The Predicament’s Class 2A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #2 – Dec 13, 2012

Compiled by Jim Thompson

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

1 West
Delaware (7)
2 Davenport Assumption (9)
3 Mediapolis (7)
4 Creston-OM (3)
5 Spencer (6)
6 Union La Porte City (3)
7 Charles City (5)
8 Denver-Tripoli (2)
9 Albia (4)
10 Spirit Lake Park (3)


       
Class 2A Individual Rankings

 
106
1 Patrick Woods (Jr.) 
West Delaware
2 Brock Rathbun (Fr.) 
Center Point Urbana
3 Brandon Mayer (So.) Cresco
4 Ryan Schmalen (So.) 
Clear Lake
5 Mason Buster (Fr.) 
Mediapolis
6 Tristan Johnson (Fr.) Osage
7 Darien Collins (Fr.) 
Davenport Assumption
8 Coleman Waters (So.) 
Central Springs
9 Tanner Mertz (So.) 
Red Oak
10 Connor Cleveland (Fr.) 
New Hampton
113
1 Mason Miller (Jr.) Winterset
2 Zach Less (Jr.) West Delaware
3 Darrian Schwenke (Jr.) 
Atlantic
4 Johnny Etherington (So.) Charles City
5 Brendon Gould (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
6 Fletcher Green (Jr.) Washingon
7 Trevor Streuli (Jr.) 
Spencer
8 Keaton Sherwood (So.) 
Benton Community
9 Brice Everson (Fr.) 
Camanche
10 Chris Hanke (Jr.) 
Osage
120
1 Doug Miner (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park
2 Charlie Jones (Sr.) Waterloo Colombus
3 Shadow Leshen (Jr.) 
Albia
4 Leighton Gaul (Sr.) New Hampton
5 Brady Jennings (So.) Osage
6 Blake Luna (Jr.) 
Clarinda
7 Broghan Kelly (Jr.) Harlan
8 Hunter Slifka (Jr.) Cresco
9 Bailey Hawn (Sr.) 
Spencer
10 Caleb Coleman (So.) 
Bondurant Farrar
126
1 Max Thomsen (So.) Union
2 Andres Gonzalez (Jr.) 
Clear Lake
3 Kyle White (Sr.) 
Central Springs
4 Tony Devriese (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
5 John Christopherson (Sr.) 
Spencer
6 Oscar Ramirez (Jr.) Estherville
7 Dylan Forkner (Jr.) Greene County
8 Chase Goodman (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
9 James Stittsworth (Sr.) 
Knoxville
10 Caleb Studebaker (Sr.) 
Independence
132
1 Colton McCrystal (Sr.) 
Sgt Bluff Luton
2 Kyle Springer (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
3 Levi Gilmore (Jr.) 
Spencer
4 Cole Erickson (So.) Mediapolis
5 Douglas Perrin (Jr.) Osage
6 Mitchell Broer (Jr.) Ballard
7 Connor Soenksen (Sr.) 
Northeast Gooselake
8 Cody Naber (Jr.) 
Dyersville Beckman
9 Kellan O'Shea (Jr.) 
Decorah
10 Bryce Leshen (Fr.) 
Albia
138
1 Jake Marlin (Sr.) 
Creston-OM
2 Drew Foster (Jr.) Mediapolis
3 Eric Clarke (Jr.) 
Davenport Assumption
4 Zach Skopec (Jr.) 
Spirit Lake Park
5 Adam Staudt (Sr.) Charles City
6 Steven Garcia (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
7 Dillon Hansen (Sr.) 
Ballard
8 Seth Stetzel (Jr.) Perry
9 Brett Marcum (Sr.) Missouri Valley
10 Elijah Dahl 
(Jr.)  MOC Floyd
Valley
145
1 Brandon Sorensen (Sr.) 
Denver-Tripoli
2 Logan Thomsen (Sr.) 
Union
3 Zach Muller (Sr.) 
West Delaware
