
7 Ben Wellman (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
8 Ty Schneider (Jr.) 
SE Warren
9 Colton Story (Jr.) East Mills
10 Matt Montgomery (Sr.) Lisbon
220
1 Vinnie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
2 Levi Paulsen (Jr.) 
Woodbury Central
3 Dustin Brown (So.) 
West Lyon
4 Blake Sappingfield (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson
5 Chance Wurstra (Sr.) 
Eddyville Blakesburg
6 Matt Fett (Sr.) Audubon
7 Cody Schoop (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
8 Travis Vander Streek (Jr.) Central Lyon
9 Tommy Irvin (Jr.) 
Dike-New Hartford
10 Caleb Hanson (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
285
1 Ryley Howell (Sr.) 
Wapello
2 Landan Paulsen (Jr.) 
Woodbury Central
3 Mitch Gambrill (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
4 Aron King (Sr.) 
South Central Calhoun
5 Cody Thompson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril
6 Luke Kuennen (Sr.) Turkey Valley
7 Tyler Yonkovic (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
8 Garrett Johnson (Sr.) 
Panorama
9 David Howell (Sr.) East Mills
10 Avery Jacobs (Jr.) 
New London