The Predicament’s Class 2A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #2 – Dec 19, 2013

Compiled by Jim Thompson

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

Predicaments Preseason Class 2A Individual Rankings

 

1 Mediapolis (10)
2 Davenport Assumption (7)
3 Albia (6)
4 Humboldt (4)
5 West Delaware (4)
6 Clear Lake (4)
7 Osage (5)
8 Union (4)
9 Solon (4)
10 Independence (2)


   
  Class 2A  Individual Rankings

106
1 Connor Cleveland (So.) 
New Hampton
2 Brennan Doebel (Jr.) Clear Lake
3 Eric Lenz (Jr.) Tipton
4 Nick Meling (Fr.) East Marshall
5 Britton Gibson (Jr.) Winterset
6 Josh Keller (So.) Columbus Jct
7 Tristan Birt (So.) Dubuque Wahlert
8 Derek Holschlag (Fr.) Union
9 Andrew Mettry (Sr.) Forest City
10 Duncan McCain (Fr.) Mid Prairie
113
1 Patrick Woods (Sr.) 
West Delaware
2 Brock Rathbun (So.) 
Center Point Urbana
3 Brandon Mayer (Jr.) Cresco
4 Shea Swafford (So.) 
Mediapolis
5 Jacob Fenske (So.) 
Davenport Assumption
6 Colton Milosevich (Sr.) 
Woodward Granger
7 Ryan Leisure (Fr.) Clear Lake
8 Jake Wulf (So.) OA-BCIG
9 Devin Phaly (Jr.) 
Sgt Bluff Luton
10 Samuel Klarenbeek (Sr.) BHRV
120
1 Fletcher Green (Sr.) Washington
2 Darrian Schwenke (Sr.) 
Atlantic 
3 Brendon Gould (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
4 Blake Luna (Sr.) 
Clarinda
5 Eliot Henderson (Sr.) 
West Liberty
6 Mason Buster (So.) 
Mediapolis
7 Johnny Etherington (Jr.) Charles City
8 Brice Everson (So.) 
Camanche
9 Louis Gnida (Jr.) Solon
10 Parker Witthuhn (Jr.) Roland Story
126
1 Shadow Leshen (Sr.) 
Albia
2 Brady Jennings (Jr.) Osage
3 Caleb Coleman (Jr.) 
Bondurant Farrar
4 Nathan Macki (Jr.) 
Ballard   
5 Dylan Forkner (Sr.) Greene County
6 Mason Miller (Sr.) Winterset
7 Dillion Cox (Sr.) 
Atlantic
8 Sam Phillips (Sr.) 
West Delaware
9 Cody McNeil (So.) Mediapolis
10 Grant Sherman (Jr.) 
Saydel
132
1 Eric Clarke (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
2 Oscar Ramirez (Sr.) Estherville
3 Bryce Leshen (So.) 
Albia
4 Brock Jennings (Fr.) Osage
5 Mitchell Broer (Sr.) Ballard
6 Hunter Slifka (Sr.) Cresco
7 Hunter Morrow (Jr.) Cherokee
8 Jordan Challen (Jr.) 
Greene County
9 Walker Wegener (Jr.) DeWitt Central
10 Tad Chapin (Sr.) 
Denver-Tripoli 
138
1 Max Thomsen (Jr.) Union
2 Andres Gonzalez (Sr.) 
Clear Lake
3 Cody Naber (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman
4 Steven Garcia (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5 Brad Conley (Jr.) 
Mediapolis
6 Tionte Parks (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
7 Christian Fox (Sr.) Osage
8 Wyatt Forsyth (Sr.) Charles City
9 Elijah Dahl 
(Sr.)  MOC Floyd
Valley
10 Zach Bruns (Jr.) 
North Fayette
145
1 Chase Straw (Jr.) 
Independence
2 Zach Skopec (Sr.) 
Spirit Lake Park
3 Cole Erickson (Jr.) Mediapolis
