The Predicament’s Class 2A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #3 – Jan 10, 2013

Compiled by Jim Thompson

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

1 West
Delaware (7)
2 Davenport Assumption (9)
3 Mediapolis (7)
4 Charles City (6)
5 Creston (3)
6 Union (3)
7 Albia (5)
8 Denver-Tripoli (2)
9 Spencer (5)
10 Spirit Lake (4)


       
Class 2A Individual Rankings

106
1 Patrick Woods (Jr.) 
West Delaware
2 Brock Rathbun (Fr.) 
Center Point Urbana
3 Brandon Mayer (So.) Cresco
4 Ryan Schmalen (So.) 
Clear Lake
5 Mason Buster (Fr.) 
Mediapolis
6 Tanner Mertz (So.) 
Red Oak
7 Darien Collins (Fr.) 
Davenport Assumption
8 Connor Cleveland (Fr.) 
New Hampton
9 Tristan Johnson (Fr.) Osage
10 Nick Rounds (Fr.) 
Missouri Valley
113
1 Mason Miller (Jr.) Winterset
2 Zach Less (Jr.) West Delaware
3 Johnny Etherington (So.) Charles City
4 Brendon Gould (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Fletcher Green (Jr.) Washington
6 Brice Everson (Fr.) 
Camanche
7 Trevor Streuli (Jr.) 
Spencer
8 Chris Hopkins (Sr.) 
Harlan
9 JD Sliger (So.) 
Central Springs
10 Keaton Sherwood (So.) 
Benton Community
120
1 Doug Miner (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park
2 Charlie Jones (Sr.) Waterloo Colombus
3 Shadow Leshen (Jr.) 
Albia
4 Leighton Gaul (Sr.) New Hampton
5 Blake Luna (Jr.) 
Clarinda
6 Brady Jennings (So.) Osage
7 Broghan Kelly (Jr.) Harlan
8 Cole Parmely (Sr.) 
Oelwein
9 Caleb Coleman (So.) 
Bondurant Farrar
10 Bailey Hawn (Sr.) 
Spencer
126
1 Max Thomsen (So.) Union
2 John Christopherson (Sr.) 
Spencer
3 Tony Devriese (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
4 Kyle White (Sr.) 
Central Springs
5 Bryce Leshen (Fr.) 
Albia
6 Dylan Forkner (Jr.) Greene County
7 Chase Goodman (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
8 Caleb Studebaker (Sr.) 
Independence
9 James Wenzel (Sr.) 
Mount Vernon
10 Austin Hoeft (Sr.) 
Charles City
132
1 Colton McCrystal (Sr.) 
Sgt Bluff Luton
2 Andres Gonzalez (Jr.) 
Clear Lake
3 Kyle Springer (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
4 Cole Erickson (So.) Mediapolis
5 Oscar Ramirez (Jr.) Estherville
6 Mitchell Broer (Jr.) Ballard
7 Douglas Perrin (Jr.) Osage
8 Kellan O'Shea (Jr.) 
Decorah
9 Ryan Krugler (Sr.) ADM Adel
10 Jordan Challen (So.) 
Greene County
138
1 Jake Marlin (Sr.) 
Creston-OM
2 Eric Clarke (Jr.) 
Davenport Assumption
3 Drew Foster (Jr.) Mediapolis
4 Zach Skopec (Jr.) 
Spirit Lake Park
5 Adam Staudt (Sr.) Charles City
6 Dillon Hansen (Sr.) 
Ballard
7 Levi Gilmore (Jr.) 
Spencer
8 Seth Stetzel (Jr.) Perry
9 Steven Garcia (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
10 Elijah Dahl 
(Jr.)  MOC Floyd
Valley
145
1 Brandon Sorensen (Sr.) 
Denver-Tripoli
2 Logan Thomsen (Sr.) 
Union
3 Zach Muller (Sr.) 
West Delaware
4 Chase Straw (So.) 
Independence
