The Predicament’s Class 1A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #4 – Jan 24, 2013

Compiled by Jim Thompson

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

1 Alburnett (8)
2 Emmetsburg (5)
3 Woodbury Central (6)
4 Eddyville Blakesburg (5)
5 Underwood (3)
6 Don Bosco (4)
7 West Marshall (4)
8 Fort Dodge St Edmond (4)
9 Tri Center-Neola (4)
10 West Hancock (4)


   
  Class 1A  Individual Rankings

106
1 Zach Fowler (Jr.) Alburnett
2 Taylor Curtis (Sr.) Underwood
3 Nick Williams (Fr.) Lisbon
4 Chase Exline (Sr.) Durant
5 Megan Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
6 Jimmy Abell (So.) Colfax Mingo
7 Jordan Schmitz (Jr.) 
Don Bosco
8 Ryan Szalat (So.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
9 Tanner Greenwald (Fr.) 
Wilton
10 Dylan Muckey (Sr.) 
Woodbury Central
113
1 Hunter Washburn (So.) Alburnett
2 Zach Ulven (So.) 
Westwood Sloan
3 Aaron Bartenhagen (Sr.) Durant
4 Kaden McClintock (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
5 Keegan Witbeck (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine
6 Riley Klein (Jr.) Underwood
7 Christian Polley (So.) Tri Center-Neola
8 Colten Smith (So.) Lisbon
9 Isiah Brandt (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg
10 Shawn Heaning (Jr.) Ogden
120
1 Kyler Kiner (Jr.) Ogden
2 Carter Happel (Fr.) 
Lisbon
3 Brady Ruden (Jr.) 
Wilton
4 Gable Verschoor (So.) Woodbury Central
5 Jeren Glosser (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg
6 JD Rader (So.) South Hamilton
7 Blake Meyer (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg
8 Brad Kerkhoff (So.) Audubon
9 Dylan Gibson (Jr.) 
Martensdale-St Marys
10 Jared Coyle (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
126
1 Andrew Foutch (Sr.) Underwood
2 Sawyer Amling (So.) Edgewood Colesburg
3 Jared Eischeid (Jr.) 
Carroll Kuemper
4 Lane Nichols (So.) Woodbury Central
5 Joel Haberman (So.) 
Clarion-Goldfield
6 Nathan Schmitz (Sr.) Don Bosco
7 Travis Cole (Jr.) Highland Riverside
8 Benton Ganske (Sr.) 
Sumner-Fredericksburg
9 Colby McIntire (So.) 
Central Lyon
10 Jacob Koch (Jr.) 
Alburnett
132
1 Conner Shulista (Fr.) 
Alburnett
2 Dylon Rhoads (Sr.) Don Bosco
3 Blake Marolf (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg
4 Heath Nagel (Sr.) HMS
5 Kyle Pegorick (Sr.) Midland Wyoming
6 Logan Mays (So.) 
Wilton
7 Ridge Meeker (Jr.) Logan Magnolia
8 Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) 
Carroll Kuemper
9 Derek Bailey (Sr.) Maple Valley A-O
10 John Hageman (Sr.) Turkey Valley
138
1 Kyle Blocker (Sr.) West Marshall
2 Payton Rice (Jr.) Manson NW Webster
3 Brady Meyer (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
4 Colton Martin (Sr.) Alburnett
5 Jason Crosby (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
6 Matt Oddland (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
7 Andy Dahle (Sr.) Lake Mills 
8 Bryce Jacobs (Sr.) 
Clarksville
9 Logan Loftus (Sr.) 
Iowa Valley Marengo
10 Chase Petersen (Jr.) Audubon
145
1 Ryan Joint (Sr.) West Central Valley
2 Carter Funke (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
3 Josh Yoder (Sr.) 
Sigourney-Keota
