The Predicament’s Class 2A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #1 – Dec 2, 2013

Compiled by Jim Thompson

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

1 Mediapolis (7)
2 Davenport Assumption (8)
3 Albia (6)
4 Hampton Dumont (4)
5 West Delaware (3)
6 Humboldt (4)
7 Clear Lake (4)
8 Sgt Bluff Luton (4)
9 Solon (4)
10 Independence (3)


   
 
Predicaments Preseason Class 2A  Individual Rankings

 

106
1 Connor Cleveland (So.) 
New Hampton
2 Darien Collins (So.) 
Davenport Assumption
3 Eric Lenz (Jr.) Tipton
4 Brayden Curry (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5 Jake Wulf (So.) OA-BCIG
6 Brennan Doebel (Jr.) Clear Lake
7 Britton Gibson (Jr.) Winterset
8 Nick Meling (Fr.) East Marshall
9 Levi Sawyer (Jr.) 
Humboldt
10 Andrew Busch (Jr.) Denver-Tripoli
113
1 Patrick Woods (Sr.) 
West Delaware
2 Brock Rathbun (So.) 
Center Point Urbana
3 Brandon Mayer (Jr.) Cresco
4 Ryan Schmalen (Jr.) 
Clear Lake
5 Devin Phaly (Jr.) 
Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Carter Barkema (So.) Hampton-Dumont
7 Jacob Fenske (So.) 
Davenport Assumption
8 Colton Milosevich (Sr.) 
Woodward Granger
9 Kade VanKirk (So.) Perry
10 Samuel Klarenbeek (Sr.) BHRV
120
1 Fletcher Green (Sr.) Washington
2 Mason Buster (So.) 
Mediapolis
3 Darrian Schwenke (Sr.) 
Atlantic 
4 Blake Luna (Sr.) 
Clarinda
5 Brendon Gould (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
6 Chase Lienhard (So.) Cresco
7 Johnny Etherington (Jr.) Charles City
8 Eliot Henderson (Sr.) 
West Liberty
9 Brice Everson (So.) 
Camanche
10 Louis Gnida (Jr.) Solon
126
1 Shadow Leshen (Sr.) 
Albia
2 Mason Miller (Sr.) Winterset
3 Brady Jennings (Jr.) Osage
4 Caleb Coleman (Jr.) 
Bondurant Farrar
5 Nathan Macki (Jr.) 
Ballard   
6 Parker Witthuhn (Jr.) Roland Story
7 Dillion Cox (Sr.) 
Atlantic
8 Sam Phillips (Sr.) 
West Delaware
9 Dylan Beaver (Jr.) Benton Community
10 Zach Underhill (Sr.) 
East Marshall
132
1 Eric Clarke (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
2 Oscar Ramirez (Sr.) Estherville
3 Bryce Leshen (So.) 
Albia
4 Mitchell Broer (Sr.) Ballard
5 Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper
6 Hunter Slifka (Sr.) Cresco
7 Tad Chapin (Sr.) 
Denver-Tripoli 
8 Walker Wegener (Jr.) DeWitt Central
9 Hunter Morrow (Jr.) Cherokee
10 Austin Moen (Jr.) 
Saydel
138
1 Max Thomsen (Jr.) Union
2 Tristen Finch (Jr.) Daveport Assumption
3 Andres Gonzalez (Sr.) 
Clear Lake
4 Steven Garcia (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5 Wyatt Forsyth (Sr.) Charles City
6 Christian Fox (Sr.) Osage
7 Elijah Dahl 
(Sr.)  MOC Floyd
Valley
8 Jordan Challen (Jr.) 
Greene County
9 Zach Bruns (Jr.) 
North Fayette
10 Kieran Robuck (Sr.) 
Knoxville
145
1 Chase Straw (Jr.) 
Independence
2 Zach Skopec (Sr.) 
Spirit Lake Park
3 Cole Erickson (Jr.) Mediapolis
