The Predicament’s Class 1A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #3 – Jan 10, 2013

Compiled by Jim Thompson

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

1 Alburnett (6)
2 Emmetsburg (5)
3 Underwood (4)
4 Eddyville-Blakesburg (6)
5 West Marshall (4)
6 Tri Center-Neola (4)
7 Woodbury Central (5)
8 Fort Dodge St Edmond (3)
9 Don Bosco (4)
10 North Linn (3)


   
  Class 1A  Individual Rankings

106
1 Taylor Curtis (Sr.) Underwood
2 Zach Fowler (Jr.) Alburnett
3 Nick Williams (Fr.) Lisbon
4 Chase Exline (Sr.) Durant
5 Megan Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
6 Kolby Munson (Jr.) Ogden
7 Tanner Greenwald (Fr.) 
Wilton
8 Jimmy Abell (So.) Colfax Mingo
9 Jordan Schmitz (Jr.) 
Don Bosco
10 Dylan Muckey (Sr.) 
Woodbury Central
113
1 Hunter Washburn (So.) Alburnett
2 Zach Ulven (So.) 
Westwood Sloan
3 Aaron Bartenhagen (Sr.) Durant
4 Keegan Witbeck (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine
5 Kaden McClintock (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
6 Shawn Heaning (Jr.) Ogden
7 Riley Klein (Jr.) Underwood
8 Jacob Vogel (So.) 
Oakland Riverside
9 Christian Polley (So.) Tri Center-Neola
10 Colten Smith (So.) 
Lisbon
120
1 Kyler Kiner (Jr.) Ogden
2 Carter Happel (Fr.) 
Lisbon
3 Brady Ruden (Jr.) 
Wilton
4 Gable Verschoor (So.) Woodbury Central
5 Jeren Glosser (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg
6 JD Rader (So.) South Hamilton
7 Blake Meyer (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg
8 Christian Hilgenberg (Jr.) 
Coon Rapids Bayard
9 Brad Kerkhoff (So.) Audubon
10 Jake Hunnerdose (So.) SE Warren
126
1 Andrew Foutch (Sr.) Underwood
2 Sawyer Amling (So.) Edgewood Colesburg
3 Travis Cole (Jr.) Highland Riverside
4 Jared Eischeid (Jr.) 
Carroll Kuemper
5 Lane Nichols (So.) Woodbury Central
6 Joel Haberman (So.) 
Clarion-Goldfield
7 Colby McIntire (So.) 
Central Lyon
8 Benton Ganske (Sr.) 
Sumner-Fredericksburg
9 Jared Coyle (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
10 Nathan Schmitz (Sr.) Don Bosco
132
1 Connor Shulista (Fr.) 
Alburnett
2 Dylon Rhoads (Sr.) Don Bosco
3 Blake Marolf (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg
4 Heath Nagel (Sr.) HMS
5 Kyle Pegorick (Sr.) Midland Wyoming
6 Ty Gibson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril
7 Logan Mays (So.) 
Wilton
8 Derek Bailey (Sr.) Maple Valley A-O
9 Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) 
Carroll Kuemper
10 Ridge Meeker (Jr.) Logan Magnolia
138
1 Kyle Blocker (Sr.) West Marshall
2 Payton Rice (Jr.) Manson NW Webster
3 Brady Meyer (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
4 Colton Martin (Sr.) Alburnett
5 Bryce Jacobs (Sr.) 
Clarksville
6 Jason Crosby (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
7 Logan Loftus (Sr.) 
Iowa Valley Marengo
8 Andy Dahle (Sr.) Lake Mills 
9 Joshua Parker (Sr.) SE Warren
10 Daniel Dirks (Sr.) Akron-Westfield
145
1 Cody Marks (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
2 Ryan Joint (Sr.) West Central Valley
3 Darrian Irlbeck (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
4 Colton Stoddard (Sr.) East Buchanan
