The Predicament’s Class 1A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #1 – Nov 26, 2012

Compiled by Jim Thompson

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

The
Predicament's Preseason State Tournament Team Rankings
1 Alburnett (5)
2 Emmetsburg (5)
3 Eddyville Blakesburg (5)
4 Underwood (4)
5 Maquoketa Valley (5)
6 Don Bosco (3)
7 Clarion-Goldfield (5)
8 Britt, West Hancock (4)
9 Tri Center-Neola (3)
10 Woodbury Central (5)

The
Predicament's Preseason Class 1A Individual Rankings
106
1 Taylor Curtis (Sr.) Underwood
2 Megan Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
3 Chase Exline (Sr.) Durant
4 Evan Ulven (Jr.) Clarion Goldfield
5 Zach Fowler (Jr.) Alburnett
6 Colby Munson (Jr.) Ogden
7 Jimmy Abell (So.) Colfax Mingo
8 Madison Gravel (So.) 
Midland Wyoming
9 Jordan Schmitz (Jr.) 
Don Bosco
10 Sheldon Ealy (So.) 
English Valleys
113
1 Hunter Washburn (So.) Alburnett
2 Zach Ulven (Jr.) 
Westwood Sloan
3 Isiah Brandt (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg
4 Aaron Bartenhagen (Sr.) Durant
5 Keegan Witbeck (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine
6 Kaden McClintock (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
7 Shawn Heaning (Jr.) Ogden
8 Christian Hilgenberg (Jr.) 
Coon Rapids Bayard
9 Riley Klein (Jr.) Underwood
10 Jonathan Hardy (So.) 
SE Warren
120
1 Kyler Kiner (Jr.) Ogden
2 Carter Happel (Fr.) 
Lisbon
3 JD Rader (So.) South Hamilton
4 Gable Verschoor (So.) Woodbury Central
5 Brady Ruden (Jr.) 
Wilton
6 Blake Meyer (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg
7 Nathan Shank (Sr.) 
Iowa City Regina
8 Jake Hunnerdose (So.) SE Warren
9 Dylan Gibson (Jr.) Martensdale-St Marys
10 Brad Kerkhoff (So.) Audubon
126
1 Andrew Foutch (Sr.) Underwood
2 Sawyer Amling (So.) Edgewood Colesburg
3 Travis Cole (Jr.) Highland Riverside
4 Jared Eischeid (Jr.) 
Carroll Kuemper
5 Collin Kolars (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
6 Kyle Pegorick (Sr.) Midland Wyoming
7 Jeren Glosser (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg
8 Lane Nichols (So.) Woodbury Central
9 Colby McIntire (So.) 
Central Lyon
10 Hunter Hutchison (Sr.) Lisbon
132
1 Dylan Rhoads (Sr.) Don Bosco
2 Blake Marolf (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg
3 Ty Gibson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril
4 Trey Busick (Sr.) Pleasantville
5 Logan Mays (So.) 
Wilton
6 Austin Stogdill (Fr.) 
Maquoketa Valley
7 Joel Haberman (So.) 
Clarion-Goldfield
8 Derek Bailey (Sr.) Maple Valley A-O
9 Ridge Meeker (Jr.) Logan Magnolia
10 John Hageman (Sr.) Turkey Valley
138
1 Payton Rice (Jr.) Manson NW Webster
2 Kyle Blocker (Sr.) West Marshall
3 Brady Meyer (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
4 Colton Martin (Sr.) Alburnett
5 Jason Crosby (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
6 Bryce Jacobs (Sr.) 
Clarksville
7 Logan Loftus (Sr.) 
Iowa Valley Marengo
8 Andy Dahle (Sr.) Lake Mills 
9 Joshua Parker (Sr.) SE Warren
10 Daniel Dirks (Sr.) 
Akron Westfield
145
1 Cody Marks (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
2 Ryan Joint (Sr.) West Central Valley
3 Colton Stoddard (Sr.) East Buchanan