4 Cody Marks (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
5 Teddie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond 
6 Colton Stoddard (Sr.) East Buchanan
7 Caleb Wedeking (So.) North Butler
8 Noah Irons (Jr.) Lake Mills 
9 Darrian Irlbeck (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
10 Jake Mize (Sr.) Woodbury Central
152
1 Loren Williams (Sr.) Tri Center-Neola
2 Grant Henderson (Sr.) Alburnett
3 Cody Nelson (Jr.) North Butler
4 Logan Moore (Jr.) West Monona Onawa
5 Tanner Arnold (Sr.) 
West Marshall
6 Tyler Donovan (Jr.) 
West Branch
7 Kain Queck (Sr.) 
Nodaway Valley
8 Alan Hayes (Sr.) Starmont
9 Blake Pruisner (So.) Aplington Parkersburg
10 Austin Fink (Jr.) 
Avoca AHST
160
1 Tyler Foubert (Jr.) Tri-County-Montezuma
2 Dylan Windfield (Jr.) Alburnett
3 Jake Hogan (Jr.) Don Bosco
4 Jake Haberman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
5 Dale Hilleman (So.) 
West Marshall
6 Brady Bailey (Sr.) Emmetsburg
7 John Pint (Sr.) North Linn
8 Josh Matusik (Sr.) Woodbine
9 Cole Cook (Sr.) 
Tipton
10 Tyler Hein (Sr.) 
Panorama
170
1 Brendan Schott (Sr.) North Linn
2 Jacob Meehan (Sr.) MMC
3 Luke Huber (Jr.) Hudson
4 Ryder Clark (Sr.) West Hancock
5 Nick Schany (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
6 Devin Chesler (Jr.) 
West Marshall
7 Bryson Kinyon (Sr.) 
East Union
8 Zachary Hoyle (Sr.) 
Alburnett
9 Austin Laabs (So.) 
Guthrie Center
10 Mason Mentink (Sr.) 
Woodbine
182
1 Andrew Wellick (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
2 Jake Lewis (Sr.) CB St Albert
3 Dalton Ciavarelli (Sr.) Clarksville 
4 Terry Mooty (Sr.) 
Dike New Hartford
5 Gunnar Clark (Sr.) West Hancock
6 Ryan Leonard (Sr.) Midland Wyoming
7 Ben Wellman (Jr.) Tri-Center Neola
8 Taylor Michael (Sr.) North Linn
9 Dillon Pigsley (Jr.) 
Eddyville Blakesburg
10 Jesse Svoboda (Sr.) Audubon
195
1 Austin McCartan (Sr.) Emmetsburg 
2 Adam Hawkins (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn
3 Cade Jones (Sr.) West Branch
4 John Waters (Sr.) Newman Catholic
5 Tyler Hoffman (Jr.) East Buchanan
6 Ryan Parmely (So.) Maquoketa Valley
7 Chet Willer (Sr.) Akron-Westfield
8 Trey Sander (Jr.) EHK-Exira
9 Chris Brincks (Jr.) 
South Winneshiek
10 Kevin Tlach (Sr.) 
West Hancock 
220
1 Vinnie Harvey (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
2 Daniel Gaffey (Sr.) Iowa City Regina
3 Logan Melby (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
4 Luke Kuennen (Jr.) Turkey Valley
5 Levi Paulsen (So.) 
Woodbury Central
6 Ryley Howell (Jr.) 
Wapello
7 Michael Davidson (Sr.) 
Ridge View
8 Tayler Wegner (Sr.) Emmetsburg
9 Mark Hall (Sr.) 
Southwest Iowa
10 Ron Singleton (Sr.) 
Lawton-Bronson
285
1 Brandon McCracken (Sr.) Aplington
Parkersburg
2 Chris Schleugler (Sr.) 
West Hancock
3 Landan Paulsen (So.) 
Woodbury Central
4 Dillon Suhr (Sr.) Guthrie Center
5 Luke Bird (Sr.) East Buchanan
6 Tyler Yonkovic (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
7 David Howell (Jr.) East Mills
8 Mitch Gambrill (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
9 Cody Van Dee (Sr.) Iowa Valley
10 Dalton Lape (Jr.) North Fayette