4 Tionte Parks (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Kory Kuecker (Sr.) Algona
6 Aaron Schultz (Sr.) 
Williamsburg
7 Jared Eischeid (Sr.) 
Carroll Kuemper
8 Broghan Kelly (Sr.) Harlan
9 Alex Mitchell (Sr.) 
Charles City
10 Caleb White (Sr.) 
Albia
152
1 Jake Voss (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Griffin Osing (Sr.) 
Albia
3 Drew Buster (Sr.) Mediapolis
4 Danny Bush (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
5 Brett Tomoson (Sr.) 
Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Jeremy Scheuermann (Sr.) Greene Co.
7 Dylon Van't Hof (Sr.) 
Sioux Center
8 Tyler Chatterton (Sr.) 
Knoxville
9 Douglas Perrin (Sr.) Osage
10 Seth Stetzel (Sr.) Perry
160
1 Drew Foster (Sr.) Mediapolis
2 Brett Leshen (Sr.) Albia
3 Jacob Holschlag (Jr.) 
Union
4 Jacob Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull
5 Brody Beck (Sr.) Grinnell
6 Tucker Ksiazek (Jr.) Bondurant-Farrar
7 Jake Sherman (Sr.) 
Saydel
8 JJ Clark (So.) Clarinda
9 Nick Baumler (So.) North Fayette
10 Bobby Rathbun (Sr.) Center Point Urbana
170
1 Adam Drain (Sr.) 
Mediapolis
2 Trey Ryan (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3 Trevor Frain (Sr.) 
Creston-OM
4 Connor Larson (Sr.) Webster City
5 Grant Lehmann (Sr.) 
Hampton Dumont
6 Tyler Frideres (Sr.) Algona
7 Nikko Wheeler (Sr.) 
Humboldt
8 Kolton Smith (Sr.) South Tama
9 Drew Schroeder (Sr.) DeWitt Central
10 Kyle Blaylock (Sr.) New Hampton
182
1 Cash Wilcke (Jr.) BCIG-OA
2 Joe Teague (Jr.) Algona
3 Phirom Peterschmidt (Sr.) Mid Prairie
4 Kyle Fank (Sr.) 
Independence
5 Connor Nosbisch (Sr.) Clear Lake
6 Gabriel Rangel (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
7 Danny Whitmore (Sr.) Solon
8 Brent Lammers (Jr.) West Delaware
9 Ethan Timmerman (So.) Mediapolis
10 Jordan Challis (So.) 
Tipton
195
1 Steven Holloway (Jr.) Mediapolis 
2 Reed Dreyer (Sr.) 
Humboldt
3 Christian Brobst (Sr.) Heelan Catholic
4 Carter Isley (So.) 
Albia
5 Dylan Fielder (Sr.) Webster City
6 Jared Keenan (Sr.) 
Grinnell
7 Jose Cruz (Sr.) Roland Story
8 Cale Stork (Sr.) Harlan
9 Brandon Slifka (Sr.) 
Cresco
10 Seth Maitlen (So.) Creston
220
1 Lance Evans (Sr.) Solon
2 Josh Cannon (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3 Kendrick Suntken (Jr.) 
Hampton Dumont
4 Tyler Johansen (Jr.) North Fayette
5 Tyler Putney (Sr.) 
Forest City
6 Dalton Vest (Sr.) 
South Tama
7 Dallon Bendorf (Sr.) Harlan
8 Matt McMillan (So.) Independence
9 Tyler Christensen (Sr.) Atlantic
10 Spencer Benton (Sr.) 
Van Meter
285
1 Mario Pena (Jr.) Hampton Dumont
2 Dylan Hendricks (Sr.) 
Humboldt
3 Dalton Lape (Sr.) North Fayette
4 Logan Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon
5 Micheal Rosewall (Sr.) 
Cherokee
6 Quintin Taylor (Sr.) 
Benton Community
7 Dylan VanDusen (Jr.) 
West Liberty
8 Daniel Pike (Sr.) Monticello
9 Dakota Calfee (Sr.) Clarinda
10 Gregory Palma (Jr.) BHRV