4 Carter Funke (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
5 Darrian Irlbeck (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
6 Noah Irons (Jr.) Lake Mills 
7 Cody Kingery (So.) Underwood
8 Jake Mize (Sr.) Woodbury Central
9 Keenan Bock (Sr.) Coon Rapids Bayard
10 Matt Oddland (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
152
1 Loren Williams (Sr.) Tri Center-Neola
2 Tyler Foubert (Jr.) Tri-County-Montezuma
3 Grant Henderson (Sr.) Alburnett
4 Brady Bailey (Sr.) Emmetsburg
5 Teddie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond 
6 John Pint (Sr.) North Linn
7 Logan Moore (Jr.) West Monona Onawa
8 Shane Swank (Sr.) 
Mount Ayr
9 Tanner Arnold (Sr.) 
West Marshall
10 Cody Nelson (Jr.) North Butler
160
1 Jake Hogan (Jr.) Don Bosco
2 Dylan Windfield (Jr.) Alburnett
3 Drake Harmon 
(Sr.) Manson NW Webster
4 Caden Doll (Jr.) Lynnville Sully
5 Josh Matusik (Sr.) Woodbine
6 Cole Cook (Sr.) 
Tipton
7 Kallan Schmelzer (Jr.) Corning
8 Dillion Ciavarelli (So.) 
Clarksville
9 Dale Hilleman (So.) 
West Marshall
10 Brett Walsh (Sr.) Highland Riverside
170
1 Brendan Schott (Sr.) North Linn
2 Jacob Meehan (Sr.) MMC
3 Nick Schany (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
4 Luke Huber (Jr.) Hudson
5 Ryder Clark (Sr.) West Hancock
6 Jake Haberman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
7 Austin Laabs (So.) 
Guthrie Center
8 Dalton Wheeler (Sr.) 
Louisa-Muscatine
9 Dylan Albright (Sr.) 
Colfax-Mingo
10 David Olson (Sr.) 
Pocahontas Area
182
1 Andrew Wellick (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
2 Jake Lewis (Sr.) CB St Albert
3 Dalton Ciavarelli (Sr.) Clarksville 
4 Dillon Pigsley (Jr.) 
Eddyville Blakesburg
5 Gunnar Clark (Sr.) West Hancock
6 Ryan Leonard (Sr.) Midland Wyoming
7 Terry Mooty (Sr.) 
Dike New Hartford
8 Jesse Svoboda (Sr.) Audubon
9 Ben Wellman (Jr.) Tri-Center Neola
10 Luke Kramer (Sr.) 
Maquoketa Valley
195
1 Cade Jones (Sr.) West Branch
2 Ryan Parmely (So.) Maquoketa Valley
3 Austin McCartan (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
4 John Waters (Sr.) Newman Catholic
5 Adam Hawkins (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn
6 Matt Streit (Sr.) Prairie Valley
7 Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan
8 Chet Willer (Sr.) Akron-Westfield
9 Clay Meinders (So.) AGWSR
10 Trey Sander (Jr.) EHK-Exira
220
1 Mitch Gambrill (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
2 Logan Melby (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
3 Michael Davidson (Sr.) 
Ridge View
4 Daniel Gaffey (Sr.) Iowa City Regina
5 Vinnie Harvey (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
6 Logan Paulsen (So.) 
Woodbury Central
7 Kevin Tlach (Sr.) 
West Hancock 
8 Tayler Wegner (Sr.) Emmetsburg
9 Jeremy Watson (Jr.) Pochahontas Area
10 Luke Kuennen (Jr.) Turkey Valley
285
1 Brandon McCracken (Sr.) Aplington Parkersburg
2 Chris Schleugler (Sr.) 
West Hancock
3 Dillon Suhr (Sr.) Guthrie Center
4 Tyler Yonkovic (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
5 Luke Bird (Sr.) East Buchanan
6 David Howell (Jr.) East Mills
7 Dalton Lape (Jr.) North Fayette
8 Cody Van Dee (Sr.) Iowa Valley
9 Landan Paulsen (So.) 
Woodbury Central
10 Joe Ricker (So.) Mt Ayr