5 Drew Buster (Jr.) Mediapolis
6 Alex Mitchell (Jr.) 
Charles City
7 Dalton Folkerts (Jr.) 
Albia
8 Patrick Rooney (Sr.) 
Bondurant Farrar
9 Tionte Parks (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
10 Kenten Murray (Jr.) 
Spirit Lake Park
152
1 Nick Georgean (Sr.) 
Davenport Assumption
2 Jesse Etherington (Sr.) 
Charles City
3 Jake Voss (Jr.) West Delaware
4 Griffin Osing (Jr.) 
Albia
5 Tyler Chatterton (Jr.) 
Knoxville
6 Dylon Van't Hof (Jr.) 
Sioux Center
7 Levi Kaufman (Sr.) 
South Tama
8 Brad Conley (So.) 
Mediapolis
9 David Trucksess (Sr.) 
Spirit Lake Park
10 Brett Tomoson (Jr.) 
Sgt Bluff Luton
160
1 Sawyer Anderson (Sr.) New Hampton
2 Trey Ryan (Jr.) Mount Vernon
3 Brett Leshen (Jr.) Albia
4 Tanner Schaefer (Sr.) 
Spencer
5 Trevor Frain (Jr.) 
Creston-OM
6 Danny Bush (Jr.) 
Davenport Assumption
7 Colin Barker (Sr.) Osage
8 Aaron Shulista (Sr.) 
Solon
9 Colton Schnetzer (Sr.) 
Humboldt
10 Tyler Lutes 
(Sr.)  BCLUW-SH
170
1 Erik Lux (Sr.) 
South Tama
2 Adam Drain (Jr.) 
Mediapolis
3 Cash Wilcke (So.) BCIG-OA
4 Seth Davisson (Sr.) 
Fairfield
5 Aaron Crossett (Sr.) Knoxville
6 Kyle Fank (Jr.) 
Independence
7 Brice Wilcke (Sr.) 
Clear Lake
8 Schyler Knoll (Jr.) 
Perry
9 Jack Leshen (Sr.) 
Grinnell
10 Josh Bauer (Sr.) 
Hampton Dumont
182
1 Jacyn Goebel (Sr.) 
West Delaware
2 Chase Shedenhelm (Sr.) 
Denver-Tripoli
3 Steven Holloway (So.) Mediapolis 
4 Dallas Rozeboom (Sr.) 
BHRV
5 Jordan Grove (Sr.) 
ADM Adel
6 Jay Reisetter (Sr.) 
East Marshall
7 Colton Spaur (Sr.) Knoxville
8 Nikko Wheeler (Jr.) 
Humboldt
9 Phirom Peterschmidt (Jr.) Mid Prairie
10 Austin Lukes (Sr.) 
New Hampton
195
1 Keaton Hulett (Sr.) 
Creston-OM
2 Reed Dreyer (Jr.) 
Humboldt
3 Riley Denny (Sr.) Centerville
4 Luke Johnson (Sr.) 
Charles City
5 Christian Brobst (Jr.) Heelan Catholic
6 Ty Koldenhoven (Sr.) BHRV
7 Nearoth Peterschmidt (Sr.) 
Mid Prairie
8 Lance Evans (Jr.) Solon
9 Alex Macki (Sr.) 
Ballard 
10 Cale Stork (Jr.) Harlan
220
1 Adam Reth (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Tyler Dolieslager (Sr.) 
BHRV
3 Corbin Blythe (Sr.) Williamsburg
4 Andy Hovden (Sr.) 
Decorah
5 Skyler Hulshizer (Sr.) Riceville-St Ansgar
6 Blake Glenn (Sr.) Winterset
7 Tyler Nyugen (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
8 Dylan Nelson (Sr.) ADM Adel
9 Cameron Donovan (Sr.) 
DeWitt Central
10 Jacob Minert (Sr.) Fairfield
285
1 Dean Broghammer (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Josh Clark (Sr.) Union
3 Chad Pohlmeier (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar
4 Sean Easler (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Nate Judge (Sr.) 
East Marshall
6 Aron King (Jr.) 
South Central Calhoun
7 Quintin Taylor (Jr.) 
Benton Community
8 Ben Burnett (Sr.) 
Carlisle
9 Dylan Hendricks (Jr.) 
Humboldt
10 Dillon Blythe (Sr.) Williamsburg