4 Chase Straw (So.) 
Independence
5 Drew Buster (Jr.) Mediapolis
6 Alex Mitchell (Jr.) 
Charles City
7 Payton Kauzlarich (Jr.) 
Williamsburg
8 Patrick Rooney (Sr.) 
Bondurant Farrar
9 Brody Beck (Jr.) Grinnell
10 Tionte Parks (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
152
1 Nick Georgean (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
2 Jesse Etherington (Sr.) 
Charles City
3 Jake Voss (Jr.) West Delaware
4 Griffin Osing (Jr.) 
Albia
5 Dylon Van't Hof (Jr.) 
Sioux Center
6 David Trucksess (Sr.) 
Spirit Lake Park
7 Levi Kaufman (Sr.) 
South Tama
8 Jackson Van Kirk (Sr.) 
Perry
9 Brad Conley (So.) 
Mediapolis
10 Jake Sherman (Jr.) 
Saydel
160
1 Tanner Schaefer (Sr.) 
Spencer
2 Trey Ryan (Jr.) Mount Vernon
3 Brett Leshen (Jr.) Albia
4 Trevor Frain (Jr.) 
Creston-OM
5 Sawyer Anderson (Sr.) New Hampton
6 Aaron Shulista (Sr.) 
Solon
7 Sam Plagman (Sr.) 
ADM Adel
8 Colin Barker (Sr.) Osage
9 Danny Bush (Jr.) 
Davenport Assumption
10 Tyler Chatterton (Jr.) 
Knoxville
170
1 Erik Lux (Sr.) 
South Tama
2 Adam Drain (Jr.) 
Mediapolis
3 Cash Wilcke (So.) BCIG-OA
4 Seth Davisson (Sr.) 
Fairfield
5 Aaron Crossett (Sr.) Knoxville
6 Kyle Fank (Jr.) 
Independence
7 Brice Wilcke (Sr.) 
Clear Lake
8 Blaine Johnson (Sr.) 
Spencer
9 Logan Boas (Sr.) 
Davis County
10 Josh Bauer (Sr.) 
Hampton Dumont
182
1 Jacyn Goebel (Sr.) 
West Delaware
2 Chase Shedenhelm (Sr.) 
Denver-Tripoli
3 Steven Holloway (So.) Mediapolis 
4 Dallas Rozeboom (Sr.) 
BHRV
5 Jordan Grove (Sr.) 
ADM Adel
6 Jay Reisetter (Sr.) 
East Marshall
7 Colton Spaur (Sr.) Knoxville
8 Matt Williamson (Sr.) 
Atlantic
9 Nikko Wheeler (Jr.) 
Humboldt
10 Jack Leshen (Sr.) 
Grinnell
195
1 Keaton Hulett (Sr.) 
Creston-OM
2 Reed Dreyer (Jr.) 
Humboldt
3 Riley Denny (Sr.) Centerville
4 Luke Johnson (Sr.) 
Charles City
5 Ty Koldenhoven (Sr.) BHRV
6 Lance Evans (Jr.) Solon
7 Jared Keenan (Jr.) 
Grinnell
8 Kirby Kendrick (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman
9 Alex Macki (Sr.) 
Ballard 
10 Brandon Slifka (Jr.) 
Cresco
220
1 Adam Reth (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Tyler Dolieslager (Sr.) 
BHRV
3 Corbin Blythe (Sr.) Williamsburg
4 Andy Hovden (Sr.) 
Decorah
5 Skyler Hulshizer (Sr.) Riceville-St Ansgar
6 Blake Glenn (Sr.) Winterset
7 Jacob Minert (Sr.) Fairfield
8 Cameron Donovan (Sr.) 
DeWitt Central
9 Dylan Nelson (Sr.) ADM Adel
10 Tyler Putney (Jr.) 
Forest City
285
1 Dean Broghammer (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Josh Clark (Sr.) Union
3 Chad Pohlmeier (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar
4 Sean Easler (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Dillon Blythe (Sr.) Williamsburg
6 Nate Judge (Sr.) 
East Marshall
7 Aron King (Jr.) 
South Central Calhoun
8 Quintin Taylor (Jr.) 
Benton Community
9 Dylan Hendricks (Jr.) 
Humboldt
10 Austin Ashbacher (Jr.) 
Decorah