The Predicament’s Class 2A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #1 – Nov 26, 2012

Compiled by Jim Thompson

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

1 West Delaware
(7)
2 Davenport Assumption (7)
3 Mediapolis (7)
4 Creston - OM 
(3)
5 LaPorte City Union (3)
6 Spencer (6)
7 Albia (4)
8 Denver - Tripoli (3)
9 Spirit Lake Park (3)
10 Charles City (4)


   
  2A
Preseason Individual Rankings

106
1 Patrick Woods (Jr.) 
West Delaware
2 Brock Rathbun (Fr.) 
Center Point Urbana
3 Brandon Mayer (So.) Cresco
4 Ryan Schmalen (So.) 
Clear Lake
5 Coleman Waters (So.) 
Central Springs
6 Keaton Sherwood (So.) 
Benton Community
7 Shea Swafford (Fr.) 
Mediapolis
8 Tristan Johnson (Fr.) Osage
9 Nic Rounds (Fr.) 
Missouri Valley
10 Darien Collins (Fr.) 
Davenport Assumption
113
1 Mason Miller (Jr.) Winterset
2 Zach Less (Jr.) West Delaware
3 Brendon Gould (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
4 Johnny Etherington (So.) Charles City
5 Fletcher Green (Jr.) Washingon
6 Colton Milosevich (Jr.) 
Woodward Granger
7 Trevor Streuli (Jr.) 
Spencer
8 Chris Hanke (Jr.) 
Osage
9 JD Sliger (So.) 
Central Springs
10 Dillion Cox (Jr.) 
Atlantic
120
1 Doug Miner (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park
2 Shadow Leshen (Jr.) 
Albia
3 Leighton Gaul (Sr.) New Hampton
4 Darrian Schwenke (Jr.) 
Atlantic
5 Brady Jennings (So.) Osage
6 Blake Luna (Jr.) 
Clarinda
7 Hunter Slifka (Jr.) Cresco
8 Broghan Kelly (Jr.) Harlan
9 Bailey Hawn (Sr.) 
Spencer
10 Eliot Henderson (Jr.) 
West Liberty
126
1 Max Thomsen (So.) Union
2 Andres Gonzalez (Jr.) 
Clear Lake
3 Charlie Jones (Sr.) Columbus Catholic
4 Tony Devriese (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
5 Kyle White (Sr.) 
Central Springs
6 John Christopherson (Sr.) 
Spencer
7 Oscar Ramirez (Jr.) Estherville
8 Chase Goodman (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
9 James Stittsworth (Sr.) 
Knoxville
10 Caleb Studebaker (Sr.) 
Independence
132
1 Colton McCrystal (Sr.) 
Sgt Bluff Luton
2 Kyle Springer (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
3 Cole Erickson (So.) Mediapolis
4 Douglas Perrin (Jr.) Osage
5 Mitchell Broer (Jr.) Ballard
6 Ryan Krugler (Sr.) ADM Adel
7 Connor Soenksen (Sr.) 
Northeast Gooselake
8 Tad Chapin (Jr.) 
Denver-Tripoli 
9 Logan Peed (So.) 
South Central Calhoun
10 Kellan O'Shea (Jr.) 
Decorah
138
1 Jake Marlin (Sr.) 
Creston-OM
2 Drew Foster (Jr.) Mediapolis
3 Levi Gilmore (Jr.) 
Spencer
4 Eric Clarke (Jr.) 
Davenport Assumption
5 Zach Skopec (Jr.) 
Spirit Lake Park
6 Allen Perry (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar
7 Seth Stetzel (Jr.) Perry
8 Dillon Hansen (Sr.) 
Ballard
9 Brett Marcum (Sr.) Missouri Valley
10 Steven Garcia (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
145
1 Brandon Sorensen (Sr.) 
Denver-Tripoli
2 Logan Thomsen (Sr.) 
Union
3 Zach Muller (Sr.) 
