The Predicament’s Class 1A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #2 – Dec 13, 2012

Compiled by Jim Thompson

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

1 Alburnett (6)
2 Eddyville-Blakesburg (6)
3 Emmetsburg (5)
4 Maquoketa Valley (5)
5 Underwood (4)
6 Don Bosco (4)
7 West Marshall (4)
8 Tri Center (3)
9 Fort Dodge St Edmond (3)
10 Woodbury Central (5)


   
  Class 1A  Individual Rankings

106
1 Taylor Curtis (Sr.) Underwood
2 Zach Fowler (Jr.) Alburnett
3 Megan Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
4 Chase Exline (Sr.) Durant
5 Colby Munson (Jr.) Ogden
6 Tanner Greenwald (Fr.) 
Wilton
7 Jimmy Abell (So.) Colfax Mingo
8 Madison Gravel (So.) 
Midland Wyoming
9 Jordan Schmitz (Jr.) 
Don Bosco
10 Nick Williams (Fr.) Lisbon
113
1 Hunter Washburn (So.) Alburnett
2 Zach Ulven (So.) 
Westwood Sloan
3 Aaron Bartenhagen (Sr.) Durant
4 Keegan Witbeck (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine
5 Kaden McClintock (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
6 Isiah Brandt (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg
7 Shawn Heaning (Jr.) Ogden
8 Christian Hilgenberg (Jr.) 
Coon Rapids Bayard
9 Riley Klein (Jr.) Underwood
10 Jonathan Hardy (So.) 
SE Warren
120
1 Kyler Kiner (Jr.) Ogden
2 Carter Happel (Fr.) 
Lisbon
3 Gable Verschoor (So.) Woodbury Central
4 Brady Ruden (Jr.) 
Wilton
5 Jeren Glosser (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg
6 JD Rader (So.) South Hamilton
7 Nathan Shank (Sr.) 
Iowa City Regina
8 Blake Meyer (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg
9 Jake Hunnerdose (So.) SE Warren
10 Luke Kleigl (Jr.) Ridge View
126
1 Andrew Foutch (Sr.) Underwood
2 Sawyer Amling (So.) Edgewood Colesburg
3 Travis Cole (Jr.) Highland Riverside
4 Jared Eischeid (Jr.) 
Carroll Kuemper
5 Nathan Schmitz (Sr.) Don Bosco
6 Lane Nichols (So.) Woodbury Central
7 Colby McIntire (So.) 
Central Lyon
8 Jared Coyle (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
9 Joel Haberman (So.) 
Clarion-Goldfield
10 Benton Ganske (Sr.) 
Sumner-Fredericksburg
132
1 Blake Marolf (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg
2 Dylan Rhoads (Sr.) Don Bosco
3 Ty Gibson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril
4 Connor Shulista (Fr.) 
Alburnett
5 Logan Mays (So.) 
Wilton
6 Kyle Pegorick (Sr.) Midland Wyoming
7 Austin Stogdill (Fr.) 
Maquoketa Valley
8 Derek Bailey (Sr.) Maple Valley A-O
9 Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) 
Carroll Kuemper
10 Ridge Meeker (Jr.) Logan Magnolia
138
1 Kyle Blocker (Sr.) West Marshall
2 Payton Rice (Jr.) Manson NW Webster
3 Brady Meyer (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
4 Colton Martin (Sr.) Alburnett
5 Jason Crosby (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
6 Bryce Jacobs (Sr.) 
Clarksville
7 Logan Loftus (Sr.) 
Iowa Valley Marengo
8 Andy Dahle (Sr.) Lake Mills 
9 Joshua Parker (Sr.) SE Warren
10 Daniel Dirks (Sr.) Akron-Westfield
145
1 Cody Marks (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
2 Ryan Joint (Sr.) West Central Valley
3 Darrian Irlbeck (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