5 Noah Irons (Jr.) Lake Mills 
6 Carter Funke (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
7 Cody Kingery (So.) Underwood
8 Caleb Wedeking (So.) North Butler
9 Evan Hansen (So.) EHK-Exira
10 Tucker Black (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
152
1 Loren Williams (Sr.) Tri Center-Neola
2 Grant Henderson (Sr.) Alburnett
3 Teddie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond 
4 Cody Nelson (Jr.) North Butler
5 Logan Moore (Jr.) West Monona Onawa
6 Tanner Arnold (Sr.) 
West Marshall
7 Tyler Donovan (Jr.) 
West Branch
8 Kain Queck (Sr.) 
Nodaway Valley
9 Austin Fink (Sr.) 
Avoca AHST
10 Alan Hayes (Sr.) Starmont
160
1 Tyler Foubert (Jr.) Tri-County-Montezuma
2 Jake Hogan (Jr.) Don Bosco
3 Dylan Windfield (Jr.) Alburnett
4 Brady Bailey (Sr.) Emmetsburg
5 Jake Haberman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
6 Dale Hilleman (So.) 
West Marshall
7 John Pint (Sr.) North Linn
8 Jon Erickson (Sr.) 
Lake Mills
9 Cole Cook (Sr.) 
Tipton
10 Josh Matusik (Sr.) Woodbine
170
1 Brendan Schott (Sr.) North Linn
2 Jacob Meehan (Sr.) MMC
3 Luke Huber (Jr.) Hudson
4 Nick Schany (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
5 Devin Chesler (Jr.) 
West Marshall
6 Ryder Clark (Sr.) West Hancock
7 Bryson Kinyon (Sr.) 
East Union
8 Austin Laabs (So.) 
Guthrie Center
9 Dalton Wheeler (Sr.) 
Louisa-Muscatine
10 Mason Mentink (Sr.) 
Woodbine
182
1 Andrew Wellick (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
2 Jake Lewis (Sr.) CB St Albert
3 Dalton Ciavarelli (Sr.) Clarksville 
4 Terry Mooty (Sr.) 
Dike New Hartford
5 Gunnar Clark (Sr.) West Hancock
6 Taylor Michael (Sr.) North Linn
7 Ryan Leonard (Sr.) Midland Wyoming
8 Dillon Pigsley (Jr.) 
Eddyville Blakesburg
9 Taylor James (Sr.) 
Akron-Westfield
10 Ben Wellman (Jr.) Tri-Center Neola
195
1 Adam Hawkins (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn
2 Cade Jones (Sr.) West Branch
3 Ryan Parmely (So.) Maquoketa Valley
4 Austin McCartan (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
5 John Waters (Sr.) Newman Catholic
6 Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan
7 Matt Streit (Sr.) Prairie Valley
8 Chet Willer (Sr.) Akron-Westfield
9 Trey Sander (Jr.) EHK-Exira
10 Chris Brincks (Jr.) 
South Winneshiek
220
1 Vinnie Harvey (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
2 Daniel Gaffey (Sr.) Iowa City Regina
3 Logan Melby (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
4 Mitch Gambrill (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
5 Ryley Howell (Jr.) 
Wapello
6 Logan Paulsen (So.) 
Woodbury Central
7 Luke Kuennen (Jr.) Turkey Valley
8 Michael Davidson (Sr.) 
Ridge View
9 Tayler Wegner (Sr.) Emmetsburg
10 Mark Hall (Sr.) 
Southwest Iowa
285
1 Brandon McCracken (Sr.) Aplington
Parkersburg
2 Chris Schleugler (Sr.) 
West Hancock
3 Dillon Suhr (Sr.) Guthrie Center
4 Landan Paulsen (So.) 
Woodbury Central
5 Tyler Yonkovic (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
6 David Howell (Jr.) East Mills
7 Luke Bird (Sr.) East Buchanan
8 Cody Van Dee (Sr.) Iowa Valley
9 Dalton Lape (Jr.) North Fayette
10 Joe Ricker (So.) Mt Ayr