West Delaware
4 Drew Buster (Jr.) Mediapolis
5 Chase Straw (So.) 
Independence
6 Dalton Folkerts (Jr.) 
Albia
7 Payton Kauzlarich (Jr.) 
Williamsburg
8 Patrick Rooney (Sr.) 
Bondurant Farrar
9 Alex Mitchell (Jr.) 
Charles City
10 Brody Beck (Jr.) Grinnell
152
1 Nick Georgean (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
2 Jesse Etherington (Sr.) 
Charles City
3 Jake Voss (Jr.) West Delaware
4 Griffin Osing (Jr.) 
Albia
5 Dylon Van't Hof (Jr.) 
Sioux Center
6 Jake Sherman (Jr.) 
Saydel
7 Blake Lingenfelter (Sr.) 
Nevada
8 Jackson Van Kirk (Sr.) 
Perry
9 Hunter Berkenpas (Sr.) BHRV
10 Logan McQuillan (Sr.) 
Monticello
160
1 Tanner Schaefer (Sr.) 
Spencer
2 Trey Ryan (Jr.) Mount Vernon
3 Brett Leshen (Jr.) Albia
4 Trevor Frain (Jr.) 
Creston-OM
5 Blake Beckman (Sr.) Mediapolis
6 Sawyer Anderson (Sr.) New Hampton
7 Aaron Shulista (Sr.) 
Solon
8 Tyler Chatterton (Jr.) 
Knoxville
9 Sam Plagman (Sr.) 
ADM Adel
10 Colin Barker (Sr.) Osage
170
1 Erik Lux (Sr.) 
South Tama
2 Adam Drain (Jr.) 
Mediapolis
3 Chase Shedenhelm (Sr.) 
Denver-Tripoli
4 Cash Wilcke (So.) BCIG-OA
5 Seth Davisson (Sr.) 
Fairfield
6 Rick Maris (Sr.) 
Spirit Lake Park
7 Aaron Crossett (Sr.) Knoxville
8 Kyle Fank (Jr.) 
Independence
9 Blaine Johnson (Sr.) 
Spencer
10 Josh Bauer (Sr.) 
Hampton Dumont
182
1 Jacyn Goebel (Sr.) 
West Delaware
2 Dallas Rozeboom (Sr.) 
BHRV
3 Steven Holloway (So.) Mediapolis 
4 Jordan Grove (Sr.) 
ADM Adel
5 Matt Williamson (Sr.) 
Atlantic
6 Colton Spaur (Sr.) Knoxville
7 Jay Reisetter (Sr.) 
East Marshall
8 Ethan Jones (Sr.) Interstate 35, Truro
9 Austin Lukes (Sr.) 
New Hampton
10 Cole Bonde (Sr.) 
Bedford-Lenox
195
1 Keaton Hulett (Sr.) 
Creston-OM
2 Riley Denny (Sr.) Centerville
3 Reed Dreyer (Jr.) 
Humboldt
4 Lance Evans (Jr.) Solon
5 Kirby Kendrick (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman
6 Alex Macki (Sr.) 
Ballard 
7 Luke Johnson (Sr.) 
Charles City
8 Ty Koldenhoven (Sr.) BHRV
9 Tyler Stork (Sr.) 
Atlantic
10 Cole Dickey (Sr.) Northeast Gooselake
220
1 Adam Reth (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Corbin Blythe (Sr.) Williamsburg
3 Andy Hovden (Sr.) 
Decorah
4 Tyler Dolieslager (Sr.) 
BHRV
5 Skyler Hulshizer (Sr.) Riceville-St Ansgar
6 Blake Glenn (Sr.) Winterset
7 Jacob Minert (Sr.) Fairfield
8 Tyler Nyugen (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
9 Dylan Nelson (Sr.) ADM Adel
10 Hunter Girling (Sr.) 
Bondurant Farrar
285
1 Dean Broghammer (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Josh Clark (Sr.) Union
3 Chad Pohlmeier (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar
4 Sean Easler (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Dillon Blythe (Sr.) Williamsburg
6 Nate Judge (Sr.) 
East Marshall
7 Tommy Dalton (Sr.) 
Central Springs
8 Juan Martinez 
(Sr.) West Liberty
9 Aron King (Jr.) 
South Central Calhoun
10 Ben Burnett (Sr.) 
Carlisle