4 Noah Irons (Jr.) Lake Mills 
5 Carter Funke (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
6 Caleb Wedeking (So.) North Butler
7 Cody Kingery (So.) Underwood
8 Jake Mize (Sr.) Woodbury Central
9 Tucker Black (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
10 Casey Pence (Jr.) 
West Branch
152
1 Loren Williams (Sr.) Tri Center-Neola
2 Grant Henderson (Sr.) Alburnett
3 Brady Bailey (Sr.) Emmetsburg
4 Teddie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond 
5 John Pint (Sr.) North Linn
6 Cody Nelson (Jr.) North Butler
7 Logan Moore (Jr.) West Monona Onawa
8 Shane Swank (Sr.) 
Mount Ayr
9 Tanner Arnold (Sr.) 
West Marshall
10 Tyler Donovan (Jr.) 
West Branch
160
1 Jake Hogan (Jr.) Don Bosco
2 Tyler Foubert (Jr.) Tri-County-Montezuma
3 Dylan Windfield (Jr.) Alburnett
4 Kallan Schmelzer (Jr.) Corning
5 Dale Hilleman (So.) 
West Marshall
6 David Olson (Sr.) 
Pocahontas Area
7 Jake Haberman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
8 Caden Doll (Jr.) Lynnville Sully
9 Josh Matusik (Sr.) Woodbine
10 Cole Cook (Sr.) 
Tipton
170
1 Brendan Schott (Sr.) North Linn
2 Jacob Meehan (Sr.) MMC
3 Devin Chesler (Jr.) 
West Marshall
4 Nick Schany (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
5 Luke Huber (Jr.) Hudson
6 Ryder Clark (Sr.) West Hancock
7 Austin Laabs (So.) 
Guthrie Center
8 Dylan Albright (Sr.) 
Colfax-Mingo
9 Dalton Wheeler (Sr.) 
Louisa-Muscatine
10 Bryson Kinyon (Sr.) 
East Union
182
1 Andrew Wellick (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
2 Jake Lewis (Sr.) CB St Albert
3 Dalton Ciavarelli (Sr.) Clarksville 
4 Dillon Pigsley (Jr.) 
Eddyville Blakesburg
5 Gunnar Clark (Sr.) West Hancock
6 Terry Mooty (Sr.) 
Dike New Hartford
7 Ryan Leonard (Sr.) Midland Wyoming
8 Jesse Svoboda (Sr.) Audubon
9 Ben Wellman (Jr.) Tri-Center Neola
10 Taylor James (Sr.) 
Akron-Westfield
195
1 Ryan Parmely (So.) Maquoketa Valley
2 Adam Hawkins (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn
3 Cade Jones (Sr.) West Branch
4 Austin McCartan (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
5 John Waters (Sr.) Newman Catholic
6 Matt Streit (Sr.) Prairie Valley
7 Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan
8 Chet Willer (Sr.) Akron-Westfield
9 Clay Meinders (So.) AGWSR
10 Trey Sander (Jr.) EHK-Exira
220
1 Vinnie Harvey (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
2 Mitch Gambrill (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
3 Logan Melby (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
4 Michael Davidson (Sr.) 
Ridge View
5 Daniel Gaffey (Sr.) Iowa City Regina
6 Ryley Howell (Jr.) 
Wapello
7 Logan Paulsen (So.) 
Woodbury Central
8 Tayler Wegner (Sr.) Emmetsburg
9 Luke Kuennen (Jr.) Turkey Valley
10 Kevin Tlach (Sr.) 
West Hancock 
285
1 Brandon McCracken (Sr.) Aplington
Parkersburg
2 Chris Schleugler (Sr.) 
West Hancock
3 Dillon Suhr (Sr.) Guthrie Center
4 Tyler Yonkovic (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
5 David Howell (Jr.) East Mills
6 Landan Paulsen (So.) 
Woodbury Central
7 Luke Bird (Sr.) East Buchanan
8 Cody Van Dee (Sr.) Iowa Valley
9 Dalton Lape (Jr.) North Fayette
10 Joe Ricker (So.) Mt Ayr