4 Tristen Finch (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Chase Shiltz (Fr.) Creston
6 Tyler Thomas (Jr.) Cresco
7 Alex Mitchell (Sr.) 
Charles City
8 Jared Eischeid (Sr.) 
Carroll Kuemper
9 Broghan Kelly (Sr.) Harlan
10 Aaron Schultz (Sr.) 
Williamsburg
152
1 Griffin Osing (Sr.) 
Albia
2 Danny Bush (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
3 Drew Buster (Sr.) Mediapolis
4 Douglas Perrin (Sr.) Osage
5 Brett Tomoson (Sr.) 
Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Jeremy Scheuermann (Sr.) Greene Co.
7 Dylon Van't Hof (Sr.) 
Sioux Center
8 Cole Reiter (Sr.) Union
9 Seth Stetzel (Sr.) Perry
10 Kenten Murray (Sr.) 
Spirit Lake Park
160
1 Jake Voss (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Drew Foster (Sr.) Mediapolis
3 Brett Leshen (Sr.) Albia
4 Jacob Holschlag (Jr.) 
Union
5 Brody Beck (Sr.) Grinnell
6 Beau Sorenson (Jr.) Forest City
7 JJ Clark (So.) Clarinda
8 Ryan Woods 
(Sr.)  Osage
9 Nick Baumler (So.) North Fayette
10 Tyler Chatterton (Sr.) 
Knoxville
170
1 Adam Drain (Sr.) 
Mediapolis
2 Trevor Frain (Sr.) 
Creston 
3 Nikko Wheeler (Sr.) 
Humboldt
4 Trey Ryan (Sr.) Mount Vernon
5 Connor Larson (Sr.) Webster City
6 Dalton Folkerts (Sr.) 
Albia
7 Jacob Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull
8 Mitchell Sandbulte (Jr.) Sioux Center
9 Tyler Frideres (Sr.) Algona
10 Brent Lammers (Jr.) West Delaware
182
1 Cash Wilcke (Jr.) BCIG-OA
2 Joe Teague (Jr.) Algona
3 Kyle Fank (Sr.) 
Independence
4 Phirom Peterschmidt (Sr.) Mid Prairie
5 Connor Nosbisch (Sr.) Clear Lake
6 Gabriel Rangel (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
7 Danny Whitmore (Sr.) Solon
8 Ethan Timmerman (So.) Mediapolis
9 Jordan Challis (So.) 
Tipton
10 Julio Sanchez (Jr.) Grinnell
195
1 Steven Holloway (Jr.) Mediapolis 
2 Reed Dreyer (Sr.) 
Humboldt
3 Christian Brobst (Sr.) Heelan Catholic
4 Carter Isley (So.) 
Albia
5 Dylan Fielder (Sr.) Webster City
6 Brad Skubal (Jr.) 
Washington
7 Jose Cruz (Sr.) Roland Story
8 Cale Stork (Sr.) Harlan
9 Brandon Slifka (Sr.) 
Cresco
10 Seth Maitlen (So.) Creston
220
1 Lance Evans (Sr.) Solon
2 Josh Cannon (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3 Tyler Johansen (Jr.) North Fayette
4 Kendrick Suntken (Jr.) 
Hampton Dumont
5 Dalton Vest (Sr.) 
South Tama
6 Dallon Bendorf (Sr.) Harlan
7 Chase Bonner (Jr.) Estherville
8 Tyler Christensen (Sr.) Atlantic
9 Spencer Benton (Sr.) 
Van Meter
10 Kyle Davis (Jr.) Columbus Jct
285
1 Mario Pena (Jr.) Hampton Dumont
2 Dylan Hendricks (Sr.) 
Humboldt
3 Tyler Putney (Sr.) 
Forest City
4 Micheal Rosewall (Sr.) 
Cherokee
5 Dalton Lape (Sr.) North Fayette
6 Logan Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon
7 Quintin Taylor (Sr.) 
Benton Community
8 Daniel Pike (Sr.) Monticello
9 Dylan VanDusen (Jr.) 
West Liberty
10 Dakota Calfee (Sr